The Merice Boo Johnston Grigsby logo

The Merice Boo Johnston Grigsby

Private foundation · Grantmaker Baton Rouge, LA EIN: 20-8091007 Website

The Boo Grigsby Foundation is a private foundation based in Baton Rouge, Louisiana. Established in 2007, it provides financial support to charitable organizations serving Baton Rouge, communities across Louisiana, and, at times, national organizations.

Key facts about The Merice Boo Johnston Grigsby

In short: The Merice Boo Johnston Grigsby gave $481K across 31 grants in 2025 (avg $16K), mostly in Louisiana. 32% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
20-8091007
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$480,781
Grants made (2025)
31
Average grant
$15,509
Median grant
$10,000
New grantees (estimate)
32% first-time grantees (10 of 31, 2025)
Total assets
$4,501,051
Primary geography
Louisiana (97% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
How to apply
The foundation reviews complete grant requests at quarterly board meetings. Full details ↓
Deadline
The filing lists four annual deadlines: March 15, June 15, September 15, and December 15.

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$4.5M

-7.2% YoY

Annual Giving

$481K

-13.8% YoY

Grant Count

31

-11.4% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$16K

-2.6% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Merice Boo Johnston Grigsby reported a distributable amount of $369K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is The Merice Boo Johnston Grigsby open to new grantees?

32%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 10 of 31 grantees (32%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $17K; repeat grants $15K. How we count

Medians: $8K first-time, $10K repeat.

  • 65% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving fell 22% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 130% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation states that its purpose is to provide financial support to charitable organizations serving communities in Baton Rouge and Louisiana, as well as national organizations. It supports public, private, and charter education; medical and health programs; performing and visual arts and arts education; direct services for people and families; community development; and conservation and environmental education.

Examples of grantees’ work include The Emerge Center, which says it supports access to therapeutic services and education for people with autism and communication challenges, and Hope Ministries of Baton Rouge, whose stated mission is to prevent homelessness and promote self-sufficiency and dignity. Alzheimer’s Services of the Capital Area says it teaches, cares for, and connects with people affected by Alzheimer’s disease and other memory-related impairments. Other supported organizations include the Louisiana Parole Project, which provides advocacy, programming, and services for people who have served long prison sentences, and the Baton Rouge Children’s Advocacy Center, which serves abused children and their non-offending family members.

Grantmaking

The foundation’s filings report 31 grants totaling $480,781 in 2025, 35 grants totaling $557,433 in 2024, and 30 grants totaling $505,223 in 2023. The 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $85,000, with a median of $10,000. The foundation’s FAQ says grants are generally $1,000 to $5,000, with larger projects assessed based on project size.

Among the largest grants reported for 2025 were $85,000 to Gardere Community Christian School, $60,000 to Baton Rouge General Foundation, $35,000 to St. Lillian’s Academy, and $25,000 each to Hope Ministries of Baton Rouge, Louisiana Law Enforcement & Criminal Justice, Launch Therapy Center, and Teach for America–Louisiana. The Emerge Center received $18,281, and Alzheimer’s Services of the Capital Area received $20,000. In 2024, The Emerge Center received $25,060 and Hope Ministries of Baton Rouge received $25,000.

Review Cycle

The filing lists four annual deadlines: March 15, June 15, September 15, and December 15. The website also says yearly requests should be submitted by September 15 to be considered for the October meeting when the budget for the year is proposed.

How to Apply

The foundation reviews complete grant requests at quarterly board meetings. Applicants can download the grant request form and submit it with supporting documents in PDF format; all attachments together should be under 10 MB. Grants are limited to 501(c)(3) organizations. The foundation says it notifies applicants when a completed request is received and usually communicates its decision by email or phone within a month of the quarterly meeting at which the request is reviewed. Checks are usually mailed promptly after a decision.

Open Grants

1 open opportunity from The Merice Boo Johnston Grigsby

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Merice Boo Johnston Grigsby?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The foundation says it focuses on Baton Rouge and other Louisiana communities, while sometimes supporting national organizations. In 2025, 97% of grant dollars went to recipients in Louisiana, 2% to Georgia, and 1% to Washington, DC.

Grant Distribution by State

7states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 31 itemized grants.

