The Moore Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Urbana, OH EIN: 31-1405513

The Moore Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Urbana, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $453K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $33K. Net investment income was $28K.

Key facts about The Moore Family Foundation

In short: The Moore Family Foundation gave $33K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
31-1405513
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$33,400
Grants made (2025)
9
Average grant
$3,711
Median grant
$300
Total assets
$452,745
Primary geography
Ohio (68% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$453K

-1.3% YoY

Annual Giving

$33K

+42.7% YoY

Grant Count

9

+12.5% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$4K

+26.9% YoY

How The Moore Family Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 977% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Moore Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

8states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.

Cities

UrbanaSpringfieldColumbusOrlandoPalm BeachSandyFond Du LacNew RochelleWellingtonAmericusChesterfieldDallasMarysvilleWest Liberty

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K13 grants2020 9 grants2021 7 grants2022 11 grants2023 8 grants2024 9 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2022) to $36K (2023). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $33K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 9 recipients in 2025

Mercy Health Foundation: $16KMercy Health Foundation$16KWestchester Torah Academy: $10KWestchester Torah Academy$10KUrbana Country Club: $5KUrbana Country Club$5KMary Queen of Angels: $1KMary Queen of Angels$1KFop Lodge 93: $300Fop Lodge 93$300International Circle of Friends: $300International Circle ofFriends$300Habitat for Humanity: $300Habitat for Humanity$300Christine Bertram Wounded Warrior: $100Christine Bertram WoundedWarrior$100Ronald Long Scholarship: $100Ronald Long Scholarship$100

The largest 2025 recipient was Mercy Health Foundation ($16K). Together the top 9 received $33K.

Grant Size Distribution

44 grants across all recorded years

44<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 44 grants of 44 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Mercy Health Foundation Springfield, OHDonation$16,300
Westchester Torah Academy New Rochelle, NYDonation$10,000
Urbana Country Club Urbana, OHDonation$5,000
Mary Queen of Angels Urbana, OHDonation$1,000
Fop Lodge 93 Orlando, FLDonation$300
International Circle of Friends Palm Beach, FLDonation$300
Habitat for Humanity Urbana, OHDonation$300
Christine Bertram Wounded Warrior Fond Du Lac, WIDonation$100
Ronald Long Scholarship Marysville, OHDonation$100

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$20K$40K$60K$80K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$452,745$458,523$428,277
Revenue$49,198$40,366$35,179
Expenses$54,976$42,225$57,655
Qualifying Distributions$33,400$23,400$35,600
Net Investment Income$27,622$21,541$13,124

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Moore Family Foundation's 2025 filing lists 4 officers; all 4 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Barbara Prosser

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2025)

  • Constance Moore

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    $6K (2020) → $6K (2025)

  • Keith Moore

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $6K (2020) → $6K (2025)

  • Sharon Moore

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2025)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Gregory Moore (2020–2024) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Constance Moore — Trustee: $6KConstance MooreTrustee$6KKeith Moore — Trustee: $6KKeith MooreTrustee$6KBarbara Prosser — Trustee: $2KBarbara ProsserTrustee$2KSharon Moore — Trustee: $2KSharon MooreTrustee$2K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $6K, to Constance Moore (Trustee). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about The Moore Family Foundation

How much does The Moore Family Foundation give each year?

The Moore Family Foundation gave $33K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $23K across 8 grants.

What is The Moore Family Foundation's typical grant size?

The Moore Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $300, and its average grant was $3,711, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does The Moore Family Foundation give grants?

The Moore Family Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 68% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was New York (30%). The most frequent recipient cities were Urbana, OH (3 grants).

Does The Moore Family Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on The Moore Family Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Donation" (9 grants).

Who are The Moore Family Foundation's largest grantees?

The Moore Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Mercy Health Foundation ($16,300), Westchester Torah Academy ($10,000) and Urbana Country Club ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 94% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The Moore Family Foundation?

The Moore Family Foundation reported $453K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $49K.

What is The Moore Family Foundation's EIN?

The Moore Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1405513. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Moore Family Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Moore Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Grimes Foundation

Urbana, OH

The Grimes Foundation funds civic and medical causes, with nearly all of its 2025 grants going to organizations in Ohio. Its 13 grants ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $5,000. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Assets

$3.5M

Grants

13

Total Given

$165K

American Modern Foundation

Amelia, OH

The American Modern Foundation funds fundraising efforts for preselected charitable organizations, with 2025 grants ranging from $3,021 to $10,000 (median $4,750). Its listed 2025 grants all went to organizations in Ohio, and it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$8K

Grants

4

Total Given

$23K

Geary Henry H Jr Memorial PFDN

Brooklyn, OH

The foundation supports Ohio charitable organizations working in areas including community services, housing, health care, senior living, and the arts. In 2025, it awarded 14 grants totaling $398,750, ranging from $3,000 to $163,000, with a median grant of $5,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$5.9M

Grants

14

Total Given

$399K

L R Moffitt & L W Moffitt Foundation

Columbus, OH

The L R Moffitt & L W Moffitt Foundation supports a range of charitable services, including food assistance, health and human services, legal aid, and animal welfare; its 2024 filing restricts awards to the Akron and Summit County area. In 2025, it made 52 grants, typically around $1,000 (median), with awards ranging from $500 to $6,000. It accepts written requests in any format; no deadline is listed.

Assets

$1.4M

Grants

52

Total Given

$72K

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Robert C and Susan M Savage

Toledo, OH

Assets

$4.2M

Grants

59

Total Given

$190K

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

Dayton Foundation Depository

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$42.3M

Grants

677

Total Given

$22.7M

More Funders in Ohio

The Moore Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?