Don & Barbara Thornton Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Tulsa, OK EIN: 46-1592563

The Don & Barbara Thornton Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Tulsa, Oklahoma. It reported $71,500 in grants to 14 organizations in 2025, with all reported grant dollars going to recipients in Oklahoma.

Key facts about Don & Barbara Thornton Family Foundation

In short: Don & Barbara Thornton Family Foundation gave $72K across 14 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in Oklahoma. 29% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
46-1592563
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$71,500
Grants made (2025)
14
Average grant
$5,107
Median grant
$4,000
New grantees (estimate)
29% first-time grantees (4 of 14, 2025)
Total assets
$4,481,190
Primary geography
Oklahoma (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$4.5M

+221.1% YoY

Annual Giving

$72K

+47.2% YoY

Grant Count

14

+27.3% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$5K

+15.6% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Don & Barbara Thornton Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $116K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is Don & Barbara Thornton Family Foundation open to new grantees?

29%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 4 of 14 grantees (29%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $8K; repeat grants $4K. How we count

Medians: $8K first-time, $3K repeat.

  • 43% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 41% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 64% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for organizations addressing family safety, homelessness, behavioral health, food access, residential care for boys, and family and community leadership. For example, Family Safety Center describes its mission as promoting safety and justice in Tulsa County for people affected by violence and abuse; Tulsa Day Center says it serves people experiencing or at risk of homelessness; and Iron Gate says it feeds Tulsa’s hungry and homeless through meals and food pantries.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation gave $71,500 across 14 grants. Grants ranged from $2,000 to $15,000, with a median grant of $4,000.

Review Cycle

, or award restrictions.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Don & Barbara Thornton Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

All grant dollars reported for 2025 went to organizations in Oklahoma. The listed 2025 recipients are in Tulsa or Sand Springs, Oklahoma.

Grant Distribution by State

6states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 14 itemized grants.

Cities

TulsaSand SpringsOklahoma CityBooneKing of PrussiaOpelikaShreveportWilmore

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K14 grants2020 14 grants2021 15 grants2022 15 grants2023 11 grants2024 14 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $48K (2021) to $82K (2023). In 2025 it made 14 grants totaling $72K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Family Safety Center: $15KFamily Safety Center$15KRestore Hope: $10KRestore Hope$10KTulsa Day Center: $10KTulsa Day Center$10KFamily & Children's Services: $5KFamily & Children's Services$5KIron Gate: $5KIron Gate$5KTown and Country School: $5KTown and Country School$5KTulsa Boys Home: $5KTulsa Boys Home$5KCMC Charities: $3KCMC Charities$3KResonance: $3KResonance$3KCystic Fibrosis Foundation Eastern Ok Chapter: $3KCystic Fibrosis FoundationEastern Ok Chapter$3K

The largest 2025 recipient was Family Safety Center ($15K). Together the top 10 received $64K.

Grant Size Distribution

69 grants across all recorded years

69<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 69 grants of 69 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Family Safety Center Tulsa, OKCapital Campaign$15,000
Restore Hope Tulsa, OKFood Program Donation$10,000
Tulsa Day Center Tulsa, OKBig Show Off$10,000
Family & Children's Services Tulsa, OKJust Wear White Party$5,000
Iron Gate Tulsa, OKGeneral Fund$5,000
Town and Country School Tulsa, OKGeneral Fund$5,000
Tulsa Boys Home Sand Springs, OKBelmont Stakes Sponsor$5,000
CMC Charities Tulsa, OKGeneral Fund$3,000
Resonance Tulsa, OKFull House Sponsor$3,000
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation Eastern Ok Chapter Tulsa, OKLuminous Sponsor$2,500

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $4,481,190 $3,170,036 $84,560 $71,500
2024 $1,395,714 $659,264 $56,971 $48,586
2023 $793,421 $126,796 $93,747 $81,505

In 2025, the foundation reported 14 grants.

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$1M$2M$3M$4M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$4,481,190$1,395,714$793,421
Revenue$3,170,036$659,264$126,796
Expenses$84,560$56,971$93,747
Qualifying Distributions$74,230$51,211$86,027
Net Investment Income$159,975$53,504$21,602
Distributable Amount$116,495$59,513$47,990

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 24, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 30, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 21, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 3, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 27, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Laura Bloomfield and Barbara Thornton as trustees.

Don & Barbara Thornton Family Foundation's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Laura Bloomfield

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Barbara Thornton

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Don Thornton (2020–2021) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Application contact: Laura Bloomfield
Mailing address: 3616 South Yorktown Place, Tulsa, OK 74105
Phone: (918) 633-1085

Frequently asked questions about Don & Barbara Thornton Family Foundation

How much does Don & Barbara Thornton Family Foundation give each year?

Don & Barbara Thornton Family Foundation gave $72K across 14 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $49K across 11 grants.

