The McCorkle Foundation
The McCorkle Foundation is based in Grove, Oklahoma, and is listed with filing type 990T. Its 2025 filing reports 23 grants totaling $648,464, including support for charitable programs, missions, scholarships, and other stated purposes.
Key facts about The McCorkle Foundation
In short: The McCorkle Foundation gave $648K across 23 grants in 2025 (avg $28K), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 47-2704829
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $648,464
- Grants made (2025)
- 23
- Average grant
- $28,194
- Median grant
- $4,720
- Total assets
- $3,123,135
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (52% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$3.1M
+4.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$648K
+32.5% YoY
Grant Count
23
+4.5% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$28K
+26.8% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The McCorkle Foundation reported a distributable amount of $146K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How The McCorkle Foundation gives
- 63% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 155% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 443% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for a range of purposes, including spreading the gospel, charitable programs, child-abuse prevention services, bluegrass community support, church-leader training, education scholarships, and assistance for people in need.
Among the grantees, Grove Rotary Foundation describes its mission as providing educational scholarships and charitable community grants. Destino del Reino says it provided free food, clothing, shelter, church services, and education for children and families in its area. Home of Hope describes its mission as supporting people with developmental and other disabilities by promoting choices.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation gave 23 grants totaling $648,464. Grant amounts ranged from $500 to $336,200, with a median grant of $4,720.
Ready to take the next step with The McCorkle Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 filing reports that grant dollars went to recipients in North Carolina (52%), Oklahoma (30%), Texas (10%), Tennessee (2%), and Colorado (2%). The listed grants also include recipients in Virginia, Missouri, and South Carolina.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 23 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
97 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| SIM USA Charlotte, NC | Funds were provided to support the global mission to spread the gospel. | $336,200 |
| Grand Lake Christian Academy Vinita, OK | Funds were provided to support thier charitable programs | $160,000 |
| Allegro Solutions-Moheb Houston, TX | Funds were provided to support thier charitable programs | $47,250 |
| Delaware County Children's Special Jay, OK | Funds were provided to help further their Charitable Programs to provide services for the prevention of child abuse. | $22,100 |
| IBMA Nashville, TN | Funds were provided to help further their Charitable Programs to provide support that connects, educates, and empowers bluegrass professionals and entusiasts. | $12,500 |
| Entrust Ministries Colorado Springs, CO | Funds were provided to help further their Charitable Programs to provide church leader training. | $10,884 |
| Abraham Greenlaw Lynchburg, VA | Scholarship paid to the Liberty University for Abraham Greenlaw to attend school. The scholarship is intended to assist with his education, including tuition, books, room and board. | $10,000 |
| Nathan Zhou Longview, TX | Scholarship paid to the LeTourneau University for Nathan Zhou to attend school. The scholarship is intended to assist with his education, including tuition, books, room and board. | $10,000 |
| Ethnos 360 Roach, MO | Funds were provided to support the global mission to spread the gospel. | $8,400 |
| Caitlin Fernandes Greenville, SC | Scholarship paid to the Bob Jones University for Caitlin Fernandes to attend school. The scholarship is intended to assist with her education, including tuition, books, room and board. | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,123,135 | $818,532 | $698,915 | $648,464 (23 grants) |
| 2024 | $3,001,586 | $827,345 | $518,515 | $489,364 (22 grants) |
| 2023 | $2,651,713 | $307,107 | $554,851 | $498,984 (25 grants) |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3,123,135 | $3,001,586 | $2,651,713 |
| Revenue | $818,532 | $827,345 | $307,107 |
| Expenses | $698,915 | $518,515 | $554,851 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $648,464 | $489,364 | $498,984 |
| Net Investment Income | $256,897 | $384,735 | $260,782 |
| Distributable Amount | $146,333 | — | $3,842 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 1, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 9, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Frank A McCorkle as Direct & Pres, and Kristin V McCorkle, Rachel McCorkle, and Marsha M McCorkle as directors.
The McCorkle Foundation is led by Frank A McCorkle, Director & President on every filing since 2019; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Frank A McCorkle
Director & President
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Kristin V McCorkle
Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Marsha M McCorkle
Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Rachel McCorkle
Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 117 Anchor Rd Ste A, Grove, OK 74344
Phone: (713) 482-2991
Frequently asked questions about The McCorkle Foundation
How much does The McCorkle Foundation give each year?
The McCorkle Foundation gave $648K across 23 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $489K across 22 grants.
What is The McCorkle Foundation's typical grant size?
The McCorkle Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $4,720, and its average grant was $28,194, across 23 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The McCorkle Foundation give grants?
The McCorkle Foundation gives mostly in North Carolina: 52% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Oklahoma (30%) and Texas (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Grove, OK (4 grants), Vinita, OK (2 grants), Longview, TX (2 grants) and Greenville, SC (2 grants).
Does The McCorkle Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 23 grants with a stated purpose on The McCorkle Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Funds were provided to support thier charitable programs" (5 grants).
