K S Adams Foundation Co-Trust
K S Adams Foundation Co-Trust is a private foundation based in Dewey, Oklahoma. It makes grants to organizations, including organizations serving communities in Oklahoma and organizations in Kansas and Montana.
Key facts about K S Adams Foundation Co-Trust
In short: K S Adams Foundation Co-Trust gave $189K across 31 grants in 2025 (avg $6K), mostly in Oklahoma. 6% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 73-6091602
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $188,650
- Grants made (2025)
- 31
- Average grant
- $6,085
- Median grant
- $3,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 6% first-time grantees (2 of 31, 2025)
- Total assets
- $353,532
- Primary geography
- Oklahoma (66% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$354K
-29.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$189K
+1.4% YoY
Grant Count
31
-3.1% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$6K
+4.7% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, K S Adams Foundation Co-Trust reported a distributable amount of $23K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is K S Adams Foundation Co-Trust open to new grantees?
6%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 2 of 31 grantees (6%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $1K; repeat grants $6K. How we count
Medians: $1K first-time, $3K repeat.
- 90% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+16%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 821% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grants support organizations with varied missions. For example, Bartlesville Community Foundation describes its mission as “to provide a simple way to do good works,” while Paths to Independence says it provides educational and support services to people with autism spectrum disorders and their families. Ray of Hope Advocacy Center describes its work as coordinating community responses to abuse and supporting children and families affected by abuse.
Other supported organizations describe work in areas including housing, youth development, job training, recreation, and the arts. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not stated priorities of the foundation.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 31 grants totaling $188,650. Grants ranged from $500 to $50,000, with a median grant of $3,000. Among the largest were $50,000 to Kansas University Endowment Association for program support; $25,000 to Boys & Girls Club in Bartlesville for operating funds; $12,500 to Bartlesville Community Foundation for operating funds; and $11,000 to Woolaroc for program support.
Review Cycle
.
Ready to take the next step with K S Adams Foundation Co-Trust?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 66% of grant dollars went to recipients in Oklahoma, 32% to recipients in Kansas, and 3% to recipients in Montana. The foundation’s grants included support for organizations in Bartlesville and Tulsa, Oklahoma, and Lawrence and Shawnee, Kansas.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 31 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $89K (2019) to $189K (2025). In 2025 it made 31 grants totaling $189K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Kansas University Endowment Asso ($50K). Together the top 10 received $140K.
Grant Size Distribution
146 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 141 grants of 146 (97%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Kansas University Endowment Asso Lawrence, KS | Program Support | $50,000 |
| Boys & Girls Club Bartlesville, OK | Operating Funds | $25,000 |
| Bartlesville Community Foundation Bartlesville, OK | Operating Funds | $12,500 |
| Woolaroc Bartlesville, OK | Program Support | $11,000 |
| Nature Conservancy Tulsa, OK | Operating Funds | $10,000 |
| Alpha XI of Sigma Chi Shawnee, KS | Operating Funds | $10,000 |
| Bartlesville Regional United Way Bartlesville, OK | Program Support | $6,500 |
| Paths to Independence Bartlesville, OK | Charitable Contribution | $5,000 |
| Boone & Crockett Club Missoula, MT | Program Support | $5,000 |
| Ray of Hope Advocacy Center Bartlesville, OK | Operating Funds | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $353,532 | $50,923 | $197,783 | $188,650 |
| 2024 | $500,591 | $64,018 | $195,737 | $186,000 |
| 2023 | $634,831 | $26,233 | $198,495 | $187,500 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $353,532 | $500,591 | $634,831 |
| Revenue | $50,923 | $64,018 | $26,233 |
| Expenses | $197,783 | $195,737 | $198,495 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $192,449 | $190,679 | $192,529 |
| Net Investment Income | $46,647 | $58,630 | $20,348 |
| Distributable Amount | $23,440 | $31,036 | $36,789 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 1, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Arvest Bank and Trust Co NA is listed as trustee on the 2025 filing.
K S Adams Foundation Co-Trust's only listed officer is Arvest Bank and Trust Co NA, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Arvest Bank and Trust Co NA
Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
$12K (2019) → $7K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $7K, to Arvest Bank and Trust Co NA (Trustee).
Contact
Application contact: Scott Thompson Arvest Trust Compan
Mailing address: P O Box 2248, Bartlesville, OK 74005-2248
Phone: (918) 337-3470
Frequently asked questions about K S Adams Foundation Co-Trust
How much does K S Adams Foundation Co-Trust give each year?
K S Adams Foundation Co-Trust gave $189K across 31 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $186K across 32 grants.
