The Medical Center Inc
To provide healthcare marked by compassion and sustainable excellence in a progressive environment, guided by physicians, delivered by professionals, and inspired by the communities we serve.
The Medical Center Inc at a glance
- Total assets
- $659,145,151
- +131.2% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $722,637,540
- +21.7% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $12,779,511
- +1504.8% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $609,135,497
- +15.4% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The Medical Center Inc funds
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2019 it made 2 grants totaling $20K.
Ready to take the next step with The Medical Center Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $659,145,151 | $722,637,540 | $609,135,497 | — | — | $12,779,511 |
| 2024 | $285,093,222 | $593,703,703 | $527,700,558 | — | — | $796,350 |
| 2023 | $306,874,376 | $506,770,540 | $492,732,330 | — | — | $-210,992 |
| 2022 | $341,366,797 | $553,926,472 | $516,712,254 | — | — | $19,099,538 |
| 2021 | $425,123,531 | $511,893,899 | $458,199,260 | — | — | $11,986,994 |
| 2020 | $388,290,914 | $417,708,222 | $422,610,640 | — | — | $6,710,421 |
| 2019 | $359,785,688 | $435,808,584 | $390,339,440 | $20,125 | 2 | $8,950,694 |
About The Medical Center Inc
Based on IRS filings
The Medical Center Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Columbus, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $659.1M in total assets. Net investment income was $12.8M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Medical Center Inc is led by M. Scott Hill, Board Member & CEO Crhs on every filing since 2020; 6 of 21 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
M. Scott Hill
Board Member & CEO Crhs
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Dale Hester
Board Member & Chair
Board Member & Chair → Board Memebr & Vice Chair, 2024
Board Memebr & Vice Chair → Board Member & Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William Tustin
COO
COO Tmc - → COO, 2020
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$337K (2020) → $444K (2025)
Andrew Pippas
Physician
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$744K (2020) → $1.5M (2025)
Mukesh Kumar
Physician
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$695K (2020) → $1.6M (2025)
Peter Jiang
Physician
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$734K (2020) → $1.9M (2025)
Suresh Nukala
Physician
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$730K (2020) → $1.3M (2025)
Shania Seibles
Physician
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$614K (2021) → $1.2M (2025)
Allen Holladay
CFO
CFO - → CFO, 2020
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Mandl
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shane Darrah
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan McWhirter
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Todd Jarrell
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Warren Steele II
Board Member & Vice Chair
Board Member → Board Member & Chair, 2024
Board Member & Chair → Board Member & Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William Roundtree
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Beverley Townsend
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Leddy
Secretary & Clo Phc
Secretary → Secretary & Clo Phc, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Travis Wade
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Arnold
Treasurer & CFO Phc
Treasurer → Treasurer & CFO Phc, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Upshaw
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Loudermilk
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (20)
- Former: Joey Loudermilk (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Michael McAnder (2020–2023) — Former Treasurer & CFO Phc
- Former: Rebecca Rumer (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Liliana McDaniel (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Jacqueline Grant (2020) — Physician
- Former: Wm Ronald Duffey (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Allen Butcher (2019) — Executive Vice President & CFO
- Former: Cary Burcham (2019) — Senior Vice President & Cno
- Former: Cecil Cheves (2019) — Director
- Former: Douglas Colburn (2019) — Senior Vice President Tmc -
- Former: Geetanjali Kumar (2019) — Physician
- Former: Gregory Foster (2019) — Physician
- Former: Jagdish Shukla (2019) — Physician
- Former: Jennifer Roberts-Woodbury (2019) — Physician
- Former: Karen Smith (2019) — Corporate Secretary
- Former: Max Brabson Jr. (2019) — Director
- Former: Ryan Chandler - Termed (2019) — Vice President & COO
- Former: Scott Hill (2019) — Director
- Former: Vibhuti Ansar (2019) — Physician
- Former: W Ronald Duffey (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1.9M, to Dr Peter Jiang (Physician). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about The Medical Center Inc
How large is The Medical Center Inc?
The Medical Center Inc reported $659.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $722.6M.
What is The Medical Center Inc?
The Medical Center Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Columbus, GA. It holds $659.1M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does The Medical Center Inc operate?
The Medical Center Inc has awarded grants in Georgia.
What is The Medical Center Inc's EIN?
The Medical Center Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-1685139. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 15, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
Live grants for the work The Medical Center Inc funds
Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Medical Center Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Georgia
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America
Atlanta, GA
BGCA funds youth development through local Boys & Girls Clubs, supporting academic success, health, leadership, mentoring, and related programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2,704,861, with a median of $81,098, and went to communities across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$95.2M
Grants
797
Total Given
$120.5M
Habitat for Humanity International Inc
Americus, GA
Habitat for Humanity International funds affiliates and other organizations working on affordable housing, including homebuilding, housing preservation, coalition building and advocacy. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6.37 million, with a median of about $48,700, supporting work across the U.S. and internationally; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$760.0M
Grants
719
Total Given
$101.6M
The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$466.3M
Grants
586
Total Given
$212.1M
Georgia Power Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
Georgia Power Foundation supports programs and capital campaigns that improve quality of life, including work in health care, education, workforce development, arts, and community development, with a strong preference for Georgia organizations and communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000; requests of $25,000 or less are reviewed on an ongoing basis. It accepts online grant requests, as described in its filing.
Assets
$217.0M
Grants
517
Total Given
$18.6M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, and advocacy, including grants to researchers, institutions, and related organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000; research funding supports institutions across the United States. It accepts applications for specific research programs through ProposalCentral, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Georgia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Medical Center Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Medical Center Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?