The Lundberg Family Foundation
The Lundberg Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Wilmington, Delaware. Its 2025 filing lists grants to charitable organizations, including organizations involved in health care, education, and the arts.
Key facts about The Lundberg Family Foundation
In short: The Lundberg Family Foundation gave $112K across 22 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in Connecticut. 16% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 84-3586622
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $112,300
- Grants made (2025)
- 22
- Average grant
- $5,105
- Median grant
- $500
- New grantees (estimate)
- 16% first-time grantees (3 of 19, 2025)
- Total assets
- $1,561,466
- Primary geography
- Connecticut (85% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.6M
+7.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$112K
-38.9% YoY
Grant Count
22
-37.1% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$5K
-2.8% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Lundberg Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $99K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Lundberg Family Foundation open to new grantees?
16%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 3 of 19 grantees (16%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $7K. How we count
Medians: $350 first-time, $500 repeat.
- 74% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 30% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 129% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is available in the supplied information. Its grants include support for Silver Hill Hospital, whose stated mission is to reduce suffering from mental illness and addiction; Fairfield University, which describes its work as providing secondary, undergraduate, and graduate education; and the Yale University Art Gallery Patrons program.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 22 grants totaling $112,300. The median grant was $500, with individual grants ranging from $100 to $40,000. Listed recipients included Silver Hill Hospital ($40,000 in two grants, for its Education Institute fund), MOCA CT ($5,000 for a charitable event), Yale University ($5,000 for the Yale University Art Gallery Patrons program), and Fairfield University ($3,500 for its Quick Center’s Arts for All Program). Other listed grants included $3,500 to Shatterproof for general and unrestricted support and $3,000 to HealthNetwork Foundation for general and unrestricted support.
Ready to take the next step with The Lundberg Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 85% of grant dollars went to recipients in Connecticut, 8% to Florida, 4% to New York, and 3% to Ohio. Rhode Island accounted for 0%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 22 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $75K (2021) to $184K (2024). In 2025 it made 22 grants totaling $112K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Silver Hill Hospital Inc ($80K across 2 grants). Together the top 10 received $110K.
Grant Size Distribution
142 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 142 grants of 142 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Silver Hill Hospital Inc New Canaan, CT | Silver Hill Education Institute fund | $40,000 |
| Silver Hill Hospital Inc New Canaan, CT | Silver Hill Education Institute fund | $40,000 |
| Moca CT Inc Westport, CT | Charitable Event | $5,000 |
| Yale University New Haven, CT | Yale University Art Gallery Patrons program | $5,000 |
| Frenchmans Creek Charities Foundation Inc Palm BCH GDNS, FL | Charitable Event | $4,600 |
| Fairfield University Fairfield, CT | Quick Center's Arts for All Program | $3,500 |
| Shatterproof a Nonprofit Corp New York, NY | General & Unrestricted | $3,500 |
| Healthnetwork Foundation Pepper Pike, OH | General & Unrestricted | $3,000 |
| Jupiter Medical Center Foundation Inc Jupiter, FL | Charitable Event | $2,500 |
| Frenchmans Creek Charities Foundation Inc Palm BCH GDNS, FL | Charitable Event | $2,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grant sum | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,561,466 | $265,346 | $162,198 | $112,300 | 22 |
| 2024 | $1,458,218 | $231,241 | $238,299 | $183,825 | 35 |
| 2023 | $1,465,276 | $117,179 | $180,954 | $131,100 | 34 |
The foundation files Form 990-PF.
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,561,466 | $1,458,218 | $1,465,276 |
| Revenue | $265,346 | $231,241 | $117,179 |
| Expenses | $162,198 | $238,299 | $180,954 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $128,531 | $199,759 | $144,270 |
| Net Investment Income | $267,870 | $238,685 | $131,639 |
| Distributable Amount | $99,363 | $95,994 | $88,654 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Lance Lundberg as director, president, secretary, and treasurer.
