The Kortney Rose Foundation Inc
The mission of the Kortney Rose Foundation is to eradicate pediatric brain tumors by funding the world's most promising, collaborative research
Key facts about The Kortney Rose Foundation Inc
In short: The Kortney Rose Foundation Inc gave $205K across 1 grant in 2021 (avg $205K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2021 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 20-5350807
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2021
- Annual giving (2021)
- $204,500
- Grants made (2021)
- 1
- Average grant
- $204,500
- Median grant
- $204,500
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2021 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2021; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2021 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
—
Annual Giving
$205K
+104.5% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$205K
+104.5% YoY
About The Kortney Rose Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
The Kortney Rose Foundation Inc is a public charity, based in Oceanport, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2021. In 2021, it awarded 1 grant totaling $205K. Net investment income was $22.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with The Kortney Rose Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2021 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $100K (2020) to $205K (2021). In 2021 it made 1 grant totaling $205K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2021
The largest 2021 recipient was Childrens Hospital of Philadelphia ($205K).
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Childrens Hospital of Philadelphia Philadelphia, PA | Grant to Be Used for | $204,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2021 | 2020 |
|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | — | $109,282 |
| Revenue | $166,880 | $245,278 |
| Expenses | $276,162 | $153,580 |
| Net Investment Income | $22 | $7 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 2, 2022)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2021
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Kortney Rose Foundation Inc is led by Peter McQuaid, President on every filing since 2020; 1 of 14 officers listed in 2021 is compensated.
Officers on the 2021 filing
Peter McQuaid
President
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eddie Oels
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joanne Fink
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kathryn Healy
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Melissa Beuther
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard Gillette
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susan Torchia
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Wendy Bonello
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kristen Gillette
Executive Di
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$42K (2020) → $37K (2021)
Jennifer Chaladoff
Secretary
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jocelyn Rineer
Vice President
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Rescinio
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nancy Phillips
Board Member Emeritus
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Theresa McLean
Board Member Emeritus
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2021. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2021 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2021 filing was $37K, to Kristen Gillette (Executive Di).
Frequently asked questions about The Kortney Rose Foundation Inc
How much does The Kortney Rose Foundation Inc give each year?
The Kortney Rose Foundation Inc gave $205K across 1 grant in 2021, according to its 2021 IRS Form 990. In 2020 it gave $100K across 1 grant.
Where does The Kortney Rose Foundation Inc operate?
The Kortney Rose Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.
What is The Kortney Rose Foundation Inc's EIN?
The Kortney Rose Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-5350807. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2021.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching The Kortney Rose Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Kortney Rose Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in New Jersey
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds work to improve health and health equity in the United States, including health policy, community health, prevention, and social justice. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to recipients across multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports nonprofits and projects across arts, education, environment, health and human services, and social welfare. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $19,800, though awards varied widely; funding went to organizations in multiple states, with 32% of itemized grant dollars going to New Jersey. It accepts applications for specific opportunities, and its FAQ encourages eligible New Jersey 501(c)(3) nonprofits to apply; requirements vary by opportunity.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Crane Fund for Widows and Children
Englewood Cliffs, NJ
The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports local charities, agencies, and schools addressing needs such as food insecurity, housing, education, health, environmental protection, and animal welfare in communities where Crane Company operates or its associates have connections. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds organizations in multiple states. The fund contributes only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
985
Total Given
$4.5M
Oceanfirst Foundation
Toms River, NJ
OceanFirst Foundation funds nonprofits working in economic stability, youth development, health and wellness, housing, education, and community quality of life, including scholarships, summer camps, and flexible support. It serves communities in OceanFirst Bank’s New Jersey footprint; 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $55,000, with a median of $2,200. It accepts unsolicited requests, and deadlines vary by program.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
425
Total Given
$1.6M
The Hyde and Watson Foundation
Warren Township, NJ
The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds one-time capital needs—such as construction, renovations, equipment, and furnishings—for eligible nonprofits working in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most grants are $5,000–$20,000, and it primarily serves New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$88.2M
Grants
611
Total Given
$6.1M
Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
Princeton Area Community Foundation funds nonprofits working in education, basic needs, health, housing, arts, the environment, and nonprofit capacity, with priorities including poverty and the needs of children, families, and communities. Its 2024 median grant was $15,000, and its discretionary programs focus on Greater Mercer County and central New Jersey, though donor-recommended grants may support nonprofits elsewhere. Eligible regional nonprofits may apply through competitive programs such as the Community Impact Grants.
Assets
$279.6M
Grants
515
Total Given
$31.3M
United Way of Bergen County
Paramus, NJ
United Way of Bergen County focuses on developing affordable housing for seniors, veterans, working families, and adults with disabilities, and connecting New Jersey residents with health and human-service resources through NJ211. In 2025, its 377 reported grants ranged from $5,001 to $1,847,204, with a median of $9,010; many were donor-designated, and recipients were located in multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$31.9M
Grants
377
Total Given
$7.0M
Columbia Bank Foundation
Fair Lawn, NJ
Columbia Bank Foundation supports local community programs, including affordable housing, economic development, financial literacy, health and human services, food security, environmental sustainability, and the arts. Its 2025 grants had a median of $2,500, while current program ranges are $1,000–$4,999 for micro grants, $7,500–$15,000 for community grants, and $5,000–$25,000 for housing grants; it primarily funds New Jersey organizations.
Assets
$42.6M
Grants
319
Total Given
$1.7M
American Water Charitable Foundationinc
Camden, NJ
The American Water Charitable Foundation funds water and environmental projects, as well as work in education, workforce readiness, and community support; its 2025 grants had a median of $5,000 and ranged from $500 to $614,954. Applicants must operate in or directly benefit an American Water service territory, and giving is not restricted to preselected organizations; some programs are invitation-only.
Assets
$81.8M
Grants
374
Total Given
$5.5M
Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Metrowest NJ
Whippany, NJ
The Jewish Community Foundation of Greater MetroWest NJ supports Jewish and broader-community causes, including local Jewish education, older-adult services, synagogue engagement, and specified needs in Israel; it also makes grants nationally and internationally. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,400, while its local program offers up to $15,000–$20,000 depending on category. It accepts applications from eligible agencies and synagogues for its local program during a stated application period, and from qualifying organizations for Israel grants each spring.
Assets
$648.3M
Grants
407
Total Given
$29.3M
KPMG US Foundation Inc
Montvale, NJ
KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
387
Total Given
$33.5M
Segal Family Foundation Inc
Warren, NJ
The Segal Family Foundation funds early-stage, community-led organizations addressing development challenges and opportunities across Sub-Saharan Africa, generally through unrestricted, often multiyear support. In 2024, grants ranged from $9 to $124,400, with a median of about $30,000. It has no open application and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$117.7M
Grants
344
Total Given
$12.4M
More Funders in New Jersey
The Kortney Rose Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?