The National Railroad Construction and
The organization advances the interests of the railroad construction industry by promoting continuing education, best practices, high ethical standards and improved communication.
The National Railroad Construction and at a glance
- Total assets
- $3,987,551
- +13.4% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $2,483,716
- +4.6% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $122,772
- +210.3% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $2,148,721
- +4.1% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The National Railroad Construction and funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Cities
How The National Railroad Construction and gives
- Giving fell 50% from 2020 to 2023. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $15K (2023) to $30K (2020). In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $15K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Michigan Technological University Houghton, MI | Educational Grant | $15,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The National Railroad Construction and?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,987,551 | $2,483,716 | $2,148,721 | — | — | $122,772 |
| 2024 | $3,517,783 | $2,374,670 | $2,065,064 | — | — | $39,567 |
| 2023 | $2,993,655 | $2,274,586 | $1,896,335 | $15,000 | 1 | $26,857 |
| 2022 | $2,507,599 | $2,060,078 | $1,812,225 | — | — | $112,661 |
| 2021 | $2,590,378 | $1,027,171 | $836,662 | — | — | $128,915 |
| 2020 | $2,120,448 | $1,790,335 | $1,972,605 | $30,000 | 2 | $46,775 |
| 2019 | $2,478,681 | $2,059,495 | $1,803,084 | $25,000 | 2 | $74,846 |
About The National Railroad Construction and
Based on IRS filings
The National Railroad Construction and is a public charity, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.0M in total assets. Net investment income was $123K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The National Railroad Construction and is led by Ashley Wieland, President on every filing since 2021; none of the 22 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Ashley Wieland
President
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joe Daloisio III
Chairman
Director → Vice Chairman, 2022
Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brett Urquhart
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Danny Brown
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dave Bergstrom
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
George Caric
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Hicks
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Russ Gehl
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Erika Bruhnke
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Maggie Vuono
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bob Hirte
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chase Armstrong
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gary Kohnert
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James R. Hansen
Director
Immediate Past Chairman → Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Doug Combs
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bret Farmer
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jerry Hegstrom
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard Carney
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Curtis Bilow
Vice Chairman
Director → Secretary-Treasurer, 2022
Secretary-Treasurer → Vice Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steve Bolte
Immediate Past Chairman
Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2022
Chairman → Immediate Past Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Roberts
Secretary-Trearurer
Director → Secretary-Trearurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nicole Womach
Vice President of Finance
Director of Finance & Administrator → Vice President of Finance, 2023
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (15)
- Former: Allen Branham (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Kevin Riddett (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Chad Anderson (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Dave Ferryman (2023) — Director
- Former: Jim Hansen (2019–2022) — Immediate Past Chairman
- Former: David Ferryman (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Chris Daloisio (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Daniel Stout (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Dave Landreth (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Marc Hackett (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Mike Choat (2019–2021) — Past Chairman
- Former: Joseph Daloisio III (2020–2021) — Secretary-Treas.
- Former: Scott Norman (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Jody Sims (2019) — Director
- Former: Mark Snailham (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The National Railroad Construction and
How large is The National Railroad Construction and?
The National Railroad Construction and reported $4.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.5M.
Where does The National Railroad Construction and operate?
The National Railroad Construction and has awarded grants in District of Columbia, Illinois, Kentucky, Michigan.
What is The National Railroad Construction and's EIN?
The National Railroad Construction and's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 37-0990937. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 7, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 7, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 27, 2024)
Other open foundation grants in District of Columbia
District of Columbia Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The National Railroad Construction and's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in District of Columbia
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Washington, DC
The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
1,286
Total Given
$464.4M
AARP
Washington, DC
AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.1B
Grants
688
Total Given
$35.8M
Frontstream Global Fund
Washington, DC
FrontStream Global Fund distributes donations raised through workplace giving, corporate philanthropy, and other fundraising activities to donor-designated IRS-recognized 501(c)(3) charities across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,714 and ranged from $5,003 to $358,589. It distributes funds according to donor recommendations; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$421K
Grants
556
Total Given
$13.4M
Corporation for Public Broadcasting
Washington, DC
The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
555
Total Given
$175.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in District of Columbia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The National Railroad Construction and's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The National Railroad Construction and down — hundreds of funders to go?