The John J Pohanka Family Foundation
The John J Pohanka Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Capitol Heights, Maryland. In 2024, it reported 91 grants totaling $1,867,734 to organizations including arts and music institutions, schools and universities, a cancer center, and a humanitarian organization.
Key facts about The John J Pohanka Family Foundation
In short: The John J Pohanka Family Foundation gave $1.9M across 91 grants in 2024 (avg $21K), top state District of Columbia. 62% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 56-6784266
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,867,734
- Grants made (2024)
- 91
- Average grant
- $20,525
- Median grant
- $6,042
- New grantees (estimate)
- 62% first-time grantees (56 of 90, 2024)
- Total assets
- $22,887,990
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (25% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$22.9M
+4.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.9M
+45.2% YoY
Grant Count
91
+49.2% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$21K
-2.6% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The John J Pohanka Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $1.8M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The John J Pohanka Family Foundation open to new grantees?
62%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 56 of 90 grantees (62%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $9K; repeat grants $40K. How we count
Medians: $5K first-time, $17K repeat.
- 32% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 41% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 104% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included support for organizations whose work spans several fields. Saint James School describes its mission as preparing young people for college and inspiring them to be leaders; the Carson Scholars Fund says it rewards students for academic achievement and community service with college scholarships. Levine Music describes itself as a music education center, and the Denyce Graves Foundation says it celebrates historically overlooked musical figures and supports the next generation of classical vocal artists. World Central Kitchen says it provides meals in response to humanitarian, climate, and community crises.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation made 91 grants totaling $1,867,734. Grants ranged from $100 to $215,000, with a median of $6,042. The largest awards included $215,000 to the Kennedy Center, $150,000 to Gettysburg College, $130,878 to Miami Music Festival, $125,000 to UT MD Anderson Cancer Center, and $98,456 to Wolf Trap Foundation. These grants were listed as for general purposes.
Ready to take the next step with The John J Pohanka Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, the largest shares of grant dollars went to recipients in Washington, DC and Virginia (25% each), followed by Maryland and Pennsylvania (12% each) and New York (10%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 91 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $1.1M (2020) to $1.9M (2024). In 2024 it made 91 grants totaling $1.9M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Kennedy Center ($215K). Together the top 10 received $1.1M.
Grant Size Distribution
331 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 285 grants of 331 (86%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Kennedy Center Washington, DC | General Purpose | $215,000 |
| Gettysburg College Gettysburg, PA | General Purpose | $150,000 |
| Miami Music Festival Springfield, VA | General Purpose | $130,878 |
| UT MD Anderson Cancer Center Houston, TX | General Purpose | $125,000 |
| Wolf Trap Foundation Vienna, VA | General Purpose | $98,456 |
| Saint James School Hagerstown, MD | General Purpose | $80,000 |
| Catholic Charities Washington, DC | General Purpose | $75,800 |
| The Metropolitan Opera New York, NY | General Purpose | $75,000 |
| The Miami Music Festival Springfield, VA | General Purpose | $75,000 |
| Junior Achievement Washington, DC | General Purpose | $57,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $22,887,990 | $3,169,664 | $2,148,112 | $1,867,734 |
| 2023 | $21,866,438 | $1,419,184 | $1,555,884 | $1,285,924 |
| 2022 | $22,003,138 | $1,327,226 | $1,872,841 | $1,382,430 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $22,887,990 | $21,866,438 | $22,003,138 |
| Revenue | $3,169,664 | $1,419,184 | $1,327,226 |
| Expenses | $2,148,112 | $1,555,884 | $1,872,841 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $1,869,234 | $1,287,424 | $1,383,430 |
| Net Investment Income | $2,930,017 | $1,194,652 | $993,759 |
| Distributable Amount | $1,804,905 | $1,586,720 | $1,686,765 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Geoffrey Pohanka and Steven Parker as trustees.
