Ohio Assoc Cnty Behavioral HLTH Auth Foundation
OHIO ASSOC CNTY BEHAVIORAL HLTH AUTH FOUNDATION is a public charity based in Columbus, Ohio. Formed in 2002, it provides educational and advocacy programs related to quality, cost-effective behavioral health prevention and treatment.
Key facts about Ohio Assoc Cnty Behavioral HLTH Auth Foundation
In short: Ohio Assoc Cnty Behavioral HLTH Auth Foundation gave $272K across 35 grants in 2025 (avg $8K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 01-0762655
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $272,387
- Grants made (2025)
- 35
- Average grant
- $7,782
- Median grant
- $6,500
- Total assets
- $2,087,585
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$2.1M
+45.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$272K
+855.7% YoY
Grant Count
35
+775.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$8K
+9.2% YoY
How Ohio Assoc Cnty Behavioral HLTH Auth Foundation gives
- Giving grew 1413% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation states that its mission is to provide educational and advocacy programs for quality, cost-effective prevention and treatment for behavioral health services. Its described activities include programs and training related to health equity, crisis academies, COVID mitigation and response, mental health technology transfer, crisis text hotline advocacy and outreach, addiction best practices, recovery supports, stigma reduction, and self-care for first responders. The filing says these activities were delivered in person and virtually.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 35 grants totaling $272,387. Grants ranged from $5,000 to $12,500, with a median of $6,500. The listed recipients were all in Ohio, and the largest grants shown were for “PROGRAM FUNDING ADVOCACY.”
Ready to take the next step with Ohio Assoc Cnty Behavioral HLTH Auth Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 grants listed were all awarded to recipients in Ohio.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 35 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
65 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| PAINT VALLEY ADAMH BOARD Chillicothe, OH | PROGRAM FUNDING ADVOCACY | $12,500 |
| CUYAHOGA COUNTY ADAMH BOARD Cleveland, OH | PROGRAM FUNDING ADVOCACY | $12,300 |
| MHRS BD SENECA OTTAWA SANDUSKY WYND Tiffin, OH | PROGRAM FUNDING ADVOCACY | $11,000 |
| FOUR COUNTY ADAMHS BOARD Archbold, OH | PROGRAM FUNDING ADVOCACY | $10,800 |
| ADAMS LAWRENCE & SCIOTO ADAMH BOARD Portsmouth, OH | PROGRAM FUNDING ADVOCACY | $9,500 |
| BELMONT HARRISON & MONROE ADAMH BD Saint Clairsville, OH | PROGRAM FUNDING ADVOCACY | $9,500 |
| GALLIA JACKSON & MEIGS MHRS BOARD Gallipolis, OH | PROGRAM FUNDING ADVOCACY | $9,500 |
| GEUAGA COUNTY MHRS BOARD Chardon, OH | PROGRAM FUNDING ADVOCACY | $9,500 |
| MIAMI DARKE & SHELBY MHRS BOARD Troy, OH | PROGRAM FUNDING ADVOCACY | $9,500 |
| TUSCARAWS & CARROLL ADAMH BOARD New Philadelphia, OH | PROGRAM FUNDING ADVOCACY | $9,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,087,585 | $1,989,701 | $1,830,000 | $272,387 |
| 2024 | $1,439,762 | $2,603,641 | $2,574,166 | $28,500 |
| 2023 | $1,434,331 | $3,323,155 | $3,041,661 | $521,167 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,087,585 | $1,439,762 | $1,434,331 |
| Revenue | $1,989,701 | $2,603,641 | $3,323,155 |
| Expenses | $1,830,000 | $2,574,166 | $3,041,661 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $6,930 | $758 | $747 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 27, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 6, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 13, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS January 29, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Elizabeth A Henrich as chief executive officer, along with Christina Shaynak-Diaz and Cliffonda G Freeman as interim CEOs. Trustees listed are Deanna Brant, Philip Titterington, Ericka Clark-Jones, Tammie Colon, Misty Cromwell, Robin Harris, and Duane Picirilli.
Ohio Assoc Cnty Behavioral HLTH Auth Foundation is led by Elizabeth A. Henrich, Chief Executive Offcier on every filing since 2024; none of the 15 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Elizabeth A. Henrich
Chief Executive Offcier
On filings since 2024
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christina Shaynak-Diaz
Interim CEO
New on the 2025 filing
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cliffonda G. Freeman
Interim CEO
New on the 2025 filing
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott Sylak
President
President Electsecretary-Tre → President, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robin Harris
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Osiecki
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amy Raynes
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Deanna Brant
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Duane Picirilli
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ericka Clark-Jones
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Misty Cromwell
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tammie Colon
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Aimee Wade
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Philip Titterington
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Deanna Vietze
Secretarytreasurer
Trustee → Secretarytreasurer, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (9)
- Former: April Caraway (2022–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Miriam Walton (2023–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Cheri L. Walter (2022–2023) — Chief Executive Offcier
- Former: Bradley Decamp (2022) — Trustee
- Former: Greta Mayer (2022) — Trustee
- Former: Kathryn Spergel (2022) — President
- Former: Mircea Handru (2022) — Trustee
- Former: Natalie Bolon (2022) — Trustee
- Former: Susan Shultz (2022) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2022–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 175 South Third Street Suite 900, Columbus, OH 43215
Website: https://recoveryisbeautiful.org
Frequently asked questions about Ohio Assoc Cnty Behavioral HLTH Auth Foundation
How much does Ohio Assoc Cnty Behavioral HLTH Auth Foundation give each year?
