Don & Barbara Thornton Family Foundation
The Don & Barbara Thornton Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Tulsa, Oklahoma. It reported $71,500 in grants to 14 organizations in 2025, with all reported grant dollars going to recipients in Oklahoma.
Key facts about Don & Barbara Thornton Family Foundation
In short: Don & Barbara Thornton Family Foundation gave $72K across 14 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in Oklahoma. 29% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 46-1592563
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $71,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 14
- Average grant
- $5,107
- Median grant
- $4,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 29% first-time grantees (4 of 14, 2025)
- Total assets
- $4,481,190
- Primary geography
- Oklahoma (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$4.5M
+221.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$72K
+47.2% YoY
Grant Count
14
+27.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$5K
+15.6% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Don & Barbara Thornton Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $116K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Don & Barbara Thornton Family Foundation open to new grantees?
29%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 4 of 14 grantees (29%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $8K; repeat grants $4K. How we count
Medians: $8K first-time, $3K repeat.
- 43% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 41% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 64% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for organizations addressing family safety, homelessness, behavioral health, food access, residential care for boys, and family and community leadership. For example, Family Safety Center describes its mission as promoting safety and justice in Tulsa County for people affected by violence and abuse; Tulsa Day Center says it serves people experiencing or at risk of homelessness; and Iron Gate says it feeds Tulsa’s hungry and homeless through meals and food pantries.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation gave $71,500 across 14 grants. Grants ranged from $2,000 to $15,000, with a median grant of $4,000.
Review Cycle
, or award restrictions.
Ready to take the next step with Don & Barbara Thornton Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All grant dollars reported for 2025 went to organizations in Oklahoma. The listed 2025 recipients are in Tulsa or Sand Springs, Oklahoma.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 14 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $48K (2021) to $82K (2023). In 2025 it made 14 grants totaling $72K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Family Safety Center ($15K). Together the top 10 received $64K.
Grant Size Distribution
69 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 69 grants of 69 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Family Safety Center Tulsa, OK | Capital Campaign | $15,000 |
| Restore Hope Tulsa, OK | Food Program Donation | $10,000 |
| Tulsa Day Center Tulsa, OK | Big Show Off | $10,000 |
| Family & Children's Services Tulsa, OK | Just Wear White Party | $5,000 |
| Iron Gate Tulsa, OK | General Fund | $5,000 |
| Town and Country School Tulsa, OK | General Fund | $5,000 |
| Tulsa Boys Home Sand Springs, OK | Belmont Stakes Sponsor | $5,000 |
| CMC Charities Tulsa, OK | General Fund | $3,000 |
| Resonance Tulsa, OK | Full House Sponsor | $3,000 |
| Cystic Fibrosis Foundation Eastern Ok Chapter Tulsa, OK | Luminous Sponsor | $2,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,481,190 | $3,170,036 | $84,560 | $71,500 |
| 2024 | $1,395,714 | $659,264 | $56,971 | $48,586 |
| 2023 | $793,421 | $126,796 | $93,747 | $81,505 |
In 2025, the foundation reported 14 grants.
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4,481,190 | $1,395,714 | $793,421 |
| Revenue | $3,170,036 | $659,264 | $126,796 |
| Expenses | $84,560 | $56,971 | $93,747 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $74,230 | $51,211 | $86,027 |
| Net Investment Income | $159,975 | $53,504 | $21,602 |
| Distributable Amount | $116,495 | $59,513 | $47,990 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 24, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 30, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 21, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 3, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 27, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Laura Bloomfield and Barbara Thornton as trustees.
Don & Barbara Thornton Family Foundation's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Laura Bloomfield
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Barbara Thornton
Trustee
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Don Thornton (2020–2021) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Laura Bloomfield
Mailing address: 3616 South Yorktown Place, Tulsa, OK 74105
Phone: (918) 633-1085
Frequently asked questions about Don & Barbara Thornton Family Foundation
How much does Don & Barbara Thornton Family Foundation give each year?
Don & Barbara Thornton Family Foundation gave $72K across 14 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $49K across 11 grants.
What is Don & Barbara Thornton Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Don & Barbara Thornton Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $4,000, and its average grant was $5,107, across 14 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Don & Barbara Thornton Family Foundation that year got $8K on average.
Where does Don & Barbara Thornton Family Foundation give grants?