Cities

Baton RougeNew OrleansMetairieAtlantaDenham SpringsLafayetteSaint GabrielFriendswoodKansas CityNew RoadsNew YorkOpelousasPelhamShreveportWashington

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K15 grants2020 26 grants2021 31 grants2022 30 grants2023 35 grants2024 31 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $481K (2025) to $664K (2020). In 2025 it made 31 grants totaling $481K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Gardere Community Chrisitian School: $85KGardere Community ChrisitianSchool$85KBaton Rouge General Foundation: $60KBaton Rouge General Foundation$60KSt Lillian's Academy: $35KSt Lillian's Academy$35KHope Ministries of Baton Rouge: $25KHope Ministries of Baton Rouge$25KLa Law Enforcement & Criminal Justice: $25KLa Law Enforcement & CriminalJustice$25KLaunch Therapy Center: $25KLaunch Therapy Center$25KTeach for America - Louisiana: $25KTeach for America - Louisiana$25KAlzheimer's Services of the Capital Area: $20KAlzheimer's Services of theCapital Area$20KThe Emerge Center: $18KThe Emerge Center$18KSalvation Army of Greater BR: $16KSalvation Army of Greater BR$16K

The largest 2025 recipient was Gardere Community Chrisitian School ($85K). Together the top 10 received $334K.

Grant Size Distribution

153 grants across all recorded years

142<$50K4$50–100K7$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 142 grants of 153 (93%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Gardere Community Chrisitian School Baton Rouge, LATo further the exempt purposes of the recipient organization$85,000
Baton Rouge General Foundation Baton Rouge, LATo further the exempt purposes of the recipient organization$60,000
St Lillian's Academy Baton Rouge, LATo further the exempt purposes of the recipient organization$35,000
Hope Ministries of Baton Rouge Baton Rouge, LATo further the exempt purposes of the recipient organization$25,000
La Law Enforcement & Criminal Justice Baton Rouge, LATo further the exempt purposes of the recipient organization$25,000
Launch Therapy Center Denham Springs, LATo further the exempt purposes of the recipient organization$25,000
Teach for America - Louisiana Baton Rouge, LATo further the exempt purposes of the recipient organization$25,000
Alzheimer's Services of the Capital Area Baton Rouge, LATo further the exempt purposes of the recipient organization$20,000
The Emerge Center Baton Rouge, LATo further the exempt purposes of the recipient organization$18,281
Salvation Army of Greater BR Baton Rouge, LATo further the exempt purposes of the recipient organization$16,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants Grant count
2025 $4,501,051 $181,083 $531,623 $480,781 31
2024 $4,851,591 $206,986 $603,174 $557,433 35
2023 $5,247,779 $624,292 $552,721 $505,223 30
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$500K$1M$1.5M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$4,501,051$4,851,591$5,247,779
Revenue$181,083$206,986$624,292
Expenses$531,623$603,174$552,721
Qualifying Distributions$480,781$557,433$505,223
Net Investment Income$120,241$161,245$76,794
Distributable Amount$368,763$348,620$326,372

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists L. Lane Grigsby, Tami Grigsby Moran, Todd William Grigsby, Ainsley Grigsby, and Michael Moran as board members.

The Merice Boo Johnston Grigsby's 2025 filing lists 5 officers; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • L. Lane Grigsby

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tami Grigsby Moran

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Todd William Grigsby

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ainsley Grigsby

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Moran

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Tricia Grigsby Sanchez (2020–2021) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Application contact: Molly Aguillard
Mailing address: 15635 Airline Hwy, Baton Rouge, LA 70817
Phone: (225) 753-5857
Email: boogrigsbyfoundation@gmail.com
Website: https://boogrigsbyfoundation.com

Frequently asked questions about The Merice Boo Johnston Grigsby

How much does The Merice Boo Johnston Grigsby give each year?

The Merice Boo Johnston Grigsby gave $481K across 31 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $557K across 35 grants.

What is The Merice Boo Johnston Grigsby's typical grant size?

The Merice Boo Johnston Grigsby's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $15,509, across 31 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Merice Boo Johnston Grigsby that year got $17K on average.

Where does The Merice Boo Johnston Grigsby give grants?

The Merice Boo Johnston Grigsby gives mostly in Louisiana: 97% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Baton Rouge, LA (26 grants).

Who are The Merice Boo Johnston Grigsby's largest grantees?

The Merice Boo Johnston Grigsby's largest 2025 grantees include Gardere Community Chrisitian School ($85,000), Baton Rouge General Foundation ($60,000) and St Lillian's Academy ($35,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 37% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The Merice Boo Johnston Grigsby?

The Merice Boo Johnston Grigsby reported $4.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $481K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $369K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does The Merice Boo Johnston Grigsby fund?

The foundation states that its purpose is to provide financial support to charitable organizations serving communities in Baton Rouge and Louisiana, as well as national organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Merice Boo Johnston Grigsby?

The foundation reviews complete grant requests at quarterly board meetings. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is The Merice Boo Johnston Grigsby's EIN?

