L E Phillips Family Foundation Inc
L E Phillips Family Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Eau Claire, Wisconsin. It contributes primarily to organizations in the Chippewa Valley in northwestern Wisconsin, supporting educational, health, arts, and recreational causes and projects with broad community support and an enduring, sustainable nature.
L E Phillips Family Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: L E Phillips Family Foundation Inc gave $6.1M across 97 grants in 2026 (avg $63K), top state Wisconsin. 14% of 2026 grantees were new. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2026)
- $6,096,170
- +7.1% vs 2025
- Grants made (2026)
- 97
- +2.1% vs 2025
- Average grant
- $62,847
- +4.9% vs 2025
- Median grant
- $2,000
- Total assets
- $40,110,927
- -0.7% vs 2025
- New grantees (estimate)
- 14% first-time grantees (13 of 96, 2026)
- Primary geography
- Wisconsin (44% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to L E Phillips Family Foundation Inc
- Review Cycle
- The foundation’s 2025 filing lists January 31 as a deadline. That date is past. The website describes requests as considered on a rolling basis.
- Deadline
- The foundation’s 2025 filing lists January 31 as a deadline.
- Contact
Application contact: Maryjo Cohen
Mailing address: 3925 N Hastings Way, Eau Claire, WI 54703
Phone: (715) 839-2139
Website: https://lephillipsfamilyfoundation.org
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who L E Phillips Family Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Donors Trust ($1.6M). Together the top 10 received $5.8M.
Grant Size Distribution
468 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 435 grants of 468 (93%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation’s website says it contributes primarily to organizations in the Chippewa Valley in northwestern Wisconsin. Its 2025 filing lists northwestern Wisconsin charities as preferred, with Eau Claire and Chippewa counties specified. In 2026, 44% of grant dollars went to recipients in Wisconsin, 27% to Virginia, and 26% to Kentucky; 1% each went to New Jersey and New York.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 97 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is L E Phillips Family Foundation Inc open to new grantees?
14%
first-time grantees, 2026
In 2026, 13 of 96 grantees (14%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $141K; repeat grants $51K. How we count
Medians: $10K first-time, $2K repeat.
- 85% of 2026 grantees were also funded in 2025. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2023 to 2026 (+4%). Method
- In 2026 it paid out 89% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2026). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $5.3M (2022) to $6.1M (2026). In 2026 it made 97 grants totaling $6.1M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Donors Trust Alexandria, VA | Operations | $1,595,000 |
| Fidelity Charitable Covington, KY | Operations | $1,595,000 |
| Lutheran Social Services West Allis, WI | Treatment Center Capital Campaign | $1,500,000 |
| University of WI-Eau Claire Foundat Eau Claire, WI | Educational Programs | $598,300 |
| Village of Fall Creek Fall Creek, WI | Public Library Capital Campaign | $250,000 |
| L E Phillips Career Development C Eau Claire, WI | Operating Funds | $116,000 |
| The Seeing Eye Morristown, NJ | Operating Funds | $50,000 |
| Institute for Justice Arlington, VA | Operating Funds | $25,000 |
| Leader Dogs for the Blind Rochester Hills, MI | Operating Funds | $25,000 |
| Children's House Montessori School Eau Claire, WI | Security Upgrades | $20,000 |
Ready to take the next step with L E Phillips Family Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $40,110,927 | $5,967,627 | $6,264,324 | $6,096,170 | 97 | $6,111,076 | $5,896,363 | $6,848,688 |
| 2025 | $40,404,611 | $5,336,282 | $5,843,746 | $5,692,300 | 95 | $5,706,418 | $5,272,274 | $6,110,360 |
| 2024 | $40,918,420 | $5,577,812 | $5,967,706 | $5,813,300 | 97 | $5,826,730 | $5,513,499 | $5,710,892 |
| 2023 | $41,310,448 | $4,429,301 | $6,003,430 | $5,865,100 | 84 | $5,878,418 | $4,364,998 | $5,817,163 |
| 2022 | $42,881,973 | $3,532,510 | $5,395,103 | $5,275,100 | 95 | $5,287,351 | $3,473,033 | $5,875,435 |
| 2021 | $44,744,566 | $3,624,852 | $5,442,069 | $5,312,450 | 84 | — | $3,558,972 | $5,290,497 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, L E Phillips Family Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $6.8M for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s website identifies education, health, arts, and recreation as areas of interest. It says projects should have broad community support and be enduring and sustainable.
The 2026 grants include support for educational programs at the University of Wisconsin–Eau Claire Foundation, a public library capital campaign in Fall Creek, and a treatment center capital campaign at Lutheran Social Services. Other recipients illustrate a range of supported organizations: Literacy Chippewa Valley describes its mission as providing literacy programs to help adults and their families reach their goals; Leader Dogs for the Blind says it empowers people who are blind or visually impaired with skills for safe, independent travel; and the Institute for Justice describes its work as advancing individual liberties through litigation, training, communication, activism, and research.
Grantmaking
In 2026, the foundation reported 97 grants totaling $6,096,170. Grant amounts ranged from $150 to $1,595,000, with a median of $2,000. The foundation’s website says most contributions range from $500 to $10,000 and require at least a 1:1 match, which may include earned, contributed, or in-kind income. It also says documentation of contributions secured to date is required before a request will be considered.
