The Marion J Gallagher Foundation Inc
To provide financial assistance to the johns hopkins hospital and the children's medical and surgical center (a branch of the jhh)
The Marion J Gallagher Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: The Marion J Gallagher Foundation Inc gave $514K across 1 grant in 2026 (avg $514K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2026)
- $514,002
- +20.0% vs 2025
- Grants made (2026)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2025
- Average grant
- $514,002
- +20.0% vs 2025
- Median grant
- $514,002
- Total assets
- $11,476,917
- +5.7% vs 2025
- Primary geography
- Maryland (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.
Who The Marion J Gallagher Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Johns Hopkins Hospital - Medical Surgical Ctr ($514K).
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 2 grants of 4 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2026 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $105K (2021) to $658K (2024). In 2026 it made 1 grant totaling $514K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Johns Hopkins Hospital - Medical Surgical Ctr Baltimore, MD | To provide financial assistance to the johns hopkins hospital and the children's medical and surgical center (a branch of the jhh) | $514,002 |
Ready to take the next step with The Marion J Gallagher Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $11,476,917 | $1,217,442 | $598,674 | $514,002 | 1 | $1,217,442 |
| 2025 | $10,858,149 | $926,557 | $504,004 | $428,276 | 1 | $926,557 |
| 2024 | $10,435,596 | $62,349 | $725,578 | $657,872 | 1 | $62,282 |
| 2023 | $11,098,825 | $900,732 | $69,386 | — | — | $900,504 |
| 2022 | $10,267,479 | $417,670 | $220,241 | $148,767 | 1 | $417,670 |
| 2021 | $10,070,050 | $502,058 | $181,798 | $105,182 | 1 | $502,058 |
| 2020 | $9,758,394 | $800,919 | $263,345 | $205,396 | 1 | $800,919 |
About The Marion J Gallagher Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
The Marion J Gallagher Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Towson, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $11.5M in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 1 grant totaling $514K. Net investment income was $1.2M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Marion J Gallagher Foundation Inc is led by David Stokes, President & Chairman on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.
Officers on the 2026 filing
David Stokes
President & Chairman
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steven Stokes
Director
Vice Chairman → Vice Chair, 2022
Vice Chair → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amanda Lounibos
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Greg Miller
Secretary
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Barb Ensor (2020–2022) — Vice President
- Former: Thomas Trzcinski (2020–2022) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Marion J Gallagher Foundation Inc
How much does The Marion J Gallagher Foundation Inc give each year?
The Marion J Gallagher Foundation Inc gave $514K across 1 grant in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990. In 2025 it gave $428K across 1 grant.
How large is The Marion J Gallagher Foundation Inc?
The Marion J Gallagher Foundation Inc reported $11.5M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.2M.
What is The Marion J Gallagher Foundation Inc?
The Marion J Gallagher Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Towson, MD. It holds $11.5M in total assets as of 2026.
Where does The Marion J Gallagher Foundation Inc operate?
The Marion J Gallagher Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Maryland.
What is The Marion J Gallagher Foundation Inc's EIN?
The Marion J Gallagher Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1095187. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS November 10, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 24, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Live grants for the work The Marion J Gallagher Foundation Inc funds
Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Marion J Gallagher Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Maryland
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Marion J Gallagher Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Marion J Gallagher Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?