What is Don & Barbara Thornton Family Foundation's typical grant size?

Don & Barbara Thornton Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $4,000, and its average grant was $5,107, across 14 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Don & Barbara Thornton Family Foundation that year got $8K on average.

Where does Don & Barbara Thornton Family Foundation give grants?

Don & Barbara Thornton Family Foundation gives mostly in Oklahoma: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Tulsa, OK (13 grants).

Does Don & Barbara Thornton Family Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 50% of Don & Barbara Thornton Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (7 of 14) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Don & Barbara Thornton Family Foundation's largest grantees?

Don & Barbara Thornton Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Family Safety Center ($15,000), Restore Hope ($10,000) and Tulsa Day Center ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 49% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Don & Barbara Thornton Family Foundation?

Don & Barbara Thornton Family Foundation reported $4.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $74K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $116K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does Don & Barbara Thornton Family Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for organizations addressing family safety, homelessness, behavioral health, food access, residential care for boys, and family and community leadership. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Don & Barbara Thornton Family Foundation?

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Don & Barbara Thornton Family Foundation's EIN?

Don & Barbara Thornton Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-1592563. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Does Don & Barbara Thornton Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Don & Barbara Thornton Family Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Don & Barbara Thornton Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Anne and Henry Zarrow Foundation

Tulsa, OK

The foundation supports nonprofits addressing poverty through housing and homelessness services, basic needs, and physical and mental healthcare, primarily in the Tulsa metropolitan area, with occasional grants elsewhere in Oklahoma and in Israel. Its 2024 median grant was about $24,000, though awards ranged from $200 to $2.2 million; organizations may submit a rolling inquiry, but full proposals are by invitation only.

Assets

$281.0M

Grants

476

Total Given

$37.3M

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

Hille Family Charitable Foundation

Tulsa, OK

The foundation supports Tulsa-area 501(c)(3) organizations working in human services, education, health, and community improvement, with some giving elsewhere in Oklahoma. In 2024, grants ranged from $400 to $300,000, with a median of $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations are contacted if invited to apply.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$48.7M

Grants

62

Total Given

$1.4M

Mervin Bovaird Foundation

Tulsa, OK

The Mervin Bovaird Foundation supports a range of organizations, including universities, arts and cultural institutions, and nonprofits working in food assistance, literacy, conservation, housing, and services for homebound people. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $330,000, with a median of $10,000; 91% of grant dollars went to Oklahoma recipients. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$46.4M

Grants

72

Total Given

$2.0M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

The Charles & Marion Weber Foundation

Tulsa, OK

The Charles & Marion Weber Foundation funds arts and music, food assistance, homelessness services, support for older adults, and other community needs, primarily in Oklahoma. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $30,000, with a median of $5,000; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.3M

Grants

41

Total Given

$322K

Maxine and Jack Zarrow Family Foundation

Tulsa, OK

The foundation funds lasting-impact work, particularly for Tulsa and Jewish communities and people at risk, including health research, arts and cultural institutions, education, senior services, and support for people facing homelessness. In 2024, grants ranged from $328 to $600,000, with a median of $9,400; its giving is primarily focused on the Tulsa area, though it also funded organizations in other states. Grants are by invitation only, and it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$50.3M

Grants

117

Total Given

$2.8M

The Charles & Peggy Stephenson Family

Tulsa, OK

The Charles & Peggy Stephenson Family supports a wide range of organizations, including education, human services, culture, health, and conservation groups. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $9,009,180, with a median of $10,000; 98% of grant dollars went to Oklahoma organizations. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$23.0M

Grants

44

Total Given

$9.8M

George Kaiser Family Foundation

Tulsa, OK

George Kaiser Family Foundation funds early childhood education and family support, community health and justice, and neighborhood revitalization, civic projects, and the arts, with a place-based focus on Tulsa. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited requests for general grantmaking, but its Accelerator Grants initiative is an exception.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$5.1B

Grants

383

Total Given

$99.9M

Ralph and Frances McGill Foundation

Tulsa, OK

The Ralph and Frances McGill Foundation supports Oklahoma nonprofits across areas including health, human services, education, arts, and community programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts written requests describing a specific need, along with a current board list and proof of 501(c)(3) status; no deadline is stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$5.9M

Grants

85

Total Given

$643K

Folds of Honor Foundation

Owasso, OK

Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.

Education

Assets

$122.3M

Grants

1,551

Total Given

$37.6M

Oklahoma City Community Foundation Inc

Oklahoma City, OK

The Oklahoma City Community Foundation funds local nonprofits in areas including health care access, children’s opportunities, culture and community, services for older adults, parks and public spaces, and animal welfare. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $18,251, though amounts varied widely; Community Grants focus on Central Oklahoma. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

698

Total Given

$63.3M

More Funders in Oklahoma

Don & Barbara Thornton Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?