Frameworks Institute
To identify, conduct, translate, and apply rigorous research that frames the public discourse on social problems in order to advance the nonprofit and public sectors' communications capacity, alignment, and effectiveness.
Frameworks Institute at a glance
In short: Frameworks Institute reported $83K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2025)
- $82,934 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- -90.1% vs 2024
- Total assets
- $3,858,343
- -50.7% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $5,952,829
- -39.9% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $-7,319
- -104.5% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $10,039,139
- +0.8% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Frameworks Institute funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 3 (33%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
How Frameworks Institute gives
- Giving grew 320% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2019) to $835K (2024). In 2025 it reported $83K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Yosemite Consulting LLC Tampa, FL | Media support for macarthur criminal justice reform st. Louis county | $795,000 |
| Partnership for Safety & Justice Portland, OR | Hosting a digital narrative pilot to frame changes to local justice systems as safety solutions, not problems for safety. | $40,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Frameworks Institute?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,858,343 | $5,952,829 | $10,039,139 | $82,934 | Total only | $-7,319 |
| 2024 | $7,818,460 | $9,901,079 | $9,962,780 | $835,000 | 2 | $162,698 |
| 2023 | $7,804,381 | $6,169,794 | $7,443,730 | — | — | $27,734 |
| 2022 | $8,374,816 | $6,057,104 | $6,090,374 | — | — | $-49,974 |
| 2021 | $8,787,551 | $8,651,949 | $5,816,641 | $199,000 | 1 | $33,758 |
| 2020 | $6,052,040 | $5,477,646 | $5,260,403 | — | — | $49,079 |
| 2019 | $5,414,806 | $5,811,643 | $5,267,425 | $2,881 | Total only | $51,787 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Frameworks Institute
Based on IRS filings
Frameworks Institute is a public charity focused on Education, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.9M in total assets. In 2025, it reported $83K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Frameworks Institute is led by Nathaniel H. Kendall-Taylor, Chief Executive Officer since 2025 (on filings since 2019); 9 of 22 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Nathaniel H. Kendall-Taylor
Chief Executive Officer
CEO → Chief Executive Officer, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$296K (2019) → $427K (2025)
Paula Tyler
Chair
President → Chair, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$1K (2021) → $0 (2025)
Marisa G. Pineau
Director & Research Application
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$107K (2021) → $160K (2025)
Theresa Miller
Director of Research
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$135K (2023) → $157K (2025)
An-Me Chung
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$1K (2020) → $0 (2025)
Andrew R. Volmart
Senior Vice President of Research
Director of Research → Vice President of Research, 2020
Vice President of Research → Senior Vice President of Research, 2022
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$132K (2019) → $280K (2025)
Deborah Phillips
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$1K (2020) → $0 (2025)
Julie D. Sweetland
Senior Advisor
Vice President Strategy & Innovation → Senior Advisor, 2020
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$167K (2019) → $242K (2025)
Linda Bowen
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$1K (2019) → $0 (2025)
Tim Phillips
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$1K (2020) → $0 (2025)
Elizabeth Gilcrist
Senior Vice President of Operations
Vice President of Operations → Senior Vice President of Operations, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$87K (2020) → $273K (2025)
Franklin D. Gilliam Jr.
Vice Chair
Vice President → Vice Chair, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$1K (2020) → $0 (2025)
Linda O'Neal
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$1K (2020) → $0 (2025)
Moira O'Neil
Senior Vice President of Research Interpretation
Vice President of Research Interpretation → Senior Vice President of Research Interpretation, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$169K (2020) → $281K (2025)
Susan Nall Bales
Board Member
Director & Founder → Board Member & Founder, 2021
Board Member & Founder → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$24K (2020) → $0 (2025)
Jeffrey Krehely
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$1K (2021) → $0 (2025)
Lori Takeuchi
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$1K (2022) → $0 (2025)
Robert Espinoza
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$1K (2022) → $0 (2025)
Sanjiv Rao
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$1K (2024) → $0 (2025)
Sheri Johnson
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$1K (2022) → $0 (2025)
Ishita Srivastava
Vice President of Cultural Strategy
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$228K (2025)
Rebecca H. Sanderson
Senior Principal Research Fellow
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$155K (2025)
Former officers (19)
- Former: Jessica Moyer (2022–2024) — Senior Principal Strategist
- Former: Ashley C. Deeds (2024) — Communications Director
- Former: Patrick K. O'Shea (2023) — Principal Researcher
- Former: Daniel Busso (2020–2021) — Director of Research
- Former: Emilie L'hote (2020–2021) — Director of Research
- Former: Jennifer Nichols (2021) — Director of Research Interpretation
- Former: Bradd Shore (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Jeff Krehely (2020) — Director
- Former: Jennifer J. Nichols Director Of (2020) — Research Interpretation
- Former: David Kirp (2019) — Director
- Former: Erin Hogan (2019) — Director
- Former: Franklin Giliam Vice Chair (2019)
- Former: Jeff Krehley (2019) — Director
- Former: Jennifer J. Nichols Director (2019) — Of Research Interpretation & Applicatio
- Former: Linda O'Neal Director Then (2019) — Secretary
- Former: Moira O'Neil Director (2019) — Of Research Interpretation
- Former: Paula Tyler Secretary (2019) — Then President
- Former: Susan Nall Bales Sr Advisor (2019) — Chairman
- Former: Wendy Feliz (2019) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $427K, to Nathaniel H Kendall-Taylor (Chief Executive Officer). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Frameworks Institute
How much does Frameworks Institute give each year?
Frameworks Institute reported $83K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it gave $835K across 2 grants.
How large is Frameworks Institute?
Frameworks Institute reported $3.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $6.0M.
What is Frameworks Institute?
Frameworks Institute is a public charity focused on Education, based in Washington, DC. It holds $3.9M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Frameworks Institute operate?
Frameworks Institute has awarded grants in California, Florida, Oregon.
What is Frameworks Institute's EIN?
Frameworks Institute's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 71-0891642. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 3, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 27, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 18, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Frameworks Institute's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in District of Columbia
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Washington, DC
The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
1,286
Total Given
$464.4M
AARP
Washington, DC
AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.1B
Grants
688
Total Given
$35.8M
Frontstream Global Fund
Washington, DC
FrontStream Global Fund distributes donations raised through workplace giving, corporate philanthropy, and other fundraising activities to donor-designated IRS-recognized 501(c)(3) charities across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,714 and ranged from $5,003 to $358,589. It distributes funds according to donor recommendations; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$421K
Grants
556
Total Given
$13.4M
Corporation for Public Broadcasting
Washington, DC
The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
555
Total Given
$175.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in District of Columbia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Frameworks Institute's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Frameworks Institute down — hundreds of funders to go?