The Klein-Lottman Family Fund
The Klein-Lottman Family Fund is a private foundation based in Canton, Ohio. Its 2025 filing lists grants to organizations working in areas including Jewish education and community life, reproductive health, food assistance, humanitarian crisis response, and civil liberties.
Key facts about The Klein-Lottman Family Fund
In short: The Klein-Lottman Family Fund gave $155K across 34 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), top state Ohio. 21% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 65-1161265
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $154,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 34
- Average grant
- $4,544
- Median grant
- $2,500
- New grantees (estimate)
- 21% first-time grantees (7 of 34, 2025)
- Total assets
- $1,351,520
- Primary geography
- Ohio (29% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.4M
-6.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$155K
+18.5% YoY
Grant Count
34
+6.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$5K
+11.5% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Klein-Lottman Family Fund reported a distributable amount of $78K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Klein-Lottman Family Fund open to new grantees?
21%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 7 of 34 grantees (21%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $3K; repeat grants $5K. How we count
Medians: $2K first-time, $3K repeat.
- 76% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+6%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 206% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the fund itself is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for organizations whose own stated missions span several areas. Planned Parenthood of Greater Ohio says it promotes healthy and responsible decision-making about parenthood, relationships, and sexual health. World Central Kitchen says it provides meals in response to humanitarian, climate, and community crises, while Greater Cleveland Food Bank says it works to ensure people in its communities have nutritious food.
Jewish-related grantees include Canton Jewish Community Federation, which says it advances the quality of Jewish life through planning and allocating resources, and Join for Justice, which says it equips Jewish leaders to advocate for justice. American Jewish World Service says it works to realize human rights and end poverty in several regions of the world. Pittsburgh Botanic Garden says it promotes appreciation of plants and the natural world through collections, gardens, education, and conservation.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the fund made 34 grants totaling $154,500. Awards ranged from $500 to $34,000, with a median grant of $2,500. The largest grants included $34,000 to The Emory-Weiner School for Jewish Education and $15,000 to Kentucky Avenue School. Other notable awards were $10,500 to Planned Parenthood of Greater Ohio, $10,000 to World Central Kitchen, and $6,000 each to Task Force for Global Health and Union for Reform Judaism. The fund also awarded $5,000 each to American Jewish World Service, Canton Jewish Community Federation, Greater Cleveland Food Bank, and Join for Justice.
Ready to take the next step with The Klein-Lottman Family Fund?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, grant dollars were distributed among recipients in multiple states and Washington, DC. The largest reported shares went to Ohio (29%), Texas (25%), New York (12%), Washington, DC (12%), and Pennsylvania (10%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 34 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $130K (2023) to $155K (2025). In 2025 it made 34 grants totaling $155K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was The Emory-Weiner School for Jewish Education ($34K). Together the top 10 received $102K.
Grant Size Distribution
164 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 164 grants of 164 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Emory-Weiner School for Jewish Education Houston, TX | General Purpose | $34,000 |
| Kentucky Avenue School Pittsburgh, OH | General Purpose | $15,000 |
| Planned Parenthood of Greater Ohio Columbus, OH | General Purpose | $10,500 |
| World Central Kitchen Inc Washington, DC | General Purpose | $10,000 |
| Task Force for Global Health Decatur, GA | General Purpose | $6,000 |
| Union for Reform Judaism Washington, DC | General Purpose | $6,000 |
| American Jewish World Service Inc New York, NY | General Purpose | $5,000 |
| Canton Jewish Community Federation Canton, OH | General Purpose | $5,000 |
| Greater Cleveland Food Bank Inc Cleveland, OH | General Purpose | $5,000 |
| Join for Justice Inc Quincy, MA | General Purpose | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grant sum | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,351,520 | $88,041 | $180,224 | $154,500 | 34 |
| 2024 | $1,443,703 | $49,352 | $155,657 | $130,400 | 32 |
| 2023 | $1,550,008 | $146,804 | $151,527 | $129,750 | 33 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,351,520 | $1,443,703 | $1,550,008 |
| Revenue | $88,041 | $49,352 | $146,804 |
| Expenses | $180,224 | $155,657 | $151,527 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $160,698 | $133,524 | $132,847 |
| Net Investment Income | $68,515 | $29,423 | $128,509 |
| Distributable Amount | $78,061 | $79,927 | $77,628 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 8, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 7, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 28, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 20, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 23, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Amelia Gremelspacher, Arthur Lavin, Daniel Lavin, and Elizabeth Cohen as trustees.
The Klein-Lottman Family Fund's 2025 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Amelia Gremelspacher
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Arthur Lavin
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Lavin
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Cohen
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 153 19Th St Nw, Canton, OH 44709-4044
Phone: (330) 456-5571
Frequently asked questions about The Klein-Lottman Family Fund
How much does The Klein-Lottman Family Fund give each year?
The Klein-Lottman Family Fund gave $155K across 34 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $130K across 32 grants.
What is The Klein-Lottman Family Fund's typical grant size?
The Klein-Lottman Family Fund's median grant in 2025 was $2,500, and its average grant was $4,544, across 34 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Klein-Lottman Family Fund that year got $3K on average.
Where does The Klein-Lottman Family Fund give grants?
The Klein-Lottman Family Fund's top state is Ohio, with 29% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Texas (25%) and New York (12%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (7 grants), Cleveland, OH (5 grants), Houston, TX (3 grants) and Washington, DC (3 grants).
Does The Klein-Lottman Family Fund give general operating support?
Yes: 88% of The Klein-Lottman Family Fund's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (30 of 34) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Klein-Lottman Family Fund's largest grantees?
The Klein-Lottman Family Fund's largest 2025 grantees include The Emory-Weiner School for Jewish Education ($34,000), Kentucky Avenue School ($15,000) and Planned Parenthood of Greater Ohio ($10,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 39% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Klein-Lottman Family Fund?
The Klein-Lottman Family Fund reported $1.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $161K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $78K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Klein-Lottman Family Fund fund?
No mission statement for the fund itself is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for organizations whose own stated missions span several areas. Planned Parenthood of Greater Ohio says it promotes healthy and responsible decision-making about parenthood, relationships, and sexual health. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Klein-Lottman Family Fund?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Klein-Lottman Family Fund's EIN?
The Klein-Lottman Family Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 65-1161265. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does The Klein-Lottman Family Fund accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Klein-Lottman Family Fund by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Klein-Lottman Family Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
McKesson Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
McKesson Foundation supports healthcare access across the U.S. and Canada, focusing on cancer, healthcare workforce training, and emergency response, especially for vulnerable communities; local priorities include Atlanta, Columbus, Dallas-Fort Worth, Houston, Memphis, Montreal, Richmond, and Toronto. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $2.47 million, with a median of $100,000. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its current website describes online applications: up to $25,000 year-round and larger requests from February 1 through April 30.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
76
Total Given
$16.6M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
The Yelp Foundation
San Francisco, CA
Assets
$6.2M
Grants
644
Total Given
$886K
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated Hillman foundations fund varied projects—including arts, health, education, workforce development, and community development—with priorities and geographic reach that differ by foundation. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median award of $20,000. The stated application process begins with a brief letter of intent through the online portal; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds basic needs, racial equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, primarily for organizations located in or serving Allegheny County, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,576, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
More Funders in Ohio
The Klein-Lottman Family Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?