Among the largest reported 2026 grants were $1,595,000 each to Donors Trust and Fidelity Charitable, both listed for operations; $1,500,000 to Lutheran Social Services for a treatment center capital campaign; $598,300 to the University of Wisconsin–Eau Claire Foundation for educational programs; and $250,000 to the Village of Fall Creek for a public library capital campaign. Other reported awards included $116,000 to L E Phillips Career Development Center for operating funds and $50,000 to The Seeing Eye for operating funds.
The foundation’s website asks organizations to submit a one-to-two-page letter of inquiry on organizational letterhead. It should include contact and organization information, an overview, the proposed project or intended use of funds, the project’s need and connection to the foundation’s interests, project cost, requested amount and funds secured, prior support history, and documentation of nonprofit status. Organizations and projects of interest may be invited to submit a full proposal. Requests are considered and budgeted throughout the year on a rolling basis; the website says disbursements typically occur at the end of February. The foundation does not consider requests for general operating support and does not make grants to individuals or donations to political campaigns.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2026 filing lists Maryjo Cohen as president; Randy F Lieble as vice president and treasurer; Jeff Madson as secretary and director; Amy Alpine as director; and Melissa Nyhus as assistant secretary and assistant.
L E Phillips Family Foundation Inc is led by Maryjo Cohen, President on every filing since 2021; 1 of 5 officers listed in 2026 is compensated.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Maryjo Cohen
President
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amy Alpine
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Madson
Secretary & Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Melissa Nyhus
Assistant Secretary
On filings since 2021
20 hrs/week
$57K (2021) → $67K (2026)
Randy F. Lieble
Vice President & Treasurer
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2026 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $67K, to Melissa Nyhus (Asst Sec, as).
Frequently asked questions about L E Phillips Family Foundation Inc
How much does L E Phillips Family Foundation Inc give each year?
L E Phillips Family Foundation Inc gave $6.1M across 97 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $5.7M across 95 grants.
What is L E Phillips Family Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
L E Phillips Family Foundation Inc's median grant in 2026 was $2,000, and its average grant was $62,847, across 97 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from L E Phillips Family Foundation Inc that year got $141K on average.
Where does L E Phillips Family Foundation Inc give grants?
L E Phillips Family Foundation Inc's top state is Wisconsin, with 44% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Virginia (27%) and Kentucky (26%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (24 grants), Eau Claire, WI (19 grants), Brooklyn, NY (13 grants) and Madison, WI (4 grants).
Does L E Phillips Family Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 78% of L E Phillips Family Foundation Inc's 2026 grants with a stated purpose (76 of 97) were for general or operating support, per its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are L E Phillips Family Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
L E Phillips Family Foundation Inc's largest 2026 grantees include Donors Trust ($1,595,000), Fidelity Charitable ($1,595,000) and Lutheran Social Services ($1,500,000), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 77% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.
How large is L E Phillips Family Foundation Inc?
L E Phillips Family Foundation Inc reported $40.1M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $6.1M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $6.8M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does L E Phillips Family Foundation Inc fund?
The foundation’s website identifies education, health, arts, and recreation as areas of interest. It says projects should have broad community support and be enduring and sustainable. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from L E Phillips Family Foundation Inc?
L E Phillips Family Foundation Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check lephillipsfamilyfoundation.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is L E Phillips Family Foundation Inc's EIN?
L E Phillips Family Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 39-6046126. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 12, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS July 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in L E Phillips Family Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Wisconsin
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The New York Community Trust
New York, NY
The New York Community Trust funds nonprofit programs in areas such as arts, education, health, the environment, workforce development, and youth development, including projects that improve services, build organizational capacity, or advance policy and systems change. Its competitive grants mainly serve New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some national and international environmental funding; the 2024 median grant was $20,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
2,748
Total Given
$193.8M
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing
Appleton, WI
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$939.7M
Grants
2,565
Total Given
$84.6M
Alliant Energy Foundation Inc
Madison, WI
Assets
$28.5M
Grants
929
Total Given
$2.4M
Greater Milwaukee Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
The Greater Milwaukee Foundation funds nonprofit programs, projects, general operations and capital needs, with priorities including early childhood education, housing, basic needs, health, arts and culture, and scientific research. Its competitive grants primarily serve Milwaukee, Ozaukee, Washington and Waukesha counties; in 2024, the median grant was about $27,800, though awards varied widely. It runs competitive grant cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
838
Total Given
$66.8M
Give Back Foundation
Madison, WI
Give Back Foundation distributes donor-designated contributions through workplace giving and other giving platforms to selected 501(c)(3) charities, rather than setting its own cause areas. In 2025, grants had a median of $9,066, with recipient organizations concentrated in Virginia, California, and Washington, D.C.; it does not accept unsolicited requests or work directly with charities.
Assets
$31.3M
Grants
639
Total Given
$40.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Wisconsin
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). L E Phillips Family Foundation Inc funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/l-e-phillips-family-foundation-inc-morg_eb9ccae1b6be4b2ea171913e1e486d47
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_396046126_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{L E Phillips Family Foundation Inc funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/l-e-phillips-family-foundation-inc-morg_eb9ccae1b6be4b2ea171913e1e486d47},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-12. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from L E Phillips Family Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
L E Phillips Family Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?