Maxwell Family Charitable Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Tulsa, OK EIN: 73-1603064

Maxwell Family Charitable Foundation is a private foundation based in Tulsa, Oklahoma. Its 2024 filing lists grants to charitable organizations in Oklahoma, including a church, educational institutions, community organizations, and nonprofits.

Key facts about Maxwell Family Charitable Foundation

In short: Maxwell Family Charitable Foundation gave $51K across 15 grants in 2024 (avg $3K), mostly in Oklahoma. 0% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
73-1603064
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$51,400
Grants made (2024)
15
Average grant
$3,427
Median grant
$1,300
New grantees (estimate)
0% first-time grantees (0 of 15, 2024)
Total assets
$506,852
Primary geography
Oklahoma (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$507K

-10.3% YoY

Annual Giving

$51K

-2.5% YoY

Grant Count

15

+7.1% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$3K

-9.0% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Maxwell Family Charitable Foundation reported a distributable amount of $34K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is Maxwell Family Charitable Foundation open to new grantees?

0%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 0 of 15 grantees (0%) were first-time recipients. How we count

  • 93% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+9%). Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 180% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its listed grants show support for a range of charitable organizations. Little Light House describes its own mission as providing tuition-free Christian education and therapeutic services for children with special needs and their families.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2024, the foundation reported 15 grants totaling $51,400. Grant amounts ranged from $100 to $32,200, with a median of $1,300. Its largest listed grants included $32,200 to St Dunstans Episcopal Church in Tulsa, $4,000 to OU Foundation in Norman to support the POM squad, $3,500 to MSNI Inc in Tulsa, and $2,500 to Rotary Club of Bixby.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Maxwell Family Charitable Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

All listed grant dollars in filing year 2024 went to recipients in Oklahoma.

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 15 itemized grants.

States

Cities

TulsaBixbyTahlequahNorman

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K14 grants2020 13 grants2021 16 grants2022 14 grants2023 15 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $46K (2020) to $54K (2022). In 2024 it made 15 grants totaling $51K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

St Dunstans Episcopal Church: $32KSt Dunstans Episcopal Church$32KOU Foundation: $4KOU Foundation$4KMSNI Inc: $4KMSNI Inc$4KRotary Club of Bixby: $3KRotary Club of Bixby$3KDaily Family YMCA of Bixby OK: $2KDaily Family YMCA of Bixby OK$2KUniversity of Tulsa: $2KUniversity of Tulsa$2KCystic Fibrosis Foundation: $1KCystic Fibrosis Foundation$1KLittle Light House: $1KLittle Light House$1KCatholic Charities: $1KCatholic Charities$1KIndian Nation Council of B S A: $500Indian Nation Council of B S A$500

The largest 2024 recipient was St Dunstans Episcopal Church ($32K). Together the top 10 received $49K.

Grant Size Distribution

72 grants across all recorded years

72<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 72 grants of 72 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
St Dunstans Episcopal Church Tulsa, OKUnrestricted$32,200
OU Foundation Norman, OKTo support the POM squad.$4,000
MSNI Inc Tulsa, OKUnrestricted$3,500
Rotary Club of Bixby Bixby, OKUnrestricted$2,500
Daily Family YMCA of Bixby OK Bixby, OKUnrestricted$1,500
University of Tulsa Tulsa, OKUnrestricted$1,500
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation Tulsa, OKUnrestricted$1,300
Little Light House Tulsa, OKUnrestricted$1,300
Catholic Charities Tulsa, OKUnrestricted$1,000
Indian Nation Council of B S A Tulsa, OKUnrestricted$500

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2024 $506,852 $9,349 $67,284 $51,400 (15)
2023 $564,787 $3,677 $59,435 $52,700 (14)
2022 $620,545 $5,317 $72,727 $54,100 (16)
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$20K$40K$60K$80K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$506,852$564,787$620,545
Revenue$9,349$3,677$5,317
Expenses$67,284$59,435$72,727
Qualifying Distributions$60,931$56,740$65,276
Net Investment Income$2,996$5,849—
Distributable Amount$33,944$32,839$35,332

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Jeffrey L Maxwell as trustee and John H Maxwell and Mary Sue Maxwell as advisory committee members.

Maxwell Family Charitable Foundation's 2024 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Jeffrey L Maxwell

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John H Maxwell

    Advisory Committee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Sue Maxwell

    Advisory Committee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Mailing address: 3719 E 116Th Pl S, Tulsa, OK 74137
Phone: (918) 640-6477

Frequently asked questions about Maxwell Family Charitable Foundation

How much does Maxwell Family Charitable Foundation give each year?