The John J Pohanka Family Foundation's 2024 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Geoffrey Pohanka
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steven Parker
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 1772 Ritchie Station Court, Capitol Heights, MD 20743
Phone: (301) 899-7800
Frequently asked questions about The John J Pohanka Family Foundation
How much does The John J Pohanka Family Foundation give each year?
The John J Pohanka Family Foundation gave $1.9M across 91 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $1.3M across 61 grants.
What is The John J Pohanka Family Foundation's typical grant size?
The John J Pohanka Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $6,042, and its average grant was $20,525, across 91 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The John J Pohanka Family Foundation that year got $9K on average.
Where does The John J Pohanka Family Foundation give grants?
The John J Pohanka Family Foundation's top state is District of Columbia, with 25% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Virginia (25%) and Maryland (12%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (15 grants), Upper Marlboro, MD (6 grants), New York, NY (5 grants) and Alexandria, VA (5 grants).
Does The John J Pohanka Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The John J Pohanka Family Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (91 of 91) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The John J Pohanka Family Foundation's largest grantees?
The John J Pohanka Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Kennedy Center ($215,000), Miami Music Festival ($205,878 across 2 grants) and Gettysburg College ($150,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 31% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The John J Pohanka Family Foundation?
The John J Pohanka Family Foundation reported $22.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.9M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.8M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The John J Pohanka Family Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included support for organizations whose work spans several fields. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The John J Pohanka Family Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The John J Pohanka Family Foundation's EIN?
The John J Pohanka Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-6784266. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does The John J Pohanka Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The John J Pohanka Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The John J Pohanka Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Maryland
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds environmental work and more equitable, livable communities, including watershed advocacy, agriculture, drinking water, and water management, with a focus on California and the Chesapeake region and select counties in Maryland and Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests through two grant cycles each year, though prior grantees cannot apply through that process.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related community and patient-support programs, primarily through opportunities for academic and industry investigators. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,800 to $12.9 million, with a median grant of about $150,000; the profile does not specify a geographic limit or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation funds stronger schools and neighborhoods, including kindergarten readiness, student mental health, school climate, neighborhood improvement, and community development, primarily in Baltimore City and Baltimore County. In 2024 it made 604 grants totaling $29.3 million, with a median grant of about $19,800. It accepts applications for certain programs through its online portal.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore
Baltimore, MD
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore supports charitable, educational, religious, health, cultural, humanitarian, and social-service needs of the Jewish community locally, nationally, in Israel, and worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,020 to $15,250,570, with a median of $18,750. The information describes grant recommendations by current fundholders but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$446.7M
Grants
515
Total Given
$53.0M
Nora Roberts Foundation
Glenn Dale, MD
The Nora Roberts Foundation prioritizes literacy and also funds the arts, children, social justice, and the environment, supporting eligible public-serving nonprofits and programs across the United States, with priority for specified nearby counties and Washington, DC. Typical grants are about $5,000 for local groups and $3,000 for non-local groups; it recommends first-time applicants request $3,000–$5,000. Its 2024 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations, though its website describes an application process.
Assets
$118.6M
Grants
466
Total Given
$7.5M
The Abell Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Abell Foundation funds nonprofits, government agencies, and fiscally sponsored projects addressing Baltimore City needs, including education, health, workforce development, community development, criminal justice, the environment, and the arts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $188 to $300,000, with a median of $20,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: applications of $10,000 or less are reviewed on a rolling basis, while larger requests are considered at five annual Board meetings.
Assets
$296.4M
Grants
391
Total Given
$13.4M
The Jewish Federation of Greater Washington Inc
North Bethesda, MD
The Jewish Federation of Greater Washington funds Jewish organizations and programs focused on community connection, learning, inclusion, family engagement, and support for people in need, primarily in DC, Suburban Maryland, and Northern Virginia, with some national and international giving. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,001 to $3.3 million, with a median of $20,000. It invites proposals when specific funding opportunities are open; none are currently listed.
Assets
$388.5M
Grants
360
Total Given
$34.1M
More Funders in Maryland
The John J Pohanka Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?