The Mamie and Harold K Randall
The Mamie and Harold K Randall is a private foundation, based in Wayne, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $100K. Net investment income was $69K.
The Mamie and Harold K Randall at a glance
In short: The Mamie and Harold K Randall gave $100K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $100K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $100,000
- -16.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $100,000
- -16.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $100,000
- Total assets
- $1,045,652
- -6.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The Mamie and Harold K Randall funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Fidelity Charitable ($100K).
Grant Size Distribution
7 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 3 grants of 7 (43%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How The Mamie and Harold K Randall gives
- Giving grew 33% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 137% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $60K (2023) to $323K (2019). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $100K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Fidelity Charitable Cincinnati, OH | Charitable Giving to Qualified Org | $100,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Mamie and Harold K Randall?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,045,652 | $91,547 | $161,577 | $100,000 | 1 | $122,268 | $68,543 | $89,515 |
| 2024 | $1,118,519 | $158,833 | $184,911 | $120,000 | 1 | $146,950 | $136,321 | $83,279 |
| 2023 | $1,142,862 | $124,465 | $127,250 | $60,000 | 1 | $90,750 | $11,505 | $76,819 |
| 2022 | $1,145,647 | $111,088 | $130,329 | $75,000 | 2 | $90,440 | $11,783 | $72,188 |
| 2021 | $1,164,888 | $171,541 | $168,826 | $100,750 | 2 | $126,250 | $8,771 | $83,608 |
| 2020 | $1,162,295 | $13,050 | $148,766 | $80,000 | 6 | — | $10,761 | $67,269 |
| 2019 | $1,298,161 | $188,615 | $381,510 | $323,050 | 17 | — | $13,207 | $75,777 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Mamie and Harold K Randall reported a distributable amount of $90K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Mamie and Harold K Randall's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; 1 of 2 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Brian Hanse
Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
$5K (2019) → $7K (2025)
William Hanse
Trustee
On filings since 2019
$5K (2019) → $0 (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $7K, to Brian Hanse (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about The Mamie and Harold K Randall
How much does The Mamie and Harold K Randall give each year?
The Mamie and Harold K Randall gave $100K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $120K across 1 grant.
How large is The Mamie and Harold K Randall?
The Mamie and Harold K Randall reported $1.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $122K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $90K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does The Mamie and Harold K Randall operate?
The Mamie and Harold K Randall has awarded grants in Colorado, Connecticut, District of Columbia, Idaho, Illinois, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, South Carolina.
What is The Mamie and Harold K Randall's EIN?
The Mamie and Harold K Randall's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1612173. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 7, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Live grants for the work The Mamie and Harold K Randall funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Mamie and Harold K Randall's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
McKesson Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
76
Total Given
$16.6M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Columbia Bank Foundation
Fair Lawn, NJ
Columbia Bank Foundation funds affordable housing, community and economic development, financial literacy, health and human services, food security, environmental sustainability, and the arts, prioritizing communities in Columbia Bank’s footprint, especially in New Jersey. Its grants vary widely; the 2025 median was $2,500, while listed programs generally offer $1,000–$25,000. It accepts requests through its grant programs, with application schedules varying by program.
Assets
$42.6M
Grants
319
Total Given
$1.7M
United Way of Bergen County
Paramus, NJ
United Way of Bergen County focuses on developing affordable housing for seniors, veterans, working families, and adults with disabilities, and connecting New Jersey residents with health and human-service resources through NJ211. In 2025, its 377 reported grants ranged from $5,001 to $1,847,204, with a median of $9,010; many were donor-designated, and recipients were located in multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$31.9M
Grants
377
Total Given
$7.0M
Mutual of America Foundation
New York, NY
Assets
$136K
Grants
539
Total Given
$839K
North Carolina Community Foundation Inc
Raleigh, NC
The North Carolina Community Foundation supports charitable organizations and community programs in areas such as human services, education, youth development, health, food and nutrition, and the arts. Its typical grant was $15,000 in 2025; it serves communities statewide, with an emphasis on rural North Carolina, and accepts applications through specific affiliate, giving-circle, and other grant programs.
Assets
$569.1M
Grants
732
Total Given
$30.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in New Jersey
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Mamie and Harold K Randall's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Mamie and Harold K Randall down — hundreds of funders to go?