The Lundberg Family Foundation is led by Lance Lundberg, Director, President, Secretary & Treasurer on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Lance Lundberg
Director, President, Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: Foundation Source 501 Silverside Rd, Wilmington, DE 19809-1377
Phone: (800) 839-1754
Frequently asked questions about The Lundberg Family Foundation
How much does The Lundberg Family Foundation give each year?
The Lundberg Family Foundation gave $112K across 22 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $184K across 35 grants.
What is The Lundberg Family Foundation's typical grant size?
The Lundberg Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $500, and its average grant was $5,105, across 22 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Lundberg Family Foundation that year got $2K on average.
Where does The Lundberg Family Foundation give grants?
The Lundberg Family Foundation gives mostly in Connecticut: 85% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Florida (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (4 grants), New Haven, CT (3 grants), New Canaan, CT (2 grants) and Palm BCH GDNS, FL (2 grants).
Does The Lundberg Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 45% of The Lundberg Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (10 of 22) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Charitable Event" (6 grants).
Who are The Lundberg Family Foundation's largest grantees?
The Lundberg Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Silver Hill Hospital Inc ($80,000 across 2 grants), Frenchmans Creek Charities Foundation Inc ($6,600 across 2 grants) and Moca CT Inc ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 82% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Lundberg Family Foundation?
The Lundberg Family Foundation reported $1.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $129K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $99K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Lundberg Family Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is available in the supplied information. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Lundberg Family Foundation?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Lundberg Family Foundation's EIN?
The Lundberg Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-3586622. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does The Lundberg Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Lundberg Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Lundberg Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
$16.6M
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Synchrony Foundation
Stamford, CT
In 2024, Synchrony Foundation supported charitable organizations across workforce development, education, financial assistance, and giving, with grants ranging from $150 to $2.6 million and a median of $10,000. Its largest shares of grant funding went to Connecticut, New York, and South Carolina, followed by the District of Columbia and New Jersey; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.
Assets
$72.3M
Grants
394
Total Given
$20.5M
Mutual of America Foundation
New York, NY
Assets
$136K
Grants
539
Total Given
$839K
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Boston Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The Boston Foundation funds equity-focused work in child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer awards from up to $15,000 to $50,000; it accepts applications through some competitive initiatives, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.
Assets
$2.1B
Grants
2,375
Total Given
$228.4M
American Electric Power Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The American Electric Power Foundation funds STEM education, basic needs such as hunger and housing, social justice, and environmental protection. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $500 to about $1.43 million; funding is concentrated in Ohio, with grants also going to states including Texas, Indiana, Virginia, and West Virginia. It accepts applications only from preselected organizations invited through a local AEP Operating Company and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$43.6M
Grants
753
Total Given
$23.0M
Puget Sound Energy Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The Puget Sound Energy Foundation funds nonprofits serving communities where PSE has a service or generation presence, primarily in Washington, across household needs, education and workforce pathways, climate resilience, and community safety. Grants vary widely; in 2024 they ranged from $13 to $100,000, with a $500 median, while its 2026 disaster-focused competitive program offers up to $15,000. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but eligible local nonprofits can apply through that competitive program.
Assets
$19.6M
Grants
451
Total Given
$1.2M
First Eagle Investments Foundation
Wilmington, DE
Assets
—
Grants
389
Total Given
$1.2M
Hagerty Drivers Foundation
Wilmington, DE
Assets
—
Grants
330
Total Given
$192K
McNabb Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The McNabb Foundation’s website describes support for behavioral health and social services in East Tennessee, while its 2024 grants went to organizations with varied missions, mostly in California. Grants ranged from $500 to $5,000, with a median of $1,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$4.8M
Grants
328
Total Given
$358K
Raskob Foundation for Catholic
Wilmington, DE
The Raskob Foundation for Catholic Activities supports Catholic organizations, ministries, and projects in the United States and its territories and internationally, across areas such as education, health care, and humanitarian aid. Domestic awards are typically $15,000–$35,000; international grants can be up to $200,000. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, but the profile does not explicitly state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$208.0M
Grants
325
Total Given
$6.2M
More Funders in Delaware
The Lundberg Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?