Edgar & Pauline Main Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Pennington, NJ EIN: 22-6732462

The Edgar & Pauline Main Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Pennington, New Jersey. It reported 17 grants totaling $68,400 for filing year 2026, with recipients predominantly in Massachusetts.

Key facts about Edgar & Pauline Main Family Foundation

In short: Edgar & Pauline Main Family Foundation gave $68K across 17 grants in 2026 (avg $4K), mostly in Massachusetts. 59% of 2026 grantees were new. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
22-6732462
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2026
Annual giving (2026)
$68,400
Grants made (2026)
17
Average grant
$4,024
Median grant
$1,000
New grantees (estimate)
59% first-time grantees (10 of 17, 2026)
Total assets
$771,150
Primary geography
Massachusetts (99% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
How to apply
The foundation’s 2025 filing says applicants should submit a written, detailed analysis of the grant request’s purpose with supporting financial data. Full details ↓
Deadline
February 15.

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2026 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$771K

+0.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$68K

+20.0% YoY

Grant Count

17

+88.9% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$4K

-36.5% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Edgar & Pauline Main Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $44K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is Edgar & Pauline Main Family Foundation open to new grantees?

59%

first-time grantees, 2026

In 2026, 10 of 17 grantees (59%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $1K; repeat grants $8K. How we count

Medians: $1K first-time, $5K repeat.

  • 35% of 2026 grantees were also funded in 2025. Method
  • Giving grew 55% from 2023 to 2026. Method
  • In 2026 it paid out 172% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2026). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2026 grants included support for the Plymouth Philharmonic Orchestra, whose mission is to present live music and educational programs to people of all ages and backgrounds on Massachusetts’s South Shore, and Plymouth Guild, which says it advances interest, education, skill, and appreciation of arts and crafts in the Plymouth area.

Other examples include The Home for Little Wanderers, which says it helps vulnerable children and families build permanent, positive change; South Shore Community Action Council, which says it works to eliminate poverty on the South Shore; and Cape Abilities, which says it provides supports to individuals with disabilities. World Central Kitchen describes its work as providing meals in response to humanitarian, climate, and community crises.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2026, the foundation reported 17 grants totaling $68,400. Grant amounts ranged from $500 to $25,000, and the median grant was $1,000.

Review Cycle

February 15. The deadline stated on the 2025 filing was before September 28, 2026, and is a past cycle.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Edgar & Pauline Main Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

For filing year 2026, 99% of grant dollars went to recipients in Massachusetts and 1% to recipients in Washington, DC.

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 17 itemized grants.

Cities

PlymouthMarshfieldNew YorkKingstonBethesdaAndoverAssonetBostonFairfieldHyannisSwampscottTauntonWashington

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K7 grants2020 6 grants2021 11 grants2022 10 grants2023 9 grants2024 9 grants2025 17 grants2026

From 2020 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $28K (2021) to $68K (2026). In 2026 it made 17 grants totaling $68K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2026

Plymouth Philharmonic Orchestra: $25KPlymouth PhilharmonicOrchestra$25KPlymouth Guild Inc: $19KPlymouth Guild Inc$19KChrist Church Parish Food Pantry: $7KChrist Church Parish FoodPantry$7KPilgrim Society: $5KPilgrim Society$5KThe Home for Little Wanderers Inc: $2KThe Home for Little WanderersInc$2KSouth Shore Community Action Council: $2KSouth Shore Community ActionCouncil$2KCape Abilities Inc: $1KCape Abilities Inc$1KNathan Hale Foundation: $1KNathan Hale Foundation$1KGreater Plymouth Performing Arts Center: $1KGreater Plymouth PerformingArts Center$1KWorld Central Kitchen: $1KWorld Central Kitchen$1K

The largest 2026 recipient was Plymouth Philharmonic Orchestra ($25K). Together the top 10 received $64K.

