Geary Henry H Jr Memorial PFDN
GEARY HENRY H JR MEMORIAL PFDN is a private foundation based in Brooklyn, Ohio. In 2025, it made 14 grants totaling $398,750, all to recipients in Ohio; its filing states that it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.
Key facts about Geary Henry H Jr Memorial PFDN
In short: Geary Henry H Jr Memorial PFDN gave $399K across 14 grants in 2025 (avg $28K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 34-1594662
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $398,750
- Grants made (2025)
- 14
- Average grant
- $28,482
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $5,942,034
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$5.9M
+5.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$399K
-32.0% YoY
Grant Count
14
-6.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$28K
-27.1% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Geary Henry H Jr Memorial PFDN reported a distributable amount of $395K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Geary Henry H Jr Memorial PFDN gives
- 71% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+10%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 105% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for organizations involved in community services, housing, health care, senior living, and the arts, among other activities.
The grantees describe their own work as follows: United Way of Fostoria Ohio says it coordinates volunteers and resources and supports efforts to improve quality of life. Habitat for Humanity says it brings people together to build homes, communities, and hope. Wesley Village says it provides affordable rental housing for people with disabilities and older adults. Good Shepherd Home describes itself as operating a Christian retirement community that includes nursing and assisted-living facilities. Fostoria Learning Center says it provides accessible learning opportunities and supports workforce and economic development. Fostoria Vision 2020 says it works to improve quality of life for needy or otherwise incapable residents through voluntary task forces.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 14 grants totaling $398,750. Grant amounts ranged from $3,000 to $163,000, with a median of $5,000. Its largest awards included $163,000 to United Way of Fostoria Ohio and $155,000 to Geary Family YMCA, both for general operating support. Other notable grants were $18,750 to First Presbyterian Church, $10,000 each to Habitat for Humanity and Fostoria Community Hospital, and $6,000 to St. Vincent de Paul Society; these grants were also listed for general operating support.
Ready to take the next step with Geary Henry H Jr Memorial PFDN?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All grant dollars reported for 2025 went to organizations in Ohio. Listed recipients include organizations in Fostoria, Dayton, and Tiffin.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 14 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $319K (2023) to $586K (2024). In 2025 it made 14 grants totaling $399K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was United Way of Fostoria Ohio Inc ($163K). Together the top 10 received $383K.
Grant Size Distribution
60 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 49 grants of 60 (82%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| United Way of Fostoria Ohio Inc Fostoria, OH | General Operating | $163,000 |
| Geary Family YMCA Fostoria, OH | General Operating | $155,000 |
| First Presbyterian Church Fostoria, OH | General Operating | $18,750 |
| Habitat for Humanity Fostoria, OH | General Operating | $10,000 |
| Fostoria Community Hospital Fostoria, OH | General Operating | $10,000 |
| St Vincent De Paul Society Dayton, OH | General Operating | $6,000 |
| Wesley Village Inc Fostoria, OH | General Operating | $5,000 |
| Dry Haven Inc Fostoria, OH | General Operating | $5,000 |
| Financial Assistance for Cancer Treatmen Tiffin, OH | General Operating | $5,000 |
| Fostoria Community Arts Council Fostoria, OH | General Operating | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,942,034 | $795,705 | $477,279 | $398,750 |
| 2024 | $5,623,423 | $392,622 | $659,148 | $586,028 |
| 2023 | $5,891,290 | $30,137 | $379,558 | $318,750 |
2025 grant count: 14.
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5,942,034 | $5,623,423 | $5,891,290 |
| Revenue | $795,705 | $392,622 | $30,137 |
| Expenses | $477,279 | $659,148 | $379,558 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $416,364 | $603,026 | $334,438 |
| Net Investment Income | $744,345 | $342,536 | $138,465 |
| Distributable Amount | $394,854 | $385,449 | $389,085 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 29, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists KeyBank N.A. as trustee.
Geary Henry H Jr Memorial PFDN's only listed officer is Keybank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2024 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Keybank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$62K (2024) → $64K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Keybank National Association (2019–2023) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $64K, to Keybank N a (Trustee).
