The Peterson Foundation
The Peterson Foundation is a private foundation, based in Smith Center, KS. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $43K in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 2 grants totaling $2K. Net investment income was $2K.
Key facts about The Peterson Foundation
In short: The Peterson Foundation gave $2K across 2 grants in 2026 (avg $906), mostly in Kansas. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 37-1473455
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2026
- Annual giving (2026)
- $1,812
- Grants made (2026)
- 2
- Average grant
- $906
- Median grant
- $906
- Total assets
- $42,984
- Primary geography
- Kansas (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2026 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$43K
-0.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$2K
+14.8% YoY
Grant Count
2
-33.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$906
+72.2% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Peterson Foundation reported a distributable amount of $2K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How The Peterson Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2023 to 2026 (−4%). Method
- In 2026 it paid out 95% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with The Peterson Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 2 itemized 2026 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2025) to $2K (2023). In 2026 it made 2 grants totaling $2K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Kansas State University ($1K). Together the top 2 received $2K.
Grant Size Distribution
16 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 16 grants of 16 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Kansas State University Manhattan, KS | Scholarship | $1,000 |
| Fort Hays Tech North Central Beloit, KS | Scholarship | $812 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $42,984 | $43,129 | $42,073 |
| Revenue | $2,652 | $3,612 | $4,919 |
| Expenses | $2,791 | $2,558 | $2,556 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $2,334 | $2,058 | $2,112 |
| Net Investment Income | $2,239 | $3,174 | $4,492 |
| Distributable Amount | $2,446 | $2,292 | $2,053 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS June 10, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Frequently asked questions about The Peterson Foundation
How much does The Peterson Foundation give each year?
The Peterson Foundation gave $2K across 2 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $2K across 3 grants.
How large is The Peterson Foundation?
The Peterson Foundation reported $43K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $2K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $2K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does The Peterson Foundation operate?
The Peterson Foundation has awarded grants in Kansas, Nebraska.
What is The Peterson Foundation's EIN?
The Peterson Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 37-1473455. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching The Peterson Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Peterson Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Bill & Julia Thomas Charitable
Smith Center, KS
BILL & JULIA THOMAS CHARITABLE funds health care, education, and recreation benefiting people in Smith County, Kansas, with recent grants including scholarships and community projects. Its 2026 grants ranged from $500 to $5,000, with a median of $1,000. The filing directs applicants to contact The Peoples Bank and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations; it does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$355K
Grants
14
Total Given
$22K
Hilda Smith Permanent Scholarship Endowment
Kansas City, MO
Assets
$452K
Grants
9
Total Given
$18K
Orville L and Beverly Borgmann
Smith Center, KS
Assets
$249K
Grants
8
Total Given
$15K
Margaret Nelson Castle Vo-Tech
Smith Center, KS
Assets
$168K
Grants
5
Total Given
$10K
David and Mary P Rush Educational Trust
Hays, KS
The trust funds scholarships and other educational support, primarily in Kansas; scholarship applicants must be full-time students who graduated from a Graham County, Kansas, high school and meet its stated eligibility criteria. In 2026, it awarded grants of $4,000–$72,000, with a median of $5,000. It provides an application form and a May 1 deadline, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.1M
Grants
15
Total Given
$257K
Cleon Dettmer Charitable Trust
Smith Center, KS
The trust supports scholarships, religious organizations, and local community needs, with most funding focused on Smith County, Kansas; recent grants also went to Nebraska. Its 2026 grants ranged from $1,200 to $19,760, with a median of $5,150. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$907K
Grants
20
Total Given
$126K
Vada Bonnett Charitable Trust
Smith Center, KS
Assets
$48K
Grants
2
Total Given
$2K
Peterson Industries Foundation
Smith Center, KS
Assets
$41K
Grants
2
Total Given
$3K
Carrol & Darlene Booz Charitable
Smith Center, KS
The foundation funds educational scholarships and charitable purposes, primarily for eligible organizations organized or operating in Smith County, Kansas. Its 2025 grants ranged from $300 to $5,000, with a median of $1,065. The filing does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$472K
Grants
17
Total Given
$27K
DC Duer Foundation
Norton, KS
Assets
$166K
Grants
9
Total Given
$5K
The Pete Henry Foundation
Colby, KS
The Pete Henry Foundation primarily funds academic and technical-training scholarships, along with some community and educational projects, mostly in Kansas, especially northwest Kansas. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $101,173, with a median of $4,950; application materials are available on its website, and the listed deadline is March 1.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
47
Total Given
$525K
Kansas Association of Child Care
Salina, KS
The Kansas Association of Child Care funds child care quality, provider support, and community efforts to expand access and capacity across Kansas. In 2024, it made 70 grants totaling about $4.15 million, ranging from $5,500 to $392,661, with a median grant of $43,468. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.8M
Grants
70
Total Given
$4.1M
More Funders in Kansas
The Peterson Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?