To raise charitable funds to benefit johnson memorial hospital in improving the health of our community
Key facts about Johnson County Health Foundation
In short: Johnson County Health Foundation gave $164K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $82K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 35-1635296
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $163,773
- Grants made (2024)
- 2
- Average grant
- $81,887
- Median grant
- $81,887
- Total assets
- $2,438,051
- Primary geography
- Indiana (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$2.4M
+9.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$164K
-3.3% YoY
Grant Count
2
-33.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$82K
+45.1% YoY
How Johnson County Health Foundation gives
- Giving grew 118% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Johnson County Health Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Johnson County Health Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Franklin, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $2.4M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $164K. Net investment income was $149K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Johnson County Health Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $75K (2021) to $238K (2022). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $164K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Johnson Memorial Hospital ($156K). Together the top 2 received $164K.
Grant Size Distribution
14 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 14 (50%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Johnson Memorial Hospital Franklin, IN | Operations / Dept. | $156,273 |
| St Thomas Clinic Franklin, IN | Operation Support | $7,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,438,051 | $2,229,920 | $1,922,402 |
| Revenue | $584,188 | $425,222 | $445,890 |
| Expenses | $408,891 | $385,296 | $434,195 |
| Net Investment Income | $148,507 | $111,361 | $89,274 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 1, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 11, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Johnson County Health Foundation is led by Doug Stewart, President on every filing since 2020; 1 of 13 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Doug Stewart
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Angela Morris
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey Owen
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer L. Price
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Norris MD
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lynn Gray
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ryan White MD
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sandi Huddleston
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joe McGuiness
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marty Umbarger
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kelsey Kasting
Executive Di
On filings since 2020
$57K (2020) → $73K (2024)
David Dunkle MD
Vice President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Thompson
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Jerry Engle (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: John W. Auld Jr. (2020–2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $73K, to Kelsey Kasting (Executive Di).
Frequently asked questions about Johnson County Health Foundation
How much does Johnson County Health Foundation give each year?
Johnson County Health Foundation gave $164K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $169K across 3 grants.
How large is Johnson County Health Foundation?
Johnson County Health Foundation reported $2.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $584K.
What is Johnson County Health Foundation?
Johnson County Health Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Franklin, IN. It holds $2.4M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Johnson County Health Foundation operate?
Johnson County Health Foundation has awarded grants in Indiana.
What is Johnson County Health Foundation's EIN?
Johnson County Health Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-1635296. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Johnson County Health Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Johnson County Health Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Indiana
Saint Francis Hospital and Medical Center Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
We, trinity health of new england and trinity health, serve together in the spirit of the gospel as a compassionate and transforming healing presence within our communities. Saint Francis Hospital and Medical Center Foundation is a member of trinity health of new england and trinity health.
Assets
$7.6M
Grants
4
Total Given
$1.6M
Community Foundation of Western Massachusetts
Springfield, MA
The Community Foundation of Western Massachusetts funds nonprofits and students through grants and scholarships, with priorities including organizations led by people of color, early education, post-secondary pathways, and arts and creativity. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $25,000 and supported work benefiting residents of Franklin, Hampshire, and Hampden counties; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$292.1M
Grants
392
Total Given
$22.4M
Hartford Foundation for Public Giving
Hartford, CT
The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation funds nonprofits, agencies, and scholarships, with priorities including equity, social and economic mobility, community wellbeing, civic engagement, and arts and culture. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $21,600, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.48 million, and it primarily serves 29 towns in Greater Hartford. It offers annual, priority-aligned grant opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
613
Total Given
$52.0M
Alexandra J and Michael L Pifer
Lady Lake, FL
Assets
$270K
Grants
8
Total Given
$14K
Susan & Edgardo Abello Char Tr
Dallas, TX
This Dallas-based foundation supports organizations in areas including education, religion, health, humanitarian aid, youth services, libraries, and environmental stewardship, with 2025 grants ranging from $2,000 to $25,000 (median $5,000). It gives across multiple states, with the largest share going to Florida. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$488K
Grants
20
Total Given
$172K
Allen Christopher Estate Trust
Dallas, TX
Assets
$3.9M
Grants
2
Total Given
$155K
Neelans Hazel a Uw Art 7 TOS
Dallas, TX
Assets
$396K
Grants
5
Total Given
$14K
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Through its funds and collaborative entities, CICF supports a broad range of charitable work, including equity, food access, childcare, arts, nature, and youth programs, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000; some funds offer competitive applications, while others are invitation-only, and CICF itself does not directly award grants.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds nonprofits addressing basic needs, early learning, economic mobility, safe and affordable housing, and organizational capacity in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $86 to $1.74 million, with a median of $16,238. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
Lumina Foundation for Education Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
357
Total Given
$30.0M
National Collegiate Athletic Association
Indianapolis, IN
The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
591
Total Given
$627.8M
More Funders in Indiana
Johnson County Health Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?