Grant Size Distribution

56 grants across all recorded years

56<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 56 grants of 56 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Plymouth Philharmonic Orchestra Plymouth, MAUnrestricted General$25,000
Plymouth Guild Inc Plymouth, MAUnrestricted General$19,000
Christ Church Parish Food Pantry Plymouth, MAUnrestricted General$7,000
Pilgrim Society Plymouth, MAUnrestricted General$5,000
The Home for Little Wanderers Inc Boston, MAUnrestricted General$2,400
South Shore Community Action Council Plymouth, MAUnrestricted General$1,500
Cape Abilities Inc Hyannis, MAUnrestricted General$1,000
Nathan Hale Foundation Plymouth, MAUnrestricted General$1,000
Greater Plymouth Performing Arts Center Plymouth, MAUnrestricted General$1,000
World Central Kitchen Washington, DCUnrestricted General$1,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grant sum Grant count
2026 $771,150 $82,367 $82,211 $68,400 17
2025 $771,085 $10,748 $79,782 $57,000 9
2024 $839,332 $90,191 $47,239 $29,500 9
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$50K$100K$150K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026
Metric202620252024
Total Assets$771,150$771,085$839,332
Revenue$82,367$10,748$90,191
Expenses$82,211$79,782$47,239
Qualifying Distributions$75,801$66,080$40,641
Net Investment Income$75,027$6,553$82,756
Distributable Amount$44,080$41,275$39,394

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS July 29, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2026 filing lists Bank of America N.A., Nicole C. Benaksas, Paul Blanchard, and Stephanie Blanchard as co-trustees.

Edgar & Pauline Main Family Foundation's 2026 filing lists 4 officers; 1 of 4 officers listed in 2026 is compensated.

Officers on the 2026 filing

  • Bank Of America N A

    Co-Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $6K (2020) → $10K (2026)

  • Paul Blanchard

    Co-Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2020) → $0 (2026)

  • Stephanie Blanchard

    Co-Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2020) → $0 (2026)

  • Nicole C. Benaksas

    Co-Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $3K (2022) → $0 (2026)

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Nita Walters (2020–2022) — Co-Trustee
  • Former: Nicole Blanchard (2020–2021) — Co-Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2026 IRS filing

Bank of America N a — Co-Trustee: $10KBank of America N aCo-Trustee$10K

The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $10K, to Bank of America N a (Co-Trustee).

Contact

Application contact: Stephanie Blanchard
Mailing address: PO Box 602, White Horse, MA 02381
Phone: (609) 274-6834
Email: n/a

Frequently asked questions about Edgar & Pauline Main Family Foundation

How much does Edgar & Pauline Main Family Foundation give each year?

Edgar & Pauline Main Family Foundation gave $68K across 17 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $57K across 9 grants.

What is Edgar & Pauline Main Family Foundation's typical grant size?

Edgar & Pauline Main Family Foundation's median grant in 2026 was $1,000, and its average grant was $4,024, across 17 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Edgar & Pauline Main Family Foundation that year got $1K on average.

Where does Edgar & Pauline Main Family Foundation give grants?

Edgar & Pauline Main Family Foundation gives mostly in Massachusetts: 99% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Plymouth, MA (12 grants).

Does Edgar & Pauline Main Family Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Edgar & Pauline Main Family Foundation's 2026 grants with a stated purpose (17 of 17) were for general or operating support, per its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Edgar & Pauline Main Family Foundation's largest grantees?

Edgar & Pauline Main Family Foundation's largest 2026 grantees include Plymouth Philharmonic Orchestra ($25,000), Plymouth Guild Inc ($19,000) and Christ Church Parish Food Pantry ($7,000), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 75% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.

How large is Edgar & Pauline Main Family Foundation?

Edgar & Pauline Main Family Foundation reported $771K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $76K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $44K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Edgar & Pauline Main Family Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Edgar & Pauline Main Family Foundation?

The foundation’s 2025 filing says applicants should submit a written, detailed analysis of the grant request’s purpose with supporting financial data. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Edgar & Pauline Main Family Foundation's EIN?

Edgar & Pauline Main Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-6732462. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Edgar & Pauline Main Family Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Edgar & Pauline Main Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New Jersey

Rockland Trust Charitable Foundation

Rockland, MA

The Rockland Trust Charitable Foundation supports eligible public charities working on affordable housing, children and youth, financial inclusion, workforce development, and small-business assistance, especially those serving low- to moderate-income people. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $45,000, with a median of $5,000; it funds communities in specified counties in Massachusetts, New Hampshire, and Rhode Island. It accepts unsolicited requests, with deadlines varying by application.

