Primary Care Coalition of is a public charity based in Silver Spring, Maryland. It works to improve health for vulnerable individuals and families by building partnerships and strengthening systems, supporting patients’ access to care and helping providers coordinate services.
Key facts about Primary Care Coalition of Montgomery County Maryland Inc