Maxwell Family Charitable Foundation gave $51K across 15 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $53K across 14 grants.

What is Maxwell Family Charitable Foundation's typical grant size?

Maxwell Family Charitable Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $1,300, and its average grant was $3,427, across 15 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Maxwell Family Charitable Foundation give grants?

Maxwell Family Charitable Foundation gives mostly in Oklahoma: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Tulsa, OK (9 grants) and Bixby, OK (4 grants).

Does Maxwell Family Charitable Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 80% of Maxwell Family Charitable Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (12 of 15) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Maxwell Family Charitable Foundation's largest grantees?

Maxwell Family Charitable Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include St Dunstans Episcopal Church ($32,200), OU Foundation ($4,000) and MSNI Inc ($3,500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 77% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Maxwell Family Charitable Foundation?

Maxwell Family Charitable Foundation reported $507K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $61K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $34K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Maxwell Family Charitable Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its listed grants show support for a range of charitable organizations. Little Light House describes its own mission as providing tuition-free Christian education and therapeutic services for children with special needs and their families. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Maxwell Family Charitable Foundation?

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Maxwell Family Charitable Foundation's EIN?

Maxwell Family Charitable Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 73-1603064. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Does Maxwell Family Charitable Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Maxwell Family Charitable Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Maxwell Family Charitable Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Don & Barbara Thornton Family Foundation

Tulsa, OK

The Don & Barbara Thornton Family Foundation supports Oklahoma organizations working in areas including family safety, homelessness, behavioral health, food access, and residential care. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $15,000, with a median of $4,000; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.5M

Grants

14

Total Given

$72K

EQT Foundation

Canonsburg, PA

EQT Foundation funds community enrichment, education and workforce development, and natural-resource conservation, including STEM, environmental, and arts and culture programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $800,000, with a median of $10,000, and primarily supported communities in Pennsylvania, West Virginia, and New York within EQT’s operating footprint. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible nonprofits and institutions; applications are available on its website.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$26.2M

Grants

367

Total Given

$6.3M

Mills Family Foundation Inc

Lafayette, LA

The foundation supports charitable, religious, and educational organizations, including arts and community programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to $66,333, with a median of $1,480; most funding went to Louisiana, with grants also reaching organizations in several other states. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.3M

Grants

84

Total Given

$409K

Fletcher Margaret Mudd Char Fdn

Eagan, MN

The foundation supports education, churches, and human services, including programs for children, families, and people affected by homelessness or domestic violence. Its 2026 grants ranged from $400 to $5,000, with a median of $1,000; most funding went to Missouri, though it also funded organizations in other states. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.1M

Grants

41

Total Given

$59K

United Way of Greater Rochester and the Finger Lakes Inc

Rochester, NY

United Way of Greater Rochester and the Finger Lakes funds health and human services, with a focus on youth opportunity, financial security, health, and community resilience. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,001 to $871,769, with a median of $14,866; funding serves Genesee, Livingston, Monroe, Ontario, Wayne, and Wyoming counties in New York. The profile describes specific grant opportunities and application periods but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$183.2M

Grants

329

Total Given

$18.1M

Folds of Honor Foundation

Owasso, OK

Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.

Education

Assets

$122.3M

Grants

1,551

Total Given

$37.6M

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

Oklahoma City Community Foundation Inc

Oklahoma City, OK

The Oklahoma City Community Foundation funds local nonprofits in areas including health care access, children’s opportunities, culture and community, services for older adults, parks and public spaces, and animal welfare. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $18,251, though amounts varied widely; Community Grants focus on Central Oklahoma. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

698

Total Given

$63.3M

The Anne and Henry Zarrow Foundation

Tulsa, OK

The foundation supports nonprofits addressing poverty through housing and homelessness services, basic needs, and physical and mental healthcare, primarily in the Tulsa metropolitan area, with occasional grants elsewhere in Oklahoma and in Israel. Its 2024 median grant was about $24,000, though awards ranged from $200 to $2.2 million; organizations may submit a rolling inquiry, but full proposals are by invitation only.

Assets

$281.0M

Grants

476

Total Given

$37.3M

George Kaiser Family Foundation

Tulsa, OK

George Kaiser Family Foundation funds early childhood education and family support, community health and justice, and neighborhood revitalization, civic projects, and the arts, with a place-based focus on Tulsa. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited requests for general grantmaking, but its Accelerator Grants initiative is an exception.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$5.1B

Grants

383

Total Given

$99.9M

More Funders in Oklahoma

Maxwell Family Charitable Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?