Assets

$53.4M

Grants

345

Total Given

$2.3M

Eastern Bank Foundation

Wakefield, MA

Eastern Bank Foundation funds systemic efforts to advance economic inclusion and mobility, including small-business equity, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its programs range from $1,000–$10,000 for Community Donations, up to $15,000 for CITC Grants, and $50,000–$150,000 for Impact Grants; it supports organizations primarily in Massachusetts, New Hampshire, and Rhode Island. The foundation accepts online applications, with no specific submission deadlines stated.

Assets

$266.7M

Grants

1,786

Total Given

$19.0M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation

Princeton, NJ

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds work to improve health and health equity in the United States, including health policy, community health, prevention, and social justice. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to recipients across multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$13.4B

Grants

3,093

Total Given

$622.6M

Community Foundation of New Jersey

Morristown, NJ

The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports nonprofits and projects across arts, education, environment, health and human services, and social welfare. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $19,800, though awards varied widely; funding went to organizations in multiple states, with 32% of itemized grant dollars going to New Jersey. It accepts applications for specific opportunities, and its FAQ encourages eligible New Jersey 501(c)(3) nonprofits to apply; requirements vary by opportunity.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,321

Total Given

$93.8M

Crane Fund for Widows and Children

Englewood Cliffs, NJ

The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports local charities, agencies, and schools addressing needs such as food insecurity, housing, education, health, environmental protection, and animal welfare in communities where Crane Company operates or its associates have connections. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds organizations in multiple states. The fund contributes only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

985

Total Given

$4.5M

The Hyde and Watson Foundation

Warren Township, NJ

The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds one-time capital needs—such as construction, renovations, equipment, and furnishings—for eligible nonprofits working in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most grants are $5,000–$20,000, and it primarily serves New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$88.2M

Grants

611

Total Given

$6.1M

Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

Princeton Area Community Foundation funds nonprofits working in education, basic needs, health, housing, arts, the environment, and nonprofit capacity, with priorities including poverty and the needs of children, families, and communities. Its 2024 median grant was $15,000, and its discretionary programs focus on Greater Mercer County and central New Jersey, though donor-recommended grants may support nonprofits elsewhere. Eligible regional nonprofits may apply through competitive programs such as the Community Impact Grants.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$279.6M

Grants

515

Total Given

$31.3M

Oceanfirst Foundation

Toms River, NJ

OceanFirst Foundation funds nonprofits working in economic stability, youth development, health and wellness, housing, education, and community quality of life, including scholarships, summer camps, and flexible support. It serves communities in OceanFirst Bank’s New Jersey footprint; 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $55,000, with a median of $2,200. It accepts unsolicited requests, and deadlines vary by program.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6.1M

Grants

425

Total Given

$1.6M

Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Metrowest NJ

Whippany, NJ

The Jewish Community Foundation of Greater MetroWest NJ supports Jewish and broader-community causes, including local Jewish education, older-adult services, synagogue engagement, and specified needs in Israel; it also makes grants nationally and internationally. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,400, while its local program offers up to $15,000–$20,000 depending on category. It accepts applications from eligible agencies and synagogues for its local program during a stated application period, and from qualifying organizations for Israel grants each spring.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$648.3M

Grants

407

Total Given

$29.3M

KPMG US Foundation Inc

Montvale, NJ

KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$12.4M

Grants

387

Total Given

$33.5M

United Way of Bergen County

Paramus, NJ

United Way of Bergen County focuses on developing affordable housing for seniors, veterans, working families, and adults with disabilities, and connecting New Jersey residents with health and human-service resources through NJ211. In 2025, its 377 reported grants ranged from $5,001 to $1,847,204, with a median of $9,010; many were donor-designated, and recipients were located in multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Assets

$31.9M

Grants

377

Total Given

$7.0M

More Funders in New Jersey

Edgar & Pauline Main Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?