The Owens Family Foundation
The Owens Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Norwell, MA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $36.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $2.1M. Net investment income was $1.9M.
Key facts about The Owens Family Foundation
In short: The Owens Family Foundation gave $2.1M across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $269K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 31-6652818
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $2,148,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- Average grant
- $268,563
- Median grant
- $100,000
- Total assets
- $36,139,071
- Primary geography
- Virginia (73% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$36.1M
-0.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$2.1M
-12.0% YoY
Grant Count
8
-11.1% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$269K
-1.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Owens Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $1.8M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How The Owens Family Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−3%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 117% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with The Owens Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2.1M (2020) to $2.4M (2024). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $2.1M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of Virginia ($1.6M). Together the top 8 received $2.1M.
Grant Size Distribution
47 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 18 grants of 47 (38%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Virginia Charlottesville, VA | The College Fund | $1,574,500 |
| Marine Biological Lab Woods Hole, MA | Scientific Research | $164,000 |
| Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research Cambridge, MA | Scientific Research | $125,000 |
| NVNA & Hospice Norwell, MA | Gerry Sanderson Education Fund | $100,000 |
| Wellington Management Foundation Boston, MA | To Support Organization's Mission | $100,000 |
| South Shore Health System Foundation South Weymouth, MA | To Support Organization's Mission | $50,000 |
| Buzzards Bay Coalition New Bedford, MA | To Support Organization's Mission | $25,000 |
| Historic New England Boston, MA | To Support Organization's Mission | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $36,139,071 | $36,213,881 | $35,173,409 |
| Revenue | $2,564,124 | $4,230,459 | $3,268,884 |
| Expenses | $2,218,924 | $2,480,086 | $2,447,448 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $2,151,050 | $2,443,000 | $2,429,700 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,867,529 | $3,450,436 | $2,166,636 |
| Distributable Amount | $1,839,551 | $1,834,559 | $1,794,131 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Owens Family Foundation's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
John E. Owens
Trustee
On filings since 2020
30 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Linda B. Owens
Trustee
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kevin A. Bullock
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Edward P. Owens (2020–2022) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Owens Family Foundation
How much does The Owens Family Foundation give each year?
The Owens Family Foundation gave $2.1M across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $2.4M across 9 grants.
What is The Owens Family Foundation's typical grant size?
The Owens Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $100,000, and its average grant was $268,563, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Owens Family Foundation give grants?
The Owens Family Foundation gives mostly in Virginia: 73% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Massachusetts (27%). The most frequent recipient cities were Boston, MA (2 grants).
Does The Owens Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on The Owens Family Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "To Support Organization's Mission" (4 grants).
Who are The Owens Family Foundation's largest grantees?
The Owens Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include University of Virginia ($1,574,500), Marine Biological Lab ($164,000) and Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research ($125,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 87% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Owens Family Foundation?
The Owens Family Foundation reported $36.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $2.2M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.8M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is The Owens Family Foundation's EIN?
The Owens Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-6652818. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching The Owens Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Owens Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Massachusetts
Boston Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The Boston Foundation funds equity-focused work in child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer awards from up to $15,000 to $50,000; it accepts applications through some competitive initiatives, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.
Assets
$2.1B
Grants
2,375
Total Given
$228.4M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports nonprofits and projects across arts, education, environment, health and human services, and social welfare. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $19,800, though awards varied widely; funding went to organizations in multiple states, with 32% of itemized grant dollars going to New Jersey. It accepts applications for specific opportunities, and its FAQ encourages eligible New Jersey 501(c)(3) nonprofits to apply; requirements vary by opportunity.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis Assn
Arlington, VA
The Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis Association funds ALS research, care services, clinics, assistive technology, education, and advocacy, with grants awarded to organizations across the United States. In 2025, grants ranged from $6,750 to $250,000, with a median of $50,000. It accepts applications through specific programs: research applicants submit a letter of intent, and full proposals are by invitation; clinic programs have separate application processes.
Assets
$100.4M
Grants
185
Total Given
$11.9M
Richard & Susan Smith Family Foundation
Newton, MA
The Richard & Susan Smith Family Foundation funds health, education, economic security, human services, community development, and other community needs, primarily in Greater Boston and Massachusetts; its Small Capital Grants program serves nonprofits in Greater Boston and Gateway Cities. Small Capital Grants are typically $25,000–$100,000, while 2025 grants overall had a median of $35,606 and ranged from $100 to $1.5 million. The foundation encourages prospective Small Capital Grants applicants to schedule a call before applying; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$302.9M
Grants
137
Total Given
$15.6M
Alzheimer's Disease & Related Disorders Association Inc
Chicago, IL
The fund supports Alzheimer’s disease and dementia research, including scientific, clinical, social, and behavioral research, as well as related policy work. It awards grants to U.S. and international researchers; the profile does not state a typical giving level or whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$523.7M
Grants
79
Total Given
$73.3M
Eastern Bank Foundation
Wakefield, MA
Eastern Bank Foundation funds systemic efforts to advance economic inclusion and mobility, including small-business equity, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its programs range from $1,000–$10,000 for Community Donations, up to $15,000 for CITC Grants, and $50,000–$150,000 for Impact Grants; it supports organizations primarily in Massachusetts, New Hampshire, and Rhode Island. The foundation accepts online applications, with no specific submission deadlines stated.
Assets
$266.7M
Grants
1,786
Total Given
$19.0M
Barr Foundation
Boston, MA
Barr Foundation funds arts and creativity, climate, education, and related initiatives, primarily supporting organizations and leaders in New England. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $3.275 million, with a median of $80,000. It welcomes inquiries through program pages and occasionally issues open requests for proposals; most grants go to returning partners.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
903
Total Given
$123.2M
Liberty Mutual Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
Liberty Mutual Foundation funds nonprofits working on basic needs such as food and shelter, education and workforce development, and climate and community infrastructure, primarily in the Boston area, with grants also made in other states. Its 2024 grants had a median of $35,000 and ranged from $2,500 to $11 million; it accepts online applications on a rolling basis, with no stated deadlines.
Assets
$46.1M
Grants
706
Total Given
$50.6M
Cummings Foundation Grants Inc (FKA Oneworld Boston Inc)
Woburn, MA
The foundation supports nonprofits focused on human services, education, healthcare, fairness and justice, and environmental causes, primarily in greater Boston and eastern Massachusetts, with limited support for Rwanda’s recovery. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $3.5 million, with a median of $35,000; it accepts letters of inquiry through an online portal for its local grant program.
Assets
$258.2M
Grants
658
Total Given
$38.2M
American Tower Corporation Foundation
Boston, MA
Assets
$15.4M
Grants
632
Total Given
$1.7M
Good Sports Inc
Braintree, MA
Good Sports provides free sports equipment, footwear, and apparel to established schools and community organizations running ongoing youth sports and physical-activity programs in high-need communities; it serves all 50 states and Puerto Rico. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,004 to $229,133, with a median of $12,781. Youth programs and schools can apply through its community-organization application process.
Assets
$13.8M
Grants
619
Total Given
$11.2M
More Funders in Massachusetts
The Owens Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?