Jonathan Alder Boosters Club Inc
Support for jonathan alder high school athletic programs which include the purchase and donation of athletic uniforms and equipment.
Jonathan Alder Boosters Club Inc at a glance
- Total assets
- $221,083
- -18.1% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $344,497
- -4.7% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $396,779
- +31.5% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated October 2026.
Who Jonathan Alder Boosters Club Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $1K (2024) to $143K (2019). In 2024 it reported $1K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Jonathan Alder High School Plain City, OH | — | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Jonathan Alder Boosters Club Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $221,083 | $344,497 | $396,779 | — | — |
| 2024 | $269,903 | $361,510 | $301,716 | $1,000 | Total only |
| 2023 | $184,171 | $299,070 | $249,127 | — | — |
| 2022 | $133,400 | $206,781 | $179,887 | — | — |
| 2021 | $108,836 | $130,651 | $134,196 | $10,000 | 1 |
| 2020 | $111,743 | $161,226 | $130,006 | $10,996 | 1 |
| 2019 | $79,221 | $285,896 | $277,745 | $143,300 | 1 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Jonathan Alder Boosters Club Inc
Based on IRS filings
Jonathan Alder Boosters Club Inc is a public charity, based in Plain City, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $221K in total assets.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Jonathan Alder Boosters Club Inc is led by Rebekah Kennedy, President since 2024 (on filings since 2023); none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Rebekah Kennedy
President
Vice President → President, 2024
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kelly Sifrit
Vice President
Treasurer → Former Treasurer, 2023
Former Treasurer → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nicole Damron
Treasurer
Current Treasurer → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jaclyn Donaldson
Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (11)
- Former: Erica Warren (2022–2024) — Secretary
- Former: Jennifer Lee (2023) — Secretary
- Former: Angie Matessa (2020–2022) — President
- Former: Megan Nussbaum (2022) — Secretary
- Former: Tricia Kidd (2019–2021) — President
- Former: Jean Sowers (2021) — Vice President
- Former: Jen LaFayette (2021) — Secretary
- Former: Erin Keith (2019–2020) — Secretary
- Former: Job Shaw (2020) — Treasurer
- Former: Linda McDonald (2019) — Vice President
- Former: Michelle Farley-Mancini (2019) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Jonathan Alder Boosters Club Inc
How large is Jonathan Alder Boosters Club Inc?
Jonathan Alder Boosters Club Inc reported $221K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $344K.
Where does Jonathan Alder Boosters Club Inc operate?
Jonathan Alder Boosters Club Inc has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Jonathan Alder Boosters Club Inc's EIN?
Jonathan Alder Boosters Club Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-0916627. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 13, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS December 7, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 24, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
Other open foundation grants in Ohio
Ohio Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Jonathan Alder Boosters Club Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Jonathan Alder Boosters Club Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Jonathan Alder Boosters Club Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?