The Nell & William Elkin Mem Fund
The Nell & William Elkin Mem Fund is a private foundation, based in Orlando, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $5.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $310K. Net investment income was $351K.
The Nell & William Elkin Mem Fund at a glance
In short: The Nell & William Elkin Mem Fund gave $310K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $34K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $310,310
- +21.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 9
- +80.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $34,479
- -32.4% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $35,000
- Total assets
- $5,471,695
- +0.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Georgia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The Nell & William Elkin Mem Fund funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Connally Jordan and Associates PC ($50K). Together the top 9 received $310K.
Grant Size Distribution
30 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 15 grants of 30 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How The Nell & William Elkin Mem Fund gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+7%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 93% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $244K (2020) to $310K (2025). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $310K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Connally Jordan and Associates PC Douglasville, GA | General Operating | $50,000 |
| Georgia State University Fdn Atlanta, GA | General Operating | $50,000 |
| Piedmont Park Conservancy Atlanta, GA | General Operating | $50,000 |
| Georgia Justice Project Atlanta, GA | General Operating | $45,558 |
| The Study Hall Atlanta, GA | General Operating | $35,000 |
| Children's Museum of Atlanta Atlanta, GA | General Operating | $25,000 |
| Grant Park Conservancy Atlanta, GA | General Operating | $25,000 |
| Raising Expectations Atlanta, GA | General Operating | $25,000 |
| Ethne Health Clarkston, GA | General Operating | $4,752 |
Ready to take the next step with The Nell & William Elkin Mem Fund?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,471,695 | $367,460 | $352,769 | $310,310 | 9 | $326,002 | $351,212 | $351,031 |
| 2024 | $5,420,743 | $747,904 | $287,929 | $254,922 | 5 | $269,986 | $731,981 | $290,374 |
| 2023 | $4,960,854 | $25,762 | $297,599 | $262,092 | 6 | $281,699 | $138,034 | $274,529 |
| 2022 | $5,233,550 | $558,045 | $333,573 | $290,420 | 5 | $305,426 | $543,568 | $277,098 |
| 2021 | $5,010,180 | $588,219 | $282,204 | $250,000 | 5 | $266,084 | $570,292 | $307,260 |
| 2020 | $4,704,606 | $166,364 | $284,711 | $243,700 | 7 | — | $153,709 | $265,010 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Nell & William Elkin Mem Fund reported a distributable amount of $351K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Nell & William Elkin Mem Fund's only listed officer is Truist Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Truist Bank
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$26K (2021) → $26K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Truist Bank FKA Suntrust Bank (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $26K, to Truist Bank (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about The Nell & William Elkin Mem Fund
How much does The Nell & William Elkin Mem Fund give each year?
The Nell & William Elkin Mem Fund gave $310K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $255K across 5 grants.
What is The Nell & William Elkin Mem Fund's typical grant size?
The Nell & William Elkin Mem Fund's median grant in 2025 was $35,000, and its average grant was $34,479, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Nell & William Elkin Mem Fund give grants?
The Nell & William Elkin Mem Fund gives mostly in Georgia: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Atlanta, GA (7 grants).
Does The Nell & William Elkin Mem Fund give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Nell & William Elkin Mem Fund's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (9 of 9) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Nell & William Elkin Mem Fund's largest grantees?
The Nell & William Elkin Mem Fund's largest 2025 grantees include Connally Jordan and Associates PC ($50,000), Georgia State University Fdn ($50,000) and Piedmont Park Conservancy ($50,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 48% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Nell & William Elkin Mem Fund?
The Nell & William Elkin Mem Fund reported $5.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $326K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $351K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is The Nell & William Elkin Mem Fund's EIN?
The Nell & William Elkin Mem Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-1378819. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 27, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 25, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 1, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 17, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 18, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 16, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Other open foundation grants in Florida
Florida Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Nell & William Elkin Mem Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
Georgia Power Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
Georgia Power Foundation supports programs and capital campaigns that improve quality of life, including work in health care, education, workforce development, arts, and community development, with a strong preference for Georgia organizations and communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000; requests of $25,000 or less are reviewed on an ongoing basis. It accepts online grant requests, as described in its filing.
Assets
$217.0M
Grants
517
Total Given
$18.6M
ATL Fdn-W Peters Main
Saint Louis, MO
The foundation supports charitable and educational organizations working to improve community welfare, including health, housing, hunger relief, and youth services, with awards restricted to organizations in Fulton or DeKalb counties, Georgia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $79,677, with a median of $4,600. It accepts online grant applications and states that written requests should reach the trustee by December 1.
Assets
$18.2M
Grants
171
Total Given
$957K
The Coca-Cola Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Coca-Cola Foundation funds 501(c)(3) organizations working on water access and conservation, recycling, disaster response, economic prosperity, education and youth development, arts and culture, women’s empowerment, and community well-being. In 2024, grants ranged from $10,000 to $5 million, with a median of about $257,000, supporting communities worldwide where Coca-Cola operates and its employees live and work, including Atlanta. The profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$533.9M
Grants
246
Total Given
$117.2M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
United Way of Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
United Way of Greater Atlanta funds data-informed, community-driven work in early learning, education and career readiness, economic stability, and children’s well-being, including direct services, systems change, and nonprofit capacity building. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,630 to $4,823,453, with a median of $50,000, and it funds work only in Greater Atlanta’s 13-county service area. Nonprofits can register in its grants portal and apply for opportunities as they open; the profile does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$118.6M
Grants
203
Total Given
$36.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Florida
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Nell & William Elkin Mem Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Nell & William Elkin Mem Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?