Who are The McCorkle Foundation's largest grantees?
The McCorkle Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Sim USA ($336,200), Grand Lake Christian Academy ($160,000) and Allegro Solutions-Moheb ($47,250), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 84% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The McCorkle Foundation?
The McCorkle Foundation reported $3.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $648K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $146K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The McCorkle Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for a range of purposes, including spreading the gospel, charitable programs, child-abuse prevention services, bluegrass community support, church-leader training, education scholarships, and assistance for people in need. Among the grantees, Grove Rotary Foundation describes its mission as providing educational scholarships and charitable community grants. Destino del Reino says it provided free food, clothing, s…
How do I apply for a grant from The McCorkle Foundation?
In 2025, the foundation gave 23 grants totaling $648,464. Grant amounts ranged from $500 to $336,200, with a median grant of $4,720. The largest reported grants included $336,200 to SIM USA to support its global mission to spread the gospel; $160,000 to Grand Lake Christian Academy for its charitable programs; and $47,250 to Allegro Solutions-Moheb for its charitable programs. Other notable grants included $22,100 to Delaware County Children's Special for services to prevent child abuse, $12,50…
What is The McCorkle Foundation's EIN?
The McCorkle Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-2704829. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The McCorkle Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The McCorkle Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
George and Mary Corkle CHRT FD
Grove, OK
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
8
Total Given
$212K
Cresap Family Foundation
Oklahoma City, OK
The Cresap Family Foundation funds youth and families, health and wellness, education, arts and humanities, and animal welfare, primarily in Oklahoma, with a strong but nonmandatory preference for certain counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $100,000, with a median of $13,500. It accepts unsolicited requests from 501(c)(3) organizations through an LOI and application process.
Assets
$16.4M
Grants
80
Total Given
$1.4M
J Edgar Monroe Foundation
Metairie, LA
The J Edgar Monroe Foundation supports civic, educational, and religious purposes, including education, faith-based organizations, and community and social services, primarily in Southeast Louisiana. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $300,000, with a median of $5,000. The profile advises contacting the foundation but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.8M
Grants
76
Total Given
$1.0M
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone funds charitable and educational efforts, especially direct Christian ministries, through donor-recommended grants to eligible U.S. and international nonprofits whose missions align with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and grants are recommended by donors.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
BNSF Railway Foundation
Fort Worth, TX
The BNSF Railway Foundation supports civic, cultural, educational, health and human services, environmental, and youth programs, as well as general operating costs, in communities served by BNSF across its 28-state network. Its 2025 median grant was $2,500; its current grants program lists awards of $1,000–$10,000.
Assets
$23.0M
Grants
993
Total Given
$7.0M
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Oklahoma City Community Foundation Inc
Oklahoma City, OK
The Oklahoma City Community Foundation funds local nonprofits in areas including health care access, children’s opportunities, culture and community, services for older adults, parks and public spaces, and animal welfare. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $18,251, though amounts varied widely; Community Grants focus on Central Oklahoma. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
698
Total Given
$63.3M
The Anne and Henry Zarrow Foundation
Tulsa, OK
The foundation supports nonprofits addressing poverty through housing and homelessness services, basic needs, and physical and mental healthcare, primarily in the Tulsa metropolitan area, with occasional grants elsewhere in Oklahoma and in Israel. Its 2024 median grant was about $24,000, though awards ranged from $200 to $2.2 million; organizations may submit a rolling inquiry, but full proposals are by invitation only.
Assets
$281.0M
Grants
476
Total Given
$37.3M
George Kaiser Family Foundation
Tulsa, OK
George Kaiser Family Foundation funds early childhood education and family support, community health and justice, and neighborhood revitalization, civic projects, and the arts, with a place-based focus on Tulsa. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited requests for general grantmaking, but its Accelerator Grants initiative is an exception.
Assets
$5.1B
Grants
383
Total Given
$99.9M
Inasmuch Foundation
Oklahoma City, OK
Inasmuch Foundation supports community enhancement, education, human services, and journalism, with a focus on improving life for Oklahomans; education grants are limited to Oklahoma-based 501(c)(3) organizations. Grants vary widely: 2024 awards ranged from $50 to $1.5 million, with a median of $10,000, while eligible general operating requests may be $50,000 or $100,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online system in spring and fall; summer requests are by invitation only.
Assets
$409.7M
Grants
351
Total Given
$19.5M
Verizon Foundation
Basking Ridge, NJ
The Verizon Foundation funds digital inclusion, climate protection, human prosperity, K–12 literacy and STEM, and domestic violence education and prevention, with an emphasis on underserved and diverse communities. It gives nationally, with priority in California, Massachusetts, Minnesota, New Jersey, New York, and Virginia, and also supports work in India and Israel; 2024 grants ranged from $25 to $1 million, with a $500 median. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.
Assets
$23.8M
Grants
5,464
Total Given
$7.0M
More Funders in Oklahoma
The McCorkle Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?