What is K S Adams Foundation Co-Trust's typical grant size?
K S Adams Foundation Co-Trust's median grant in 2025 was $3,000, and its average grant was $6,085, across 31 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from K S Adams Foundation Co-Trust that year got $1K on average.
Where does K S Adams Foundation Co-Trust give grants?
K S Adams Foundation Co-Trust gives mostly in Oklahoma: 66% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Kansas (32%). The most frequent recipient cities were Bartlesville, OK (22 grants) and Tulsa, OK (5 grants).
Does K S Adams Foundation Co-Trust give general operating support?
Yes: 29% of K S Adams Foundation Co-Trust's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (9 of 31) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Program Support" (18 grants).
Who are K S Adams Foundation Co-Trust's largest grantees?
K S Adams Foundation Co-Trust's largest 2025 grantees include Kansas University Endowment Asso ($50,000), Boys & Girls Club ($25,000) and Bartlesville Community Foundation ($12,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 46% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is K S Adams Foundation Co-Trust?
K S Adams Foundation Co-Trust reported $354K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $192K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $23K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does K S Adams Foundation Co-Trust fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grants support organizations with varied missions. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from K S Adams Foundation Co-Trust?
K S Adams Foundation Co-Trust has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is K S Adams Foundation Co-Trust's EIN?
K S Adams Foundation Co-Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 73-6091602. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching K S Adams Foundation Co-Trust by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in K S Adams Foundation Co-Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Lyon Foundation
Bartlesville, OK
The Lyon Foundation funds charitable, religious, educational, and scientific organizations and activities, with a preference for the Bartlesville area; its 2025 grants all went to Oklahoma recipients. Grants ranged from $2,000 to $605,000, with a median of $15,500. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations, but the profile does not explicitly state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$59.1M
Grants
41
Total Given
$2.5M
Arvest Foundation
Bentonville, AR
Arvest Foundation funds economic development, community programs, arts, nonprofit capacity, scholarships, and construction projects, primarily in Arkansas, Oklahoma, and Missouri. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $75,000, with a median of $5,000. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$21.0M
Grants
562
Total Given
$4.3M
McAnaw Family Foundation
Bartlesville, OK
Assets
$335K
Grants
10
Total Given
$57K
Kenneth G and Diana Moon Adams
Bartlesville, OK
The foundation supports a varied group of charitable organizations, including educational, religious, counseling, and community organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $75,000, with a median of $2,000, and went mainly to organizations in North Carolina and Oklahoma, as well as other states. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$2.4M
Grants
23
Total Given
$174K
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Cresap Family Foundation
Oklahoma City, OK
The Cresap Family Foundation funds youth and families, health and wellness, education, arts and humanities, and animal welfare, primarily in Oklahoma, with a strong but nonmandatory preference for certain counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $100,000, with a median of $13,500. It accepts unsolicited requests from 501(c)(3) organizations through an LOI and application process.
Assets
$16.4M
Grants
80
Total Given
$1.4M
George Kaiser Family Foundation
Tulsa, OK
George Kaiser Family Foundation funds early childhood education and family support, community health and justice, and neighborhood revitalization, civic projects, and the arts, with a place-based focus on Tulsa. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited requests for general grantmaking, but its Accelerator Grants initiative is an exception.
Assets
$5.1B
Grants
383
Total Given
$99.9M
One Gas Foundation Inc
Tulsa, OK
ONE Gas Foundation supports community enrichment and assistance, education and workforce development (including STEAM and leadership), and community collaboration, with grants benefiting public services, schools, workforce programs, culture, and recreation. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to $366,741, with a median of $2,370; most funding went to Oklahoma, followed by Texas and Kansas. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$32.7M
Grants
212
Total Given
$2.6M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Ralph and Frances McGill Foundation
Tulsa, OK
The Ralph and Frances McGill Foundation supports Oklahoma nonprofits across areas including health, human services, education, arts, and community programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts written requests describing a specific need, along with a current board list and proof of 501(c)(3) status; no deadline is stated.
Assets
$5.9M
Grants
85
Total Given
$643K
The Sharna and Irvin Frank Foundation
Tulsa, OK
The foundation supports social services for people in poverty, at-risk youth education, non-hospital health care, and limited arts funding, generally favoring operating needs over capital campaigns. It focuses on 501(c)(3) organizations in Greater Tulsa, especially the City of Tulsa, with limited support in Israel; its 2025 grants ranged from $180 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000. It states that it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$16.1M
Grants
148
Total Given
$2.5M
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
More Funders in Oklahoma
K S Adams Foundation Co-Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?