The Maisel Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Southfield, MI EIN: 38-3133484

The Maisel Foundation is a private foundation based in Southfield, Michigan. Its 2024 grants show support for religious organizations, human services, education, hunger relief, and other charitable work.

The Maisel Foundation at a glance

In short: The Maisel Foundation gave $17K across 26 grants in 2024 (avg $653.846), mostly in California. 8% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$17,000
+21.4% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
26
+4.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$654
+16.8% vs 2023
Median grant
$650
Total assets
$269,266
-1.2% vs 2023
New grantees (estimate)
8% first-time grantees (2 of 26, 2024)
Primary geography
California (74% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to The Maisel Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Contact

Mailing address: 29260 Franklin Rd 611, Southfield, MI 48034
Phone: (248) 258-2838

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who The Maisel Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Congregation Sherith Israel: $2KCongregation Sherith Israel$2KJewish Family and Community Service: $1KJewish Family and CommunityService$1KCongregation Bnai Tikav: $1KCongregation Bnai Tikav$1KFocusing Philanthropy: $1KFocusing Philanthropy$1KClean Air Task Force: $900Clean Air Task Force$900American Jewish World Service: $800American Jewish World Service$800Kehilla Community Synagogue: $800Kehilla Community Synagogue$800Jewish Family & Childrens Services: $700Jewish Family & ChildrensServices$700Classroom of the Future: $700Classroom of the Future$700Feeding San Diego: $700Feeding San Diego$700

The largest 2024 recipient was Congregation Sherith Israel ($2K). Together the top 10 received $10K.

Grant Size Distribution

123 grants across all recorded years

123<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 123 grants of 123 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2024, grant dollars went to recipients in California (74%), Massachusetts (13%), New York (10%), and Minnesota (3%).

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 26 itemized grants.

Cities

San DiegoSan FranciscoBerkeleyNew YorkWalnut CreekOaklandBostonConcordEscondidoSanta MonicaWalthamWashingtonNovatoAlbert LeaLos AngelesRoxbury

Is The Maisel Foundation open to new grantees?

8%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 2 of 26 grantees (8%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $600; repeat grants $658. How we count

Medians: $600 first-time, $700 repeat.

  • 92% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+3%). Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 103% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K24 grants2020 23 grants2021 25 grants2022 25 grants2023 26 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $14K (2023) to $20K (2020). In 2024 it made 26 grants totaling $17K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Congregation Sherith Israel San Francisco, CATo Provide Religious Guidance to the Community$2,200
Jewish Family and Community Service Berkeley, CATo provide human services$1,200
Congregation Bnai Tikav Walnut Creek, CATo Provide Religious Guidance to the Community$1,000
Focusing Philanthropy Santa Monica, CATo Support the Work of the Organization$1,000
Clean Air Task Force Boston, MATo Support the Work of the Organization$900
American Jewish World Service New York, NYTo Provide Assistance with Global Societal Programs$800
Kehilla Community Synagogue Oakland, CAShare Riches of Judaism & Encourage Spirituality$800
Jewish Family & Childrens Services Waltham, MATo Provide Human Service & Healthcare Programs$700
Classroom of the Future San Diego, CATo Support the Work of the Organization$700
Feeding San Diego San Diego, CATo Support the Work of the Organization$700
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Maisel Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$269,266$23,485$20,535$17,00026$17,000$19,933$16,558
2023$272,434$10,793$17,533$14,00025$14,000$7,261$14,578
2022$277,443$418$20,391$17,25025$17,250$5,173$15,003
2021$294,648$19,846$18,901$16,50023$16,500$17,445$17,045
2020$293,817$1,381$24,255$20,25024——$16,412

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Maisel Foundation reported a distributable amount of $17K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement is provided. The 2024 grants included congregations and Jewish organizations, as well as organizations working in areas such as human services, education, food assistance, and environmental policy.

The grantees describe their own work in varied terms. Feeding San Diego says it connects people facing hunger with nutritious meals through food rescue and community partnerships. A Step Beyond says it prepares underserved youth for college, career, and life through dance education, academic support, and family services. Clean Air Task Force describes its mission as advancing technology and policy changes for a zero-emissions, high-energy planet at an affordable cost.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation made 26 grants totaling $17,000. Grants ranged from $200 to $2,200, with a median of $650. Its largest listed grants were $2,200 to Congregation Sherith Israel in San Francisco, $1,200 to Jewish Family and Community Service in Berkeley, and $1,000 each to Congregation Bnai Tikav in Walnut Creek and Focusing Philanthropy in Santa Monica.