Ohio Assoc Cnty Behavioral HLTH Auth Foundation gave $272K across 35 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $29K across 4 grants.
What is Ohio Assoc Cnty Behavioral HLTH Auth Foundation's typical grant size?
Ohio Assoc Cnty Behavioral HLTH Auth Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $6,500, and its average grant was $7,782, across 35 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Ohio Assoc Cnty Behavioral HLTH Auth Foundation give grants?
Ohio Assoc Cnty Behavioral HLTH Auth Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Van Wert, OH (2 grants).
Does Ohio Assoc Cnty Behavioral HLTH Auth Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 34 grants with a stated purpose on Ohio Assoc Cnty Behavioral HLTH Auth Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Program Funding Advocacy" (32 grants).
Who are Ohio Assoc Cnty Behavioral HLTH Auth Foundation's largest grantees?
Ohio Assoc Cnty Behavioral HLTH Auth Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Paint Valley Adamh Board ($12,500), Cuyahoga County Adamh Board ($12,300) and MHRS BD Seneca Ottawa Sandusky Wynd ($11,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 13% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Ohio Assoc Cnty Behavioral HLTH Auth Foundation?
Ohio Assoc Cnty Behavioral HLTH Auth Foundation reported $2.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.0M.
What does Ohio Assoc Cnty Behavioral HLTH Auth Foundation fund?
The foundation states that its mission is to provide educational and advocacy programs for quality, cost-effective prevention and treatment for behavioral health services. Its described activities include programs and training related to health equity, crisis academies, COVID mitigation and response, mental health technology transfer, crisis text hotline advocacy and outreach, addiction best practices, recovery supports, stigma reduction, and self-care for first responders. The filing says thes…
How do I apply for a grant from Ohio Assoc Cnty Behavioral HLTH Auth Foundation?
In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 35 grants totaling $272,387. Grants ranged from $5,000 to $12,500, with a median of $6,500. The listed recipients were all in Ohio, and the largest grants shown were for “PROGRAM FUNDING ADVOCACY.” Among the largest listed awards were $12,500 to Paint Valley ADAMH Board; $12,300 to Cuyahoga County ADAMH Board; $11,000 to MHRS BD Seneca Ottawa Sandusky Wynd; and $10,800 to Four County ADAMHS Board. Other listed awards included $9,500 each to Adams Law…
What is Ohio Assoc Cnty Behavioral HLTH Auth Foundation's EIN?
Ohio Assoc Cnty Behavioral HLTH Auth Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 01-0762655. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2022–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Ohio Assoc Cnty Behavioral HLTH Auth Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ohio Assoc Cnty Behavioral HLTH Auth Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, health, education, human services and community building, including capacity building, capital projects and program expansions, primarily in Greater Dayton and nearby counties. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,792,990, with a median of $12,000. It accepts applications for its discretionary grant program through an online portal.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
The Dayton Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$771.2M
Grants
589
Total Given
$32.6M
Premier Bank Foundation
Canfield, OH
The foundation supports qualified charitable organizations and community efforts, with 2025 grants spanning neighborhood development, social equity, entrepreneurship, revitalization, and local services. Grants ranged from $30 to $60,000, with a median of $1,682, and most funding went to Ohio, followed by Indiana, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. Its filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations; awards are determined by its Distribution Committee, and no application form or materials are listed.
Assets
$14.5M
Grants
388
Total Given
$1.4M
Jewish Federation of Cleveland
Cleveland, OH
The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.
Assets
$680.2M
Grants
425
Total Given
$72.7M
Timken Co Charitable & Educational Fund
North Canton, OH
The Fund supports approved nonprofits delivering measurable, lasting improvements in communities where Timken operates, including community services, housing, food access, education, and workforce programs. Typical grants are $500–$10,000, with larger requests requiring board preapproval; eligible communities include locations in Ohio, North Carolina, Colorado, Illinois, and South Carolina. It says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
436
Total Given
$2.5M
Toledo Community Foundation Inc
Toledo, OH
Greater Toledo Community Foundation funds a broad range of community programs, including education, health, social services, arts and culture, and environmental work, mainly in northwest Ohio and southeast Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,500, though amounts varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$246.9M
Grants
406
Total Given
$17.8M
More Funders in Ohio
Ohio Assoc Cnty Behavioral HLTH Auth Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?