BPOE 509 Charitable Foundation Inc
BPOE 509 Charitable Foundation is a private foundation based in New Lexington, Ohio. Its 2024 filing reports 60 grants totaling $80,735, primarily to organizations in Ohio.
Key facts about BPOE 509 Charitable Foundation Inc
In short: BPOE 509 Charitable Foundation Inc gave $81K across 60 grants in 2024 (avg $1K), mostly in Ohio. 68% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 30-0261993
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $80,735
- Grants made (2024)
- 60
- Average grant
- $1,346
- Median grant
- $1,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 68% first-time grantees (41 of 60, 2024)
- Primary geography
- Ohio (94% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The 2023 final return says the foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- The 2023 final return lists monthly deadlines; this is not a current application cycle.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
—
Annual Giving
$81K
+59.7% YoY
Grant Count
60
+9.1% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$1K
+46.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, BPOE 509 Charitable Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $2K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is BPOE 509 Charitable Foundation Inc open to new grantees?
68%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 41 of 60 grantees (68%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $1K; repeat grants $1K. How we count
Medians: $1K first-time, $750 repeat.
- 23% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 271% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants went to organizations including food, housing, youth and school band groups, and community organizations. For example, the National Fire Safety Council, a 2024 grantee, describes its own mission as preventing accidents and saving lives through fire, burn-prevention, and life-safety education.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 60 grants totaling $80,735. Grants ranged from $100 to $6,700, with a median of $1,000. Notable awards included BPOE 509 ENF ($6,700), NL Food Pantry ($5,500), Perry County Housing Coalition ($5,000), Miller Band Boosters ($3,000), Sheridan High School Band ($3,000), Crooksville Music Boosters ($3,000), New Lexington Band Boosters ($3,000), NL Classic Riders ($3,000), and Perry County Angel Tree ($3,000).
Review Cycle
The 2023 final return lists monthly deadlines; this is not a current application cycle.
Ready to take the next step with BPOE 509 Charitable Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 94% of grant dollars went to recipients in Ohio. The remaining reported shares went to Tennessee (2%), and North Carolina, Michigan, and Pennsylvania (1% each).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 60 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $22K (2021) to $81K (2024). In 2024 it made 60 grants totaling $81K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was BPOE 509 ENF ($7K). Together the top 10 received $38K.
Grant Size Distribution
184 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 184 grants of 184 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| BPOE 509 ENF New Lexington, OH | Donation | $6,700 |
| NL Food Pantry New Lexington, OH | Donation | $5,500 |
| Perry County Housing Coalition New Lexington, OH | Donation | $5,000 |
| Miller Band Boosters Hemlock, OH | Donation | $3,000 |
| Sheridan High School Band Thornville, OH | Donation | $3,000 |
| Crooksville Music Boosters Crooksville, OH | Donation | $3,000 |
| New Lexington Band Boosters New Lexington, OH | Donation | $3,000 |
| NL Classic Riders New Lexington, OH | Ride with Santa | $3,000 |
| Perry County Angel Tree New Lexington, OH | Donation | $3,000 |
| Perry County Longbeards New Lexington, OH | Donation | $2,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | — | $83,710 | $84,245 | $80,735 |
| 2023 | $27,201 | $70,572 | $53,978 | $50,558 |
| 2022 | $10,607 | $31,999 | $30,195 | $26,852 |
The 2024 filing reports 60 grants; the 2023 and 2022 filings report 55 and 45 grants, respectively.
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | — | $27,201 | $10,607 |
| Revenue | $83,710 | $70,572 | $31,999 |
| Expenses | $84,245 | $53,978 | $30,195 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $84,245 | $53,978 | $30,195 |
| Distributable Amount | $1,770 | $969 | $594 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Lori Harmon as president, Chuck Taylor as secretary, and Steve Dailey as treasurer.
BPOE 509 Charitable Foundation Inc is led by Lori Harmon, President on every filing since 2022; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Lori Harmon
President
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Chuck Taylor
Secretary
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Steve Dailey
Treasurer
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Lori Epifano (2021) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Bpoe 509 Charitable Foundation
Mailing address: 109 South Main Street, New Lexington, OH 43764
Phone: (740) 342-9445
Frequently asked questions about BPOE 509 Charitable Foundation Inc
How much does BPOE 509 Charitable Foundation Inc give each year?
BPOE 509 Charitable Foundation Inc gave $81K across 60 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $51K across 55 grants.
What is BPOE 509 Charitable Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
BPOE 509 Charitable Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $1,000, and its average grant was $1,346, across 60 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from BPOE 509 Charitable Foundation Inc that year got $1K on average.
Where does BPOE 509 Charitable Foundation Inc give grants?
BPOE 509 Charitable Foundation Inc gives mostly in Ohio: 94% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were New Lexington, OH (34 grants), Crooksville, OH (7 grants), Thornville, OH (4 grants) and Somerset, OH (3 grants).
Does BPOE 509 Charitable Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 60 grants with a stated purpose on BPOE 509 Charitable Foundation Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Donation" (58 grants).
Who are BPOE 509 Charitable Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
BPOE 509 Charitable Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include BPOE 509 ENF ($6,700), NL Food Pantry ($5,500) and Perry County Housing Coalition ($5,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 21% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
What does BPOE 509 Charitable Foundation Inc fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants went to organizations including food, housing, youth and school band groups, and community organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from BPOE 509 Charitable Foundation Inc?
The 2023 final return says the foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
How much is BPOE 509 Charitable Foundation Inc required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2024, BPOE 509 Charitable Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $2K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is BPOE 509 Charitable Foundation Inc's EIN?
BPOE 509 Charitable Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 30-0261993. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching BPOE 509 Charitable Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in BPOE 509 Charitable Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The Billi Marcus Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Billi Marcus Foundation supports medical research and healthcare, Jewish causes, free enterprise, veterans, children and youth, and community initiatives, with recent giving concentrated in Florida, Georgia, and New York. In 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $250,000, with a median of $1,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$35.9M
Grants
207
Total Given
$2.3M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
BJ Bertram Foundation Inc
Danbury, CT
Assets
$702K
Grants
22
Total Given
$19K
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Fibushendricks Family Foundation
Niles, OH
The Fibushendricks Family Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including health and research, community and human services, education, and Jewish organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $175,000, with a median of $22,500, and most funding went to Ohio, followed by Maryland, Pennsylvania, New York, and Florida. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.6M
Grants
30
Total Given
$1.3M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, health, education, human services and community building, including capacity building, capital projects and program expansions, primarily in Greater Dayton and nearby counties. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,792,990, with a median of $12,000. It accepts applications for its discretionary grant program through an online portal.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
More Funders in Ohio
BPOE 509 Charitable Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?