Don & Barbara Thornton Family Foundation gives mostly in Oklahoma: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Tulsa, OK (13 grants).
Does Don & Barbara Thornton Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 50% of Don & Barbara Thornton Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (7 of 14) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Don & Barbara Thornton Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Don & Barbara Thornton Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Family Safety Center ($15,000), Restore Hope ($10,000) and Tulsa Day Center ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 49% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Don & Barbara Thornton Family Foundation?
Don & Barbara Thornton Family Foundation reported $4.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $74K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $116K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Don & Barbara Thornton Family Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for organizations addressing family safety, homelessness, behavioral health, food access, residential care for boys, and family and community leadership. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Don & Barbara Thornton Family Foundation?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Don & Barbara Thornton Family Foundation's EIN?
Don & Barbara Thornton Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-1592563. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Don & Barbara Thornton Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Don & Barbara Thornton Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Don & Barbara Thornton Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Anne and Henry Zarrow Foundation
Tulsa, OK
The foundation supports nonprofits addressing poverty through housing and homelessness services, basic needs, and physical and mental healthcare, primarily in the Tulsa metropolitan area, with occasional grants elsewhere in Oklahoma and in Israel. Its 2024 median grant was about $24,000, though awards ranged from $200 to $2.2 million; organizations may submit a rolling inquiry, but full proposals are by invitation only.
Assets
$281.0M
Grants
476
Total Given
$37.3M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Hille Family Charitable Foundation
Tulsa, OK
The foundation supports Tulsa-area 501(c)(3) organizations working in human services, education, health, and community improvement, with some giving elsewhere in Oklahoma. In 2024, grants ranged from $400 to $300,000, with a median of $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations are contacted if invited to apply.
Assets
$48.7M
Grants
62
Total Given
$1.4M
Mervin Bovaird Foundation
Tulsa, OK
The Mervin Bovaird Foundation supports a range of organizations, including universities, arts and cultural institutions, and nonprofits working in food assistance, literacy, conservation, housing, and services for homebound people. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $330,000, with a median of $10,000; 91% of grant dollars went to Oklahoma recipients. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$46.4M
Grants
72
Total Given
$2.0M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The Charles & Marion Weber Foundation
Tulsa, OK
The Charles & Marion Weber Foundation funds arts and music, food assistance, homelessness services, support for older adults, and other community needs, primarily in Oklahoma. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $30,000, with a median of $5,000; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.3M
Grants
41
Total Given
$322K
Maxine and Jack Zarrow Family Foundation
Tulsa, OK
The foundation funds lasting-impact work, particularly for Tulsa and Jewish communities and people at risk, including health research, arts and cultural institutions, education, senior services, and support for people facing homelessness. In 2024, grants ranged from $328 to $600,000, with a median of $9,400; its giving is primarily focused on the Tulsa area, though it also funded organizations in other states. Grants are by invitation only, and it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$50.3M
Grants
117
Total Given
$2.8M
The Charles & Peggy Stephenson Family
Tulsa, OK
The Charles & Peggy Stephenson Family supports a wide range of organizations, including education, human services, culture, health, and conservation groups. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $9,009,180, with a median of $10,000; 98% of grant dollars went to Oklahoma organizations. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$23.0M
Grants
44
Total Given
$9.8M
George Kaiser Family Foundation
Tulsa, OK
George Kaiser Family Foundation funds early childhood education and family support, community health and justice, and neighborhood revitalization, civic projects, and the arts, with a place-based focus on Tulsa. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited requests for general grantmaking, but its Accelerator Grants initiative is an exception.
Assets
$5.1B
Grants
383
Total Given
$99.9M
Ralph and Frances McGill Foundation
Tulsa, OK
The Ralph and Frances McGill Foundation supports Oklahoma nonprofits across areas including health, human services, education, arts, and community programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts written requests describing a specific need, along with a current board list and proof of 501(c)(3) status; no deadline is stated.
Assets
$5.9M
Grants
85
Total Given
$643K
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
Oklahoma City Community Foundation Inc
Oklahoma City, OK
The Oklahoma City Community Foundation funds local nonprofits in areas including health care access, children’s opportunities, culture and community, services for older adults, parks and public spaces, and animal welfare. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $18,251, though amounts varied widely; Community Grants focus on Central Oklahoma. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
698
Total Given
$63.3M
More Funders in Oklahoma
Don & Barbara Thornton Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?