The Olga D Rasmussen Award
The Olga D Rasmussen Award is a private foundation based in Ithaca, New York. Its 2026 filing reports 19 grants totaling $96,500, with grant purposes identified as scholarships.
The Olga D Rasmussen Award at a glance
In short: The Olga D Rasmussen Award gave $97K across 19 grants in 2026 (avg $5K), top state New York. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2026)
- $96,500
- +50.8% vs 2025
- Grants made (2026)
- 19
- +11.8% vs 2025
- Average grant
- $5,079
- +34.9% vs 2025
- Median grant
- $4,000
- Total assets
- $128,173
- -41.4% vs 2025
- Primary geography
- New York (44% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated October 2026.
How to apply to The Olga D Rasmussen Award
- How to Apply
-
The 2025 filing directs applicants to request an application from Mohawk Central School. It lists “REQUEST APPLICATION FROM SCHOOL” as the form and materials instruction.
- Review Cycle
- The 2025 filing lists April 15. This date is a past cycle, not an open deadline.
- Deadline
- The 2025 filing lists April 15.
- Contact
Application contact: Mohawk Central School
Mailing address: 28 Grove Street, Mohawk, NY 13407
Phone: (315) 866-2620
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who The Olga D Rasmussen Award funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Thomas Jefferson University ($14K). Together the top 10 received $73K.
Organizations only. It also paid 5 individual scholarships ($17,500), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
59 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 59 grants of 59 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2026, recipients in New York received 44% of grant dollars, Pennsylvania 24%, Massachusetts 21%, Virginia 5%, and New Jersey 5%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 19 itemized grants.
Cities
How The Olga D Rasmussen Award gives
- 64% of 2026 grantees were also funded in 2025. Method
- Giving grew 97% from 2023 to 2026. Method
- In 2026 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2026). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2022) to $97K (2026). In 2026 it made 19 grants totaling $97K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Thomas Jefferson University Philadelphia, PA | Scholarship | $14,000 |
| Northeastern University Boston, MA | Scholarships | $12,000 |
| Marywood University Dunmore, PA | Scholarship | $9,000 |
| Hartwick College Oneonta, NY | Scholarships | $8,000 |
| Boston University Boston, MA | Scholarship | $8,000 |
| 5 individual scholarships Recipients not named | — | $17,500 |
| Liberty University Lynchburg, VA | Scholarships | $5,000 |
| Centenary University Hackettstown, NJ | Scholarships | $5,000 |
| Ithaca College Ithaca, NY | Scholarships | $4,000 |
| Paul Smith College Paul Smiths, NY | Scholaships | $4,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Olga D Rasmussen Award?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $128,173 | $9,426 | $99,647 | $96,500 | 19 | $96,500 | $6,279 | $7,367 |
| 2025 | $218,649 | $73,033 | $71,374 | $64,000 | 17 | $68,252 | $69,964 | $10,330 |
| 2024 | $218,667 | $14,285 | $98,006 | $74,000 | 14 | $84,855 | $217 | $13,158 |
| 2023 | $300,403 | $-5,860 | $55,280 | $49,000 | 8 | $50,802 | $3,832 | $15,936 |
| 2022 | $361,616 | $71,220 | $16,014 | $7,000 | 1 | $11,995 | $67,272 | $21,608 |
| 2021 | $339,983 | $25,525 | $24,947 | $20,000 | 3 | — | $22,525 | $18,644 |
| 2020 | $298,176 | $23,888 | $24,621 | $20,000 | 5 | — | $21,578 | $17,525 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Olga D Rasmussen Award reported a distributable amount of $7K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The filing does not state a mission. The reported grants support scholarships at colleges and universities. Grantees describe their own missions in varied terms: Thomas Jefferson University emphasizes professional education, research, and discovery; Marywood University describes itself as a Catholic university that sees education as empowering people; and Hartwick College says it educates people to contribute to the world of the future. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not stated aims of the foundation.
