DC Duer Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Norton, KS EIN: 48-0947751

DC Duer Foundation is a private foundation, based in Norton, KS. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $166K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $5K. Net investment income was $7K.

DC Duer Foundation at a glance

In short: DC Duer Foundation gave $5K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $540), mostly in Kansas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$4,860
-19.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
9
+12.5% vs 2024
Average grant
$540
-28.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$340
Total assets
$166,121
+1.6% vs 2024
Primary geography
Kansas (69% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who DC Duer Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 8 recipients in 2025

Ft Hays State University: $1KFt Hays State University$1KUniversity of Nebraska-Kearney: $1KUniversity of Nebraska-Kearney$1KKansas State University: $840Kansas State University$840Friends University: $500Friends University$500Ne College of Technical Agriculture: $500 across 2 grantsNe College of TechnicalAgriculture$500 · 2 grantsSterling College: $340Sterling College$340Cloud County Community College: $340Cloud County Community College$340Hutchinson Community College: $340Hutchinson Community College$340

The largest 2025 recipient was Ft Hays State University ($1K). Together the top 8 received $5K.

Grant Size Distribution

36 grants across all recorded years

36<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 36 grants of 36 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.

Cities

HaysManhattanConcirdiaBaldwin CityCurtisGreat BendKearneyWichitaColbyKansas CityLindsborgConcordiaEmporiaHutchinsonLawrenceSalinaSterling

How DC Duer Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 27% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2K$4K$6K$8K6 grants2019 6 grants2020 7 grants2021 6 grants2022 6 grants2023 8 grants2024 9 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2019) to $6K (2023). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $5K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Ft Hays State University Hays, KSEducation$1,000
University of Nebraska-Kearney Kearney, NEEducation$1,000
Kansas State University Manhattan, KSEducation$840
Friends University Wichita, KSEducation$500
Ne College of Technical Agriculture Curtis, NEEducation$340
Sterling College Sterling, KSEducation$340
Cloud County Community College Concordia, KSEducation$340
Hutchinson Community College Hutchinson, KSEducation$340
Ne College of Technical Agriculture Curtis, NEEducation$160
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with DC Duer Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment Income
2025$166,121$6,179$6,331$4,8609$4,700$7,088
2024$163,455$4,648$7,157$6,0008$6,000$4,861
2023$151,638$5,591$7,577$6,0506$6,050$6,031
2022$152,220$6,627$4,880$3,8266$3,826$6,027
2021$172,265$4,076$4,625$3,7757—$3,826
2020$167,155$3,766$5,479$4,6006—$3,862
2019$168,623$4,549$4,432$3,4406—$4,636

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

DC Duer Foundation's 2025 filing lists 6 officers; none of the 6 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Bob Dietz

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Bonnie Slavik

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Jerry Blank

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Karen Griffiths

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Richard Conrad

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Nancy Horning

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Karen Frieling (2019) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about DC Duer Foundation

How much does DC Duer Foundation give each year?

DC Duer Foundation gave $5K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $6K across 8 grants.

What is DC Duer Foundation's typical grant size?

DC Duer Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $340, and its average grant was $540, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does DC Duer Foundation give grants?

DC Duer Foundation gives mostly in Kansas: 69% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Nebraska (31%). The most frequent recipient cities were Curtis, NE (2 grants).

Does DC Duer Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on DC Duer Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Education" (9 grants).

Who are DC Duer Foundation's largest grantees?

DC Duer Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Ft Hays State University ($1,000), University of Nebraska-Kearney ($1,000) and Kansas State University ($840), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 58% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is DC Duer Foundation?

DC Duer Foundation reported $166K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $6K.

What is DC Duer Foundation's EIN?

DC Duer Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 48-0947751. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 6, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 22, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 10, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS December 12, 2022)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 26, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS December 16, 2024)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 16, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in DC Duer Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Carrol & Darlene Booz Charitable

Smith Center, KS

The foundation funds educational scholarships and charitable purposes, primarily for eligible organizations organized or operating in Smith County, Kansas. Its 2025 grants ranged from $300 to $5,000, with a median of $1,065. The filing does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$472K

Grants

17

Total Given

$27K

Peterson Industries Foundation

Smith Center, KS

Assets

$41K

Grants

2

Total Given

$3K

Hilda Smith Permanent Scholarship Endowment

Kansas City, MO

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$452K

Grants

9

Total Given

$18K

Margaret Nelson Castle College Scholarship Trust

Smith Center, KS

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$171K

Grants

10

Total Given

$12K

Paul Brassfield Foundation Inc

Hill City, KS

The Paul Brassfield Foundation funds scholarships for graduating high school students from Graham, Rooks, Norton, and Ellis counties in Kansas who plan to attend college, graduate school, or technical school. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,000 to $7,300; students apply through the scholarship committee at an eligible school, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.5M

Grants

11

Total Given

$75K

Earl Bane Foundation

Salina, KS

The Earl Bane Foundation funds community improvement projects with educational, economic, scientific, or religious benefits, primarily in Salina and Saline County, Kansas; it also offers scholarships to local students attending Kansas colleges. A typical grant amount is not established by the available information. It accepts unsolicited written requests, without a formal application form.

Assets

$12.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$3.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in Kansas

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from DC Duer Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

DC Duer Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?