James a Childs and Susan M Childs
JAMES A CHILDS AND SUSAN M CHILDS is a private foundation based in Traverse City, Michigan. Its 2024 grants supported charitable organizations and causes, primarily in Michigan, with additional grant dollars going to recipients in Idaho, the District of Columbia, and Tennessee.
Key facts about James a Childs and Susan M Childs
In short: James a Childs and Susan M Childs gave $106K across 31 grants in 2024 (avg $3K), mostly in Michigan. 16% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 85-6817533
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $106,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 31
- Average grant
- $3,419
- Median grant
- $2,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 16% first-time grantees (5 of 31, 2024)
- Total assets
- $2,156,005
- Primary geography
- Michigan (88% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$2.2M
+64.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$106K
+175.3% YoY
Grant Count
31
+14.8% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$3K
+139.8% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, James a Childs and Susan M Childs reported a distributable amount of $95K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is James a Childs and Susan M Childs open to new grantees?
16%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 5 of 31 grantees (16%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $3K; repeat grants $4K. How we count
Medians: $1K first-time, $2K repeat.
- 84% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 216% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 111% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grants include general-purpose support and emergency assistance. Among its 2024 grantees, the Women’s Resource Center says its mission is to protect, shelter, and empower people impacted by domestic and sexual violence; Project Feed the Kids says it fights food insecurity in its community; and Cherryland Humane Society says it provides a safe harbor for animals and works to find them permanent homes. Other grantees describe work in child development and family support, community improvement, and pediatric disease research and treatment.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation awarded 31 grants totaling $106,000. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $31,000, with a median of $2,000. The largest grants included $31,000 to GTBAY YMCA CDC for general purposes, $10,000 to Anna Dippel for emergency assistance, $6,000 to Benzie County Central Schools for general purposes, and $5,000 to The Rock of Kingsley Youth Center for general purposes. Other grants included $4,000 to Junior Achievement of MI and $4,000 to Newton’s Road Northwest, both for general purposes.
Ready to take the next step with James a Childs and Susan M Childs?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, Michigan recipients received 88% of grant dollars. Idaho recipients received 10%, while recipients in the District of Columbia and Tennessee each received 1%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 31 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $34K (2021) to $106K (2024). In 2024 it made 31 grants totaling $106K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Gtbay YMCA CDC ($31K). Together the top 10 received $74K.
Grant Size Distribution
111 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 111 grants of 111 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Gtbay YMCA CDC Traverse City, MI | General Purpose | $31,000 |
| Anna Dippel Traverse City, MI | Emergency Assistance | $10,000 |
| Benzie County Central Schools Benzonia, MI | General Purpose | $6,000 |
| The Rock of Kingsley Youth Center Kingsley, MI | General Purpose | $5,000 |
| Idaho Falls School District 91 Idaho Falls, ID | General Purpose | $4,500 |
| Junior Achievement of MI Traverse City, MI | General Purpose | $4,000 |
| Newton's Road Northwest Traverse City, MI | General Purpose | $4,000 |
| Long Lake Foundation Interlochen, MI | General Purpose | $3,000 |
| Lssu Foundation Sault Ste Marie, MI | General Purpose | $3,000 |
| Munson Healthcare Foundation Traverse City, MI | General Purpose | $3,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grant sum | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,156,005 | $1,633,299 | $128,898 | $106,000 | 31 |
| 2023 | $1,309,856 | $1,037,862 | $48,247 | $38,500 | 27 |
| 2022 | $894,706 | −$35,168 | $61,925 | $41,500 | 29 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,156,005 | $1,309,856 | $894,706 |
| Revenue | $1,633,299 | $1,037,862 | $-35,168 |
| Expenses | $128,898 | $48,247 | $61,925 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $106,000 | $38,500 | $42,100 |
| Net Investment Income | $602,240 | $21,834 | $11,034 |
| Distributable Amount | $95,235 | $49,722 | $46,571 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Christopher M. Lamb is listed as an officer on the 2024 filing.
James a Childs and Susan M Childs's only listed officer is Christopher M. Lamb, Officer on every filing since 2020 (uncompensated).
Officers on the 2024 filing
Christopher M. Lamb
Officer
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 880 Munson Ave Suite B, Traverse City, MI 49686
Phone: (231) 929-4100
Frequently asked questions about James a Childs and Susan M Childs
How much does James a Childs and Susan M Childs give each year?
James a Childs and Susan M Childs gave $106K across 31 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $39K across 27 grants.
What is James a Childs and Susan M Childs's typical grant size?
James a Childs and Susan M Childs's median grant in 2024 was $2,000, and its average grant was $3,419, across 31 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from James a Childs and Susan M Childs that year got $3K on average.
Where does James a Childs and Susan M Childs give grants?
James a Childs and Susan M Childs gives mostly in Michigan: 88% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Idaho (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Traverse City, MI (18 grants), Driggs, ID (3 grants), Kingsley, MI (2 grants) and Idaho Falls, ID (2 grants).
Does James a Childs and Susan M Childs give general operating support?
Yes: 97% of James a Childs and Susan M Childs's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (30 of 31) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are James a Childs and Susan M Childs's largest grantees?
