The Miracles Club
To promote and help maintain healthy, sober and productive lifestyles by supporting efforts to obtain housing, employment and personal relationships for individuals struggling with addictions.
The Miracles Club at a glance
- Total assets
- $2,169,789
- +32.6% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $5,873,625
- +53.8% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $492
- -3.3% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $5,229,559
- +49.4% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who The Miracles Club funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2022 it made 1 grant totaling $30K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| None Left Behind Portland, OR | — | $30,255 |
Ready to take the next step with The Miracles Club?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,169,789 | $5,873,625 | $5,229,559 | — | — | $492 |
| 2023 | $1,636,366 | $3,819,833 | $3,501,318 | — | — | $509 |
| 2022 | $1,269,410 | $993,987 | $1,441,892 | $30,255 | 1 | $7,439 |
| 2021 | $528,196 | $1,056,799 | $934,261 | — | — | $6,721 |
| 2020 | $448,928 | $385,085 | $490,507 | — | — | $7,314 |
About The Miracles Club
Based on IRS filings
The Miracles Club is a public charity focused on Mental Health & Crisis Intervention, based in Portland, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $2.2M in total assets. Net investment income was $492.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Miracles Club is led by Julia Mines, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 1 of 12 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Julia Mines
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$62K (2020) → $157K (2024)
Yondella Johnson
Chairman
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karrie Forster
Accountant
On filings since 2022
10 hrs/week
$27K (2022) → $0 (2024)
Debi Elliot
Member at Large
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eric Martin
Treasurer
Vice Chair → Treasurer, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lenard Clarke
Member at Large
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mick McPartland
Member at Large
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Morris
Member at Large
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Carr
Member at Large
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carl Rucker
Member at Large
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mercedes White Calf
Secretary
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Connie Walker Johnson
Member at Large
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (11)
- Former: Bill Curtin (2020–2022) — Co-Chair
- Former: Robert Lusk (2021–2022) — Member at Large
- Former: Jackie Johnson (2020–2021) — Member at Large
- Former: Leslie Horsey (2021) — Secretary
- Former: Susan Matlack Jones (2021) — Accountant
- Former: Carol Tatch (2020) — Member at Large
- Former: Matthew Hennessee (2020) — Chairman
- Former: Sam Brown (2020) — Member at Large
- Former: Scott Belt (2020) — Outside Account
- Former: Tim Wilson (2020) — Treasurer
- Former: Victoria West (2020) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $157K, to Julia Mines (Executive DIR).
Frequently asked questions about The Miracles Club
How large is The Miracles Club?
The Miracles Club reported $2.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.9M.
What is The Miracles Club?
The Miracles Club is a public charity focused on Mental Health & Crisis Intervention, based in Portland, OR. It holds $2.2M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does The Miracles Club operate?
The Miracles Club has awarded grants in Oregon.
What is The Miracles Club's EIN?
The Miracles Club's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-1190084. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work The Miracles Club funds
Mental Health & Crisis Intervention Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Miracles Club's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Oregon
Portland Opportunities Indust Center
Portland, OR
POIC funds education, workforce training, community safety, and related services, particularly for underserved youth and young adults in the greater Portland area. Its 2025 grants ranged from $42,500 to $75,000, though giving has varied substantially by year; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.7M
Grants
3
Total Given
$160K
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
Meyer Memorial Trust
Portland, OR
Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.
Assets
$901.2M
Grants
388
Total Given
$45.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Miracles Club's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Miracles Club down — hundreds of funders to go?