The Peanut Institute Foundation Inc logo

The Peanut Institute Foundation Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Albany, GA EIN: 26-1780273 Website

To provide research on peanuts and peanut products.

The Peanut Institute Foundation Inc at a glance

In short: The Peanut Institute Foundation Inc gave $317K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $63K), top state Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$316,947
+47.2% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
5
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$63,389
+47.2% vs 2024
Median grant
$52,597
Total assets
$918,011
-1.5% vs 2024
Primary geography
Florida (48% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who The Peanut Institute Foundation Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2025

Florida State University: $151KFlorida State University$151KRutgers University: $63KRutgers University$63KLoma Linda University: $53KLoma Linda University$53KUniversity of Texas - Arlington: $30KUniversity of Texas -Arlington$30KTexas A&M University: $20KTexas A&M University$20K

The largest 2025 recipient was Florida State University ($151K). Together the top 5 received $317K.

Grant Size Distribution

21 grants across all recorded years

9<$50K10$50–100K2$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 10 grants of 21 (48%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

13states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

Cities

Loma LindaArlingtonAugustaBlacksburgMississippi StateNew BrunswickNewarkAuburnBostonCollege StationFarmingtonHoustonMadisonNashvilleTallahassee

How The Peanut Institute Foundation Inc gives

  • Giving grew 101% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K2 grants2020 3 grants2021 3 grants2022 5 grants2023 5 grants2024 5 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $158K (2022) to $317K (2025). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $317K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Florida State University Tallahassee, FLPeanut Butter & Gut Health in Children$151,200
Rutgers University New Brunswick, NJLong-Term Cognition in Children$63,150
Loma Linda University Loma Linda, CAPeanuts and FMRI Brain Activation$52,597
University of Texas - Arlington Arlington, TXNeurovascular Function & Health Disparities$30,000
Texas A&M University College Station, TXResearch Project - Protein Efficiency in Muscle$20,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Peanut Institute Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$918,011$338,286$352,589$316,9475$25,559
2024$932,314$496,841$439,133$215,2825$26,697
2023$874,606$462,846$404,587$203,5975$2,945
2022$816,347$519,736$282,455$157,6303$881
2021$579,066$460,640$413,581$258,5003$275
2020$532,007$442,851$204,786$177,9362$89

About The Peanut Institute Foundation Inc

Based on IRS filings

The Peanut Institute Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Food, Agriculture & Nutrition, based in Albany, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $918K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $317K. Net investment income was $26K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Peanut Institute Foundation Inc is led by Christopher J. Chammoun, President on every filing since 2024; none of the 22 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Christopher J. Chammoun

    President

    On filings since 2024

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charles Birdsong

    Chairman

    Trustee → Vice Chairman, 2024

    Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ali Hill

    Trustee

    Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2021

    Chairman → Trustee, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Leibold

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dallas Barnes

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Darlene Cowart

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Donald Chase

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • George Birdsong

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jamie Brown

    Trustee

    Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2023

    Chairman → Trustee, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Gray

    Trustee

    Chairman → Trustee, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patricia Moody

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Neal Baxley

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Megan Opiekun

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Peggy Tsatsos

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Clay Garnto

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mike Davis

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paul Huber

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Raegan Wiggins

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Wes Battson

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Clint Piper

    Past Chairman

    Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2024

    Chairman → Past Chairman, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Powell

    Past President

    President → Past President, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rachel Santos

    Vice Chairman

    Trustee → Vice Chairman, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (14)
  • Former: Steve Huber (2020–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Dirk Lindsey (2023–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Raegan Holton (2023–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Victor Nwosu (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Jeff Johnson (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Karl Zimmer (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Andy Bell (2021–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Chad Chandler (2021–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Greg Hughes (2021–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Bret Keough (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Dan Ward (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Grace Abbott (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Julee Brooke Lewis (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Sally Wells (2020) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Peanut Institute Foundation Inc

How much does The Peanut Institute Foundation Inc give each year?

The Peanut Institute Foundation Inc gave $317K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $215K across 5 grants.

What is The Peanut Institute Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

The Peanut Institute Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $52,597, and its average grant was $63,389, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does The Peanut Institute Foundation Inc give grants?

The Peanut Institute Foundation Inc's top state is Florida, with 48% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were New Jersey (20%) and California (17%).

Does The Peanut Institute Foundation Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on The Peanut Institute Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

Who are The Peanut Institute Foundation Inc's largest grantees?

The Peanut Institute Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Florida State University ($151,200), Rutgers University ($63,150) and Loma Linda University ($52,597), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 84% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The Peanut Institute Foundation Inc?

The Peanut Institute Foundation Inc reported $918K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $338K.

What is The Peanut Institute Foundation Inc?

The Peanut Institute Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Food, Agriculture & Nutrition, based in Albany, GA. It holds $918K in total assets as of 2025.

What is The Peanut Institute Foundation Inc's EIN?

The Peanut Institute Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-1780273. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Live grants for the work The Peanut Institute Foundation Inc funds

Food, Agriculture & Nutrition Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Peanut Institute Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Delaware State University

Dover, DE

Delaware State University’s reported grants primarily support education, with its research and institutional focus also spanning agriculture, natural resources, food science, biomedical research, and health disparities. In 2025, it made 11 grants ranging from $7,350 to $479,778 (median $33,649), mostly to recipients in Delaware. The supplied materials do not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$529.6M

Grants

11

Total Given

$1.3M

Thomas Jefferson University

Philadelphia, PA

Thomas Jefferson University supports program work at universities, hospitals, research organizations, and community-service organizations, with grants ranging from $6,243 to $879,503 and a median award of about $48,500. Its giving is concentrated in Pennsylvania, with additional support across several states, including Washington, New York, Virginia, and Maryland. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$6.6B

Grants

71

Total Given

$7.3M

National 4-H Council

Washington, DC

National 4-H Council funds education and positive youth development through 4-H, including STEM, career readiness, healthy living, and civic engagement programs, often supporting universities and state 4-H foundations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,971 to $647,151, with a median of $45,661, and went to recipients in multiple states; its programming reaches nationwide. The grant opportunities described are offered through requests for proposals, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.

Assets

$140.7M

Grants

89

Total Given

$7.4M

Lehigh University

Bethlehem, PA

Lehigh University’s reported grants support universities, research organizations, and economic development, with awards concentrated in Pennsylvania and also reaching organizations in states including Michigan, Virginia, New York, and Georgia. In 2025, grants ranged from $7,500 to about $1.2 million, with a median of $82,570. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$3.5B

Grants

48

Total Given

$8.9M

Emory University

Atlanta, GA

Emory University primarily funds research and subcontract work for universities, hospitals, research organizations, and other organizations, across a range of academic and health-related fields. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $19.1 million, with a median of about $97,000; 41% of grant dollars went to Georgia recipients. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$24.9B

Grants

362

Total Given

$183.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in Georgia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Peanut Institute Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Peanut Institute Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?