James a Childs and Susan M Childs's largest 2024 grantees include Gtbay YMCA CDC ($31,000), Anna Dippel ($10,000) and Benzie County Central Schools ($6,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 44% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is James a Childs and Susan M Childs?
James a Childs and Susan M Childs reported $2.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $106K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $95K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does James a Childs and Susan M Childs fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grants include general-purpose support and emergency assistance. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from James a Childs and Susan M Childs?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is James a Childs and Susan M Childs's EIN?
James a Childs and Susan M Childs's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 85-6817533. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does James a Childs and Susan M Childs accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching James a Childs and Susan M Childs by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in James a Childs and Susan M Childs's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Consumers Energy Foundation
Jackson, MI
Consumers Energy Foundation funds Michigan projects focused on basic needs, education and workforce readiness, environmental protection, economic development, neighborhood revitalization, and arts and culture, mainly in Lower Peninsula communities served by Consumers Energy. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $5,000; its 2026 Community Impact program offers up to $20,000 per project. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$67.1M
Grants
296
Total Given
$7.5M
Grand Traverse Regional Community Foundation
Traverse City, MI
The Grand Traverse Regional Community Foundation funds community projects, scholarships, and programs in youth, arts and culture, education, the environment, health and human services, and other local needs across five northwest Michigan counties and the Grand Traverse Band of Ottawa and Chippewa Indians. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,180 to $392,815, with a median award of $14,470; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$120.9M
Grants
116
Total Given
$3.2M
The Broad Family Foundation
Traverse City, MI
The Broad Family Foundation supports Michigan nonprofits in areas including child and family services, food security, education, literacy, and support for people affected by grief or violence. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $60,000, with a median of $10,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.2M
Grants
29
Total Given
$542K
DTE Energy Foundation
Detroit, MI
DTE Energy Foundation funds community transformation, human needs, economic development, education, employment, and environmental initiatives, primarily in Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $10,000, though amounts ranged from $100 to $1.2 million. Its general application process is invitation-only, but it has offered open calls for specific Michigan programs.
Assets
$129.1M
Grants
442
Total Given
$15.8M
Oleson Foundation
Traverse City, MI
The Oleson Foundation funds sustainable, collaborative nonprofit projects in the arts, community development, education, environment, and health and human services, primarily in six Northwest Michigan counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $850 to $77,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts applications through its online portal; the annual application period opens February 15 and closes April 1.
Assets
$22.8M
Grants
88
Total Given
$1.6M
Meredith Corporation Foundation
Des Moines, IA
The foundation funds education, human services for families and children at risk, and arts and culture, with particular interest in arts groups reaching broader audiences. Recent grants were all in Iowa and ranged from $10,000 to $315,000, with a median of $12,500. It accepts written requests during January 15–March 15 and July 15–September 15; telephone requests are not accepted.
Assets
$24.6M
Grants
12
Total Given
$600K
Lumen Clarke M Williams Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The foundation supports employee giving and volunteer programs, as well as K–12 classroom technology through its Teachers and Technology program. That program offers grants of up to $5,000 to eligible schools in 10 states; 2024 giving had a median grant of $6,110 and was concentrated in Delaware. It generally funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests, though eligible teachers could apply for the announced Teachers and Technology round.
Assets
$12.1M
Grants
4
Total Given
$971K
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds basic needs, family opportunity, economic mobility, early learning, housing, and human-services-sector support, primarily in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $16,238, while current Basic Needs and Family Opportunity awards range from $8,500 to $150,000; those funds accept applications from nonprofits outside its accredited partner network, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
WK Kellogg Foundation
Battle Creek, MI
The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds community-led work focused on children’s health and education, good food, family economic security, racial equity and equitable opportunity. It gives across the United States, with long-term commitments in Michigan, Mississippi, New Mexico and New Orleans, and also funds in parts of Mexico and Haiti; its 2024 median grant was $100,000. It accepts proposals at any time through its website and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
1,818
Total Given
$303.9M
Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan
Detroit, MI
The Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan funds work in economic opportunity, health equity, youth and education, arts and culture, and public space and the environment across Wayne, Oakland, Macomb, Monroe, Washtenaw, St. Clair, and Livingston counties. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations can submit a brief proposal request for its Community Grants Program, with full applications by invitation.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
938
Total Given
$105.1M
Charles Stewart Mott Foundation
Flint, MI
The Charles Stewart Mott Foundation funds nonprofits working in civil society, youth engagement, environmental sustainability, and Flint-area community development, in Flint and communities around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $55,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and supports preselected organizations.
Assets
$3.8B
Grants
834
Total Given
$166.4M
The Kresge Foundation
Troy, MI
The Kresge Foundation funds nonprofits working to expand equity and opportunity in U.S. cities, across arts and culture, education, environment, health, human services and community development, with particular focus on Detroit, Memphis, New Orleans and Fresno. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $5 million, with a median of $140,000; it most often invites applicants, though some programs issue open calls, and its Social Investment Practice does not accept unsolicited proposals.
Assets
$4.0B
Grants
800
Total Given
$170.0M
More Funders in Michigan
James a Childs and Susan M Childs down — hundreds of funders to go?