Grantmaking
In 2026, the foundation reported 19 grants totaling $96,500. Grants ranged from $500 to $14,000, with a median grant of $4,000. Notable grants included $14,000 to Thomas Jefferson University, $12,000 to Northeastern University, $9,000 to Marywood University, and $8,000 each to Hartwick College and Boston University. The filing lists scholarship purposes for these grants.
The foundation’s 2025 filing states that it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. It lists economic need and academic achievement as award restrictions.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2026 filing lists Tompkins Community Bank as trustee.
The Olga D Rasmussen Award's only listed officer is Tompkins Community Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2025 (compensated).
Officers on the 2026 filing
Tompkins Community Bank
Trustee
On filings since 2025
1 hr/week
$382 (2025) → $3K (2026)
Former officers (2)
- Former: Bank Of America (2022–2025) — Trustee
- Former: Bank Of America N A (2020–2021) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2026 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $3K, to Tompkins Community Bank (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about The Olga D Rasmussen Award
How much does The Olga D Rasmussen Award give each year?
The Olga D Rasmussen Award gave $97K across 19 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $64K across 17 grants.
What is The Olga D Rasmussen Award's typical grant size?
The Olga D Rasmussen Award's median grant in 2026 was $4,000, and its average grant was $5,079, across 19 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Olga D Rasmussen Award give grants?
The Olga D Rasmussen Award's top state is New York, with 44% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Pennsylvania (24%) and Massachusetts (21%). The most frequent recipient cities were Boston, MA (2 grants) and Utica, NY (2 grants).
Does The Olga D Rasmussen Award give general operating support?
Not in 2026: none of the 19 grants with a stated purpose on The Olga D Rasmussen Award's 2026 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarships" (13 grants) and "Scholarship" (5 grants).
Who are The Olga D Rasmussen Award's largest grantees?
The Olga D Rasmussen Award's largest 2026 grantees include Thomas Jefferson University ($14,000), Northeastern University ($12,000) and Marywood University ($9,000), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 5 individual scholarships ($17,500), which are not listed by name. Together they received 36% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.
How large is The Olga D Rasmussen Award?
The Olga D Rasmussen Award reported $128K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $97K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $7K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Olga D Rasmussen Award fund?
The filing does not state a mission. The reported grants support scholarships at colleges and universities. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Olga D Rasmussen Award?
The 2025 filing directs applicants to request an application from Mohawk Central School. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Olga D Rasmussen Award's EIN?
The Olga D Rasmussen Award's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 16-6332307. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 9, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS May 21, 2026)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 23, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 21, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 30, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 25, 2024)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Olga D Rasmussen Award's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New York
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations and initiatives working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work on civic engagement, civil rights, climate justice, disability rights, and technology and society. In 2024, its grants ranged from $45 to $15 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work in the U.S. and internationally. It says most grants are identified by the foundation and it does not accept unsolicited proposals by mail, email, or phone; limited opportunities may be offered separately.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
The New York Community Trust
New York, NY
The New York Community Trust funds nonprofit programs in areas such as arts, education, health, the environment, workforce development, and youth development, including projects that improve services, build organizational capacity, or advance policy and systems change. Its competitive grants mainly serve New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some national and international environmental funding; the 2024 median grant was $20,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
2,748
Total Given
$193.8M
The Simons Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Simons Foundation funds research and public engagement in mathematics and the physical, life, autism, and neuroscience sciences. In 2024, it made 1,727 grants, with a median award of $72,000 and amounts ranging from $1,480 to $20 million, supporting organizations in the U.S. and internationally. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5B
Grants
1,727
Total Given
$272.0M
More Funders in New York
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). The Olga D Rasmussen Award funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 14, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/the-olga-d-rasmussen-award-morg_0f06e99f4c7946bba85fd57c6d723c8d
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_166332307_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{The Olga D Rasmussen Award funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/the-olga-d-rasmussen-award-morg_0f06e99f4c7946bba85fd57c6d723c8d},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-14. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from The Olga D Rasmussen Award's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Olga D Rasmussen Award down — hundreds of funders to go?