The Krauthammer Foundation Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Washington, DC EIN: 22-2927289

The Krauthammer Foundation Inc is a private foundation, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $407K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $3K. Net investment income was $13K.

The Krauthammer Foundation Inc at a glance

In short: The Krauthammer Foundation Inc gave $3K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$3,000
-74.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
-66.7% vs 2024
Average grant
$3,000
-22.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$3,000
Total assets
$406,529
+1.4% vs 2024
Primary geography
District of Columbia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who The Krauthammer Foundation Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Milton Gottesman Jewish Day School: $3KMilton Gottesman Jewish DaySchool$3K

The largest 2025 recipient was Milton Gottesman Jewish Day School ($3K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

4<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 5 (80%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

WashingtonBostonNew YorkNorth Bethesda

How The Krauthammer Foundation Inc gives

  • In 2025 it paid out 14% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K1 grant2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 3 grants2024 1 grant2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2025) to $70K (2021). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $3K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Milton Gottesman Jewish Day School Washington, DCFurther purpose$3,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Krauthammer Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$406,529$14,464$8,695$3,0001$3,000$12,552$21,259
2024$400,760$18,151$15,183$11,5453$11,545$14,760$19,815
2023$397,792$9,780$4,166———$10,577$18,703
2022$392,178$21,258$5,879———$15,623$18,251
2021$376,799$32,356$77,585$70,0001—$24,771$21,110

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Krauthammer Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $21K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Krauthammer Foundation Inc is led by Daniel Krauthammer, President on every filing since 2021 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Daniel Krauthammer

    President

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Krauthammer Foundation Inc

How much does The Krauthammer Foundation Inc give each year?

The Krauthammer Foundation Inc gave $3K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $12K across 3 grants.

How large is The Krauthammer Foundation Inc?

The Krauthammer Foundation Inc reported $407K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $3K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $21K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

Where does The Krauthammer Foundation Inc operate?

The Krauthammer Foundation Inc has awarded grants in District of Columbia, Massachusetts, Maryland, New York.

What is The Krauthammer Foundation Inc's EIN?

The Krauthammer Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-2927289. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Krauthammer Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in District of Columbia

Melvin S Cohen Foundation Inc

Eau Claire, WI

The Melvin S Cohen Foundation funds medical research, education, media, public policy, and operating support; recent grants ranged from $100 to $575,000, with a median of $10,000. It prefers charities in Northwest Wisconsin, especially Eau Claire and Chippewa counties, though recent grants also went to organizations in several other states. It accepts requests by letter with a proposed budget; the deadline is December 1.

Assets

$34.6M

Grants

45

Total Given

$1.9M

L E Phillips Family Foundation Inc

Eau Claire, WI

The L E Phillips Family Foundation supports education, health, arts, and recreation projects with broad community backing and lasting impact, primarily in Wisconsin’s Chippewa Valley. Most contributions are $500–$10,000 and require at least a dollar-for-dollar match. It accepts letters of inquiry on a rolling basis; general operating requests are not considered.

Assets

$40.1M

Grants

97

Total Given

$6.1M

NCRC Community Development Fund Inc

Washington, DC

NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$55.6M

Grants

2,666

Total Given

$149.3M

National Fish and Wildlife Foundation

Washington, DC

The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.

Assets

$3.6B

Grants

1,286

Total Given

$464.4M

Greater Washington Community Foundation

Washington, DC

The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$518.3M

Grants

1,417

Total Given

$116.9M

Corporation for Public Broadcasting

Washington, DC

The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

—

Grants

555

Total Given

$175.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in District of Columbia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Krauthammer Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Krauthammer Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?