The Merice Boo Johnston Grigsby's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-8091007. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Merice Boo Johnston Grigsby by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Merice Boo Johnston Grigsby's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Huey & Angelina Wilson Foundation

Baton Rouge, LA

The foundation funds human services, education, healthcare, prison reentry, and nonprofit capacity building, with emphasis on people facing poverty, disability, chronic illness, or barriers after incarceration. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $40,000 (ranging from $50 to $628,000) and went to Louisiana organizations, especially in the Greater Baton Rouge area; requests are submitted online, but the profile does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$170.5M

Grants

104

Total Given

$5.8M

Blue Cross & Blue Shield

Baton Rouge, LA

It funds health- and education-related nonprofit programs that promote the health and wellbeing of Louisiana communities, including community crisis response. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $360,000, with a median of $33,333; giving is focused on Louisiana. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online Letter of Intent process, with selected applicants invited to submit a full application.

Public Safety, Disaster Preparedness & Relief

Assets

$35.2M

Grants

62

Total Given

$3.0M

The Charles Lamar Family Foundation

Baton Rouge, LA

The foundation supports nonprofit projects in Pre-K–12 education, companion animal welfare, water resources, and other areas including conservation, social services, and arts and culture, usually in the Baton Rouge, Louisiana area. Grants are typically around $20,780 by median, with awards generally ranging from $5,000 to $400,000. It describes competitive application rounds but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$13.8M

Grants

47

Total Given

$1.5M

Albemarle Foundation

Charlotte, NC

Albemarle Foundation’s Impact Grants support workforce development, economic vitality, and inclusive communities through local nonprofit programs near Albemarle Corporation locations. Awards are up to $15,000; U.S. applicants generally must serve within 50 miles of a listed company location. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for application details.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$30.2M

Grants

147

Total Given

$3.7M

Baton Rouge Area Foundation

Baton Rouge, LA

The Baton Rouge Area Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects in areas including education, health, economic prosperity, human services, and safer, more resilient communities, primarily in greater Baton Rouge and South Louisiana. Competitive grants range by program: Impact Grants offer up to $50,000, while Cox Charities grants offer up to $5,000 for nonprofits and $2,500 for eligible schools. It accepts requests through specific competitive opportunities; Impact Grant applicants submit a Letter of Intent, and only selected organizations are invited to apply in full.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$342.7M

Grants

340

Total Given

$31.1M

Capital Area United Way

Baton Rouge, LA

Capital Area United Way funds partner agencies addressing education, economic mobility, health, and basic needs in its 10-parish Capital Region service area. A recent Basic Needs opportunity typically offered one-year grants of $10,000–$30,000, with requests up to $50,000. Agencies apply through e-CImpact; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$13.3M

Grants

47

Total Given

$2.6M

Irene W & CB Pennington Private

Baton Rouge, LA

The foundation supports arts, health, education and social-emotional learning, public safety, economic development, disaster resilience, recreation, the environment, and accessibility, with most giving focused on Greater Baton Rouge. Its website says typical grants are $15,000–$30,000, with smaller annual grants and larger capital awards also possible. The 2024 filing says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests, though its website invites eligible nonprofits to apply online.

Assets

$21.8M

Grants

130

Total Given

$5.5M

LPL Financial Foundation Inc

Boston, MA

Assets

$7.8M

Grants

55

Total Given

$2.3M

Community Foundation of Acadiana

Lafayette, LA

Community Foundation of Acadiana funds charitable projects and community needs through parish-based Affiliate Grants of up to $5,000 and Fund for Acadiana grants of up to $15,000, with larger awards also appearing in its grantmaking. Its primary service area is eight Acadiana parishes in South Louisiana; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$183.5M

Grants

324

Total Given

$18.6M

The Albertsons Companies Foundation

Pleasanton, CA

The Albertsons Companies Foundation funds hunger relief as its priority, along with youth and education, health and human services, veterans, and people with special needs in communities where Albertsons operates. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,015 to $5 million, with a median of $15,750; local program awards are often smaller and vary by location. The profile describes local application opportunities and Nourishing Neighbors RFPs, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$79.9M

Grants

800

Total Given

$55.8M

The Administrators of the Tulane Educational Fund

New Orleans, LA

The Administrators of the Tulane Educational Fund primarily supports higher education, research, student aid, and public service, with grants also reported to education and research organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,005 to $643,695, with a median of $16,445; Louisiana received the largest share of funding, though grants went to organizations in multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$4.6B

Grants

891

Total Given

$25.4M

The Greater New Orleans Foundation

New Orleans, LA

The Greater New Orleans Foundation funds arts and culture, education, youth development, health, social services, and selected initiatives such as climate action and nonprofit capacity building, primarily in Southeast Louisiana’s 13-parish region. Its typical grant is around $20,000, though awards vary widely; special funding opportunities average $20,000, and some offer set limits. IMPACT grants are invitation-only; other opportunities have their own application processes.

Assets

$513.0M

Grants

623

Total Given

$34.6M

More Funders in Louisiana

The Merice Boo Johnston Grigsby down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?