Contact
Mailing address: 4900 Tiedeman Road Oh-01-49-0381, Brooklyn, OH 44144
Phone: (419) 259-8655
Frequently asked questions about Geary Henry H Jr Memorial PFDN
How much does Geary Henry H Jr Memorial PFDN give each year?
Geary Henry H Jr Memorial PFDN gave $399K across 14 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $586K across 15 grants.
What is Geary Henry H Jr Memorial PFDN's typical grant size?
Geary Henry H Jr Memorial PFDN's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $28,482, across 14 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Geary Henry H Jr Memorial PFDN give grants?
Geary Henry H Jr Memorial PFDN gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Fostoria, OH (12 grants).
Does Geary Henry H Jr Memorial PFDN give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Geary Henry H Jr Memorial PFDN's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (14 of 14) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Geary Henry H Jr Memorial PFDN's largest grantees?
Geary Henry H Jr Memorial PFDN's largest 2025 grantees include United Way of Fostoria Ohio Inc ($163,000), Geary Family YMCA ($155,000) and First Presbyterian Church ($18,750), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 84% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Geary Henry H Jr Memorial PFDN?
Geary Henry H Jr Memorial PFDN reported $5.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $416K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $395K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Geary Henry H Jr Memorial PFDN fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for organizations involved in community services, housing, health care, senior living, and the arts, among other activities. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Geary Henry H Jr Memorial PFDN?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Geary Henry H Jr Memorial PFDN's EIN?
Geary Henry H Jr Memorial PFDN's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1594662. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does Geary Henry H Jr Memorial PFDN accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Geary Henry H Jr Memorial PFDN by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Geary Henry H Jr Memorial PFDN's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
National Machinery Foundation Inc
Tiffin, OH
The foundation supports charitable and educational purposes in Seneca County, Ohio, including individual assistance, community facilities, education, and local organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $95 to $169,261, with a median of $3,625. It accepts unsolicited requests by written letter; no deadline is stated.
Assets
$18.0M
Grants
68
Total Given
$1.1M
Premier Bank Foundation
Canfield, OH
The foundation supports qualified charitable organizations and community efforts, with 2025 grants spanning neighborhood development, social equity, entrepreneurship, revitalization, and local services. Grants ranged from $30 to $60,000, with a median of $1,682, and most funding went to Ohio, followed by Indiana, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. Its filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations; awards are determined by its Distribution Committee, and no application form or materials are listed.
Assets
$14.5M
Grants
388
Total Given
$1.4M
Robert G Shaw Family Foundation
Lake Forest, IL
Assets
$306K
Grants
28
Total Given
$31K
Rochester Area Community Foundation
Rochester, NY
Rochester Area Community Foundation supports charitable organizations and public-sector entities working on upward mobility, arts and culture, and environmental justice and sustainability, primarily in eight upstate New York counties. Grant sizes vary by opportunity, typically from $500 to $50,000, with a reported median grant of $15,000. It accepts applications through its online grant portal for available competitive opportunities.
Assets
$510.7M
Grants
554
Total Given
$22.9M
L R Moffitt & L W Moffitt Foundation
Columbus, OH
The L R Moffitt & L W Moffitt Foundation supports a range of charitable services, including food assistance, health and human services, legal aid, and animal welfare; its 2024 filing restricts awards to the Akron and Summit County area. In 2025, it made 52 grants, typically around $1,000 (median), with awards ranging from $500 to $6,000. It accepts written requests in any format; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
52
Total Given
$72K
Toledo Community Foundation Inc
Toledo, OH
Greater Toledo Community Foundation funds a broad range of community programs, including education, health, social services, arts and culture, and environmental work, mainly in northwest Ohio and southeast Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,500, though amounts varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$246.9M
Grants
406
Total Given
$17.8M
Robert C and Susan M Savage
Toledo, OH
Assets
$4.2M
Grants
59
Total Given
$190K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Moore Family Foundation
Urbana, OH
Assets
$453K
Grants
9
Total Given
$33K
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
More Funders in Ohio
Geary Henry H Jr Memorial PFDN down — hundreds of funders to go?