The King's Daughters' Hospital Foundation Incorporated
The mission of the king's daughters' hospital foundation is to raise and steward the funds to support and strengthen the mission of king's daughters' health. The mission statement was approved by the board of managers on august 1, 2006 per board meeting minutes.
The King's Daughters' Hospital Foundation Incorporated at a glance
In short: The King's Daughters' Hospital Foundation Incorporated gave $133.9M across 2 grants in 2022 (avg $66.9M), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2022 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2022)
- $133,858,490
- +48365.9% vs 2021
- Grants made (2022)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2021
- Average grant
- $66,929,245
- +48365.9% vs 2021
- Median grant
- $66,929,245
- Primary geography
- Indiana (100% of itemized 2022 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2022 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2022; updated September 2026.
Who The King's Daughters' Hospital Foundation Incorporated funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2022
The largest 2022 recipient was Bethany Legacy Foundation ($133.1M). Together the top 2 received $133.9M.
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 2 grants of 6 (33%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2022 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How The King's Daughters' Hospital Foundation Incorporated gives
- Giving grew 50992% from 2019 to 2022. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $262K (2019) to $133.9M (2022). In 2022 it made 2 grants totaling $133.9M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Bethany Legacy Foundation Madison, IN | Donation | $133,096,423 |
| Norton King's Daughters' Health Madison, IN | Healthcare Programming | $762,067 |
Ready to take the next step with The King's Daughters' Hospital Foundation Incorporated?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | — | $133,046,806 | $133,871,185 | $133,858,490 | 2 | $256,254 |
| 2021 | $836,565 | $219,208 | $360,991 | $276,191 | 2 | $95,711 |
| 2020 | $1,027,136 | $301,751 | $499,000 | $359,768 | 1 | $35,860 |
| 2019 | $1,212,169 | $235,949 | $431,354 | $261,995 | 1 | $19,348 |
About The King's Daughters' Hospital Foundation Incorporated
Based on IRS filings
The King's Daughters' Hospital Foundation Incorporated is a public charity focused on Health, based in Madison, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2022. In 2022, it awarded 2 grants totaling $133.9M. Net investment income was $256K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The King's Daughters' Hospital Foundation Incorporated is led by Darleen Connolly, Chair since 2022 (on filings since 2021); none of the 7 officers listed in 2022 report compensation.
Officers on the 2022 filing
Darleen Connolly
Chair
Vice Chairwoman → Chair, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jackie Thurston
Member
Vice Chairwoman → Member, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sharyn Whitman
Treasurer
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Julie Berry
Vice Chair
New on the 2022 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathy Rohlfing
Member
New on the 2022 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Molly Dodge
Secretary
New on the 2022 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Valecia Crisafulli
Member
New on the 2022 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (23)
- Former: Abigail Gurguis (2019–2021) — Member
- Former: Alexander Marti DMD (2019–2021) — Member
- Former: Amy Kasper (2019–2021) — Member
- Former: Carol Dozier (2019–2021) — CEO of Kdh Non-Voting Member
- Former: Charlie Rohling (2019–2021) — Member
- Former: Gloria Risk (2019–2021) — Treasurer & Secretary
- Former: Helen Pietrykowski (2019–2021) — Member
- Former: Jessica Butler (2019–2021) — Member
- Former: John Hossler MD (2019–2021) — Member
- Former: Kelli Hertz MD (2019–2021) — Member
- Former: Maureen Getz (2019–2021) — Chairwoman
- Former: Pam Kimmel (2019–2021) — Member
- Former: Tony Waltz (2019–2021) — Member
- Former: Kristy Adams (2020–2021) — Member
- Former: Annie Schroeder (2021) — Chairwoman
- Former: Bonnie Colen (2021) — Secretary
- Former: Jerry Wade (2021) — Member
- Former: Patricia Jones (2021) — Member
- Former: Scott Lynch (2021) — Member
- Former: Susan Craig (2019–2020) — Member -
- Former: Paul Cronen MD (2019) — Member
- Former: Paula Heiderman (2019) — Chairwoman
- Former: Tom Eckert MD (2019) — Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2022. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The King's Daughters' Hospital Foundation Incorporated
How much does The King's Daughters' Hospital Foundation Incorporated give each year?
The King's Daughters' Hospital Foundation Incorporated gave $133.9M across 2 grants in 2022, according to its 2022 IRS Form 990. In 2021 it gave $276K across 2 grants.
What is The King's Daughters' Hospital Foundation Incorporated?
The King's Daughters' Hospital Foundation Incorporated is a public charity focused on Health, based in Madison, IN.
Where does The King's Daughters' Hospital Foundation Incorporated operate?
The King's Daughters' Hospital Foundation Incorporated has awarded grants in Indiana.
What is The King's Daughters' Hospital Foundation Incorporated's EIN?
The King's Daughters' Hospital Foundation Incorporated's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-2148950. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2022.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS September 3, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 30, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 2, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 22, 2023)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2022
Live grants for the work The King's Daughters' Hospital Foundation Incorporated funds
Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The King's Daughters' Hospital Foundation Incorporated's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Indiana
Bethany Legacy Foundation Inc
Madison, IN
The Bethany Legacy Foundation funds projects that improve health and well-being in Jefferson County, Indiana, including work in childcare, mental health, housing, transportation, recreation, social services, and workforce development. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $875,000, with a median of $67,500. It offers application routes for eligible requests, but the profile does not explicitly state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$158.3M
Grants
32
Total Given
$5.0M
Community Foundation of Madison and Jefferson County Inc
Madison, IN
The Community Foundation of Madison and Jefferson County funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County, Indiana, across areas such as education, youth development, health, basic needs, and historic preservation; it prioritizes projects, collaboration, capacity-building, and pilot services over routine operating costs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $70,880, with a median of $13,100; it offers competitive grants through an application process, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$52.5M
Grants
45
Total Given
$999K
Harrison Private Foundation Tr
Saint Louis, MO
Assets
$774K
Grants
3
Total Given
$45K
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Through its funds and collaborative entities, CICF supports a broad range of charitable work, including equity, food access, childcare, arts, nature, and youth programs, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000; some funds offer competitive applications, while others are invitation-only, and CICF itself does not directly award grants.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds nonprofits addressing basic needs, early learning, economic mobility, safe and affordable housing, and organizational capacity in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $86 to $1.74 million, with a median of $16,238. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Indiana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The King's Daughters' Hospital Foundation Incorporated's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The King's Daughters' Hospital Foundation Incorporated down — hundreds of funders to go?