The Peanut Institute Foundation Inc
To provide research on peanuts and peanut products.
Key facts about The Peanut Institute Foundation Inc
In short: The Peanut Institute Foundation Inc gave $317K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $63K), top state Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990 filing.
- EIN
- 26-1780273
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990 filing, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $316,947
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- Average grant
- $63,389
- Median grant
- $52,597
- Total assets
- $918,011
- Primary geography
- Florida (48% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing
Total Assets
$918K
-1.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$317K
+47.2% YoY
Grant Count
5
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$63K
+47.2% YoY
How The Peanut Institute Foundation Inc gives
- Giving grew 101% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About The Peanut Institute Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
The Peanut Institute Foundation Inc is a nonprofit organization focused on Food, Agriculture & Nutrition, based in Albany, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $918K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $317K. Net investment income was $26K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with The Peanut Institute Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 5 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
21 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY Tallahassee, FL | PEANUT BUTTER & GUT HEALTH IN CHILDREN | $151,200 |
| RUTGERS UNIVERSITY New Brunswick, NJ | LONG-TERM COGNITION IN CHILDREN | $63,150 |
| LOMA LINDA UNIVERSITY Loma Linda, CA | PEANUTS AND FMRI BRAIN ACTIVATION | $52,597 |
| UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS - ARLINGTON Arlington, TX | NEUROVASCULAR FUNCTION & HEALTH DISPARITIES | $30,000 |
| TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY College Station, TX | RESEARCH PROJECT - PROTEIN EFFICIENCY IN MUSCLE | $20,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $918,011 | $932,314 | $874,606 |
| Revenue | $338,286 | $496,841 | $462,846 |
| Expenses | $352,589 | $439,133 | $404,587 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $25,559 | $26,697 | $2,945 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Peanut Institute Foundation Inc is led by Christopher J. Chammoun, President on every filing since 2024; none of the 22 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Christopher J. Chammoun
President
On filings since 2024
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Charles Birdsong
Chairman
Trustee → Vice Chairman, 2024
Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ali Hill
Trustee
Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2021
Chairman → Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris Leibold
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dallas Barnes
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Darlene Cowart
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Donald Chase
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
George Birdsong
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jamie Brown
Trustee
Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2023
Chairman → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Gray
Trustee
Chairman → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patricia Moody
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Neal Baxley
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Megan Opiekun
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Peggy Tsatsos
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Clay Garnto
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Davis
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul Huber
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Raegan Wiggins
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wes Battson
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Clint Piper
Past Chairman
Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2024
Chairman → Past Chairman, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Powell
Past President
President → Past President, 2025
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rachel Santos
Vice Chairman
Trustee → Vice Chairman, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (14)
- Former: Steve Huber (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Dirk Lindsey (2023–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Raegan Holton (2023–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Victor Nwosu (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Jeff Johnson (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Karl Zimmer (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Andy Bell (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Chad Chandler (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Greg Hughes (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Bret Keough (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Dan Ward (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Grace Abbott (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Julee Brooke Lewis (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Sally Wells (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Peanut Institute Foundation Inc
How much does The Peanut Institute Foundation Inc give each year?
The Peanut Institute Foundation Inc gave $317K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2024 it gave $215K across 5 grants.
What is The Peanut Institute Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
The Peanut Institute Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $52,597, and its average grant was $63,389, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990 filing.
Where does The Peanut Institute Foundation Inc give grants?
The Peanut Institute Foundation Inc's top state is Florida, with 48% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 filing. The next largest states were New Jersey (20%) and California (17%).
Does The Peanut Institute Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on The Peanut Institute Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 filing were described as general or operating support.
Who are The Peanut Institute Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
The Peanut Institute Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Florida State University ($151,200), Rutgers University ($63,150) and Loma Linda University ($52,597), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990 filing. Together they received 84% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Peanut Institute Foundation Inc?
The Peanut Institute Foundation Inc reported $918K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $338K.
What is The Peanut Institute Foundation Inc?
The Peanut Institute Foundation Inc is a nonprofit organization focused on Food, Agriculture & Nutrition, based in Albany, GA. It holds $918K in total assets as of 2025.
What is The Peanut Institute Foundation Inc's EIN?
The Peanut Institute Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-1780273. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching The Peanut Institute Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Peanut Institute Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
American Heart Association Inc
Dallas, TX
The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational, population, and other research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular, and brain health, mainly through research awards to eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.9 million, with a median award of $20,000. Applications are submitted through designated programs; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
833
Total Given
$198.2M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, health, and related work, including sub-awards to companies, research institutes, and universities. In 2025 it reported 813 grants totaling about $594 million, with a median award of $100,000; recipients were based across the U.S. and internationally, with the largest share of grant dollars going to California. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
National Academy of Sciences
Washington, DC
The National Academy of Sciences funds research and science-related work, with 2024 grants ranging from about $15,000 to $5.15 million and a median grant of about $132,000. Its recent giving was concentrated in Louisiana, Texas, and Florida, though grants also went elsewhere; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6B
Grants
98
Total Given
$32.1M
Emory University
Atlanta, GA
Emory University funds research, health care, and medical research, including university research awards and subcontract grants to organizations. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $87,500, though awards ranged from about $5,300 to $35.5 million; recipients were concentrated in Georgia, which received 46% of grant dollars. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.9B
Grants
362
Total Given
$183.7M
The Trustees of Columbia University
New York, NY
Columbia funds research, education and research, and capital projects, primarily through grants to universities and medical and research institutions across the United States, with the largest share going to New York recipients. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $109,000, though awards ranged from $5,350 to $15.1 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$26.0B
Grants
417
Total Given
$208.3M
Cornell University
Ithaca, NY
Cornell University primarily funds research, alongside humanities fellowships for scholars and artists. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $96,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $5.66 million; funding is concentrated in New York but also reaches institutions across the United States. The profile does not state whether Cornell accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$19.8B
Grants
338
Total Given
$126.7M
American Chemical Society
Washington, DC
The American Chemical Society funds chemical sciences research, education, students, educators, and chemistry-related projects, with grants to organizations across the United States and, through the Petroleum Research Fund, eligible institutions abroad. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,200 to $504,691, with a median of $31,252; specific programs offer awards from up to $3,500 to $80,000. The profile does not state whether ACS accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.2B
Grants
341
Total Given
$22.4M
President and Fellows of Harvard College
Cambridge, MA
Harvard’s funding supports education and research, including awards to hospitals, research institutes, and universities, with most reported grant dollars going to Massachusetts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,002 to $27.4 million, with a median of $123,018; it also lists smaller opportunities for local artists and performers. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$79.9B
Grants
352
Total Given
$273.3M
Seattle Children's Hospital
Seattle, WA
Seattle Children’s supports pediatric medical research, education, and programs that improve children’s health, including housing support; grants primarily go to research and medical organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,147 to $9.5 million, with a median of about $58,000. Its Crossett Fund accepts unsolicited requests year-round for projects improving the health of children and adolescents in southeast Alaska, with awards up to $10,000.
Assets
$6.0B
Grants
181
Total Given
$56.3M
National 4-H Council
Washington, DC
National 4-H Council funds youth development programs delivered through 4-H and Extension, including academic and career readiness, youth leadership, and community action, through land-grant universities and their local and state programs across the United States. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,971 to $647,151, with a median of $45,661. It accepts applications from eligible 4-H/Extension professionals, state program leaders, or land-grant university administrators through its WebGrants process; state leader approval is required.
Assets
$140.7M
Grants
89
Total Given
$7.4M
The Simons Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Simons Foundation funds research in mathematics and the basic sciences, as well as autism and other disease research, through grants to research centers, universities, and related organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,480 to $20 million, with a median of $72,000; funding is concentrated in New York, California, and Massachusetts, with awards also made elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$4.5B
Grants
1,727
Total Given
$272.0M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
—
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
More Funders in Georgia
The Peanut Institute Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?