Other 2024 grants included $900 to Clean Air Task Force, $800 to American Jewish World Service and Kehilla Community Synagogue, and $700 each to Jewish Family & Children’s Services in Waltham, Classroom of the Future, Feeding San Diego, Jewish Family Services of San Diego, and A Step Beyond. Among the smaller grants, East Bay Agency for Children, Contra Costa Midrasha, and Jewish Vocational & Career Counseling each received $250. East Bay Agency for Children says it works to improve the well-being of children, youth, and families; Contra Costa Midrasha says it develops Jewish identity and a pluralistic Jewish teen community; and Jewish Vocational Service says it helps people build skills and find jobs.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Jan Maisel as president, Robin Maisel as secretary, Richard Maisel as treasurer, and Alan Maisel and Donald Maisel as directors.

The Maisel Foundation is led by Jan Maisel, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 5 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Jan Maisel

    President

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Alan Maisel

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Donald Maisel

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Richard Maisel

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Robin Maisel

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Maisel Foundation

How much does The Maisel Foundation give each year?

The Maisel Foundation gave $17K across 26 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $14K across 25 grants.

What is The Maisel Foundation's typical grant size?

The Maisel Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $650, and its average grant was $654, across 26 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Maisel Foundation that year got $600 on average.

Where does The Maisel Foundation give grants?

The Maisel Foundation gives mostly in California: 74% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Massachusetts (13%) and New York (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were San Diego, CA (4 grants), Berkeley, CA (4 grants), San Francisco, CA (3 grants) and New York, NY (3 grants).

Does The Maisel Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 26 grants with a stated purpose on The Maisel Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "To Support the Work of the Organization" (5 grants) and "To Provide Human Service & Healthcare Programs" (3 grants).

Who are The Maisel Foundation's largest grantees?

The Maisel Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Congregation Sherith Israel ($2,200), Jewish Family and Community Service ($1,200) and Congregation Bnai Tikav ($1,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 26% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is The Maisel Foundation?

The Maisel Foundation reported $269K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $17K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $17K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does The Maisel Foundation fund?

No mission statement is provided. The 2024 grants included congregations and Jewish organizations, as well as organizations working in areas such as human services, education, food assistance, and environmental policy. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Maisel Foundation?

The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is The Maisel Foundation's EIN?

The Maisel Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-3133484. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Does The Maisel Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Maisel Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Michigan

Jewish Community Federation of San Francisco the Peninsula Marin & Sonoma

San Francisco, CA

The Federation funds Jewish life and identity, antisemitism response, crisis relief, human services, and justice and inclusion, with work in the Bay Area, Israel, and beyond. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,050 to $2,405,915, with a median of $22,750. It frequently issues requests for proposals and welcomes inquiries about new Bay Area programs; no current organization grant opportunities were listed.

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

1,032

Total Given

$94.5M

Silicon Valley Community Foundation

Mountain View, CA

Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.3B

Grants

3,576

Total Given

$3.2B

WK Kellogg Foundation

Battle Creek, MI

The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds work to help children, families, and communities thrive, including early education, health equity, food systems, family economic well-being, and racial equity. In 2025, its grants ranged from $50 to nearly $5 million, with a median of $100,000; it funds across the United States, with long-term commitments in several states and communities, as well as parts of Mexico and Haiti. It accepts unsolicited proposals online at any time.

Assets

$481.0M

Grants

1,818

Total Given

$303.9M

Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan

Detroit, MI

The Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan funds nonprofits working in economic opportunity, health equity, youth and education, arts and culture, and public space and the environment across seven southeast Michigan counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations begin with a brief proposal, and selected applicants are invited to submit a full application.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

938

Total Given

$105.1M

Charles Stewart Mott Foundation

Flint, MI

The Charles Stewart Mott Foundation funds nonprofits working in civil society, youth engagement, environmental sustainability, and Flint-area community development, in Flint and communities around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $55,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and supports preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.8B

Grants

834

Total Given

$166.4M

The Kresge Foundation

Troy, MI

The Kresge Foundation funds nonprofit operations, projects, and planning across arts and culture, education, environment, health, human services, and community development, with a focus on equity and opportunity in U.S. cities—especially Detroit, Memphis, New Orleans, and Fresno. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $5 million, with a median of $140,000. Program teams most often invite applicants, though some programs issue open calls or RFPs; unsolicited requests are not described as generally accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.0B

Grants

800

Total Given

$170.0M

More similar funders

More Funders in Michigan

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). The Maisel Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/the-maisel-foundation-morg_ae5dd47efc944ad4be68f548fa7f4111

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_383133484_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{The Maisel Foundation funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/the-maisel-foundation-morg_ae5dd47efc944ad4be68f548fa7f4111},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-10-12. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from The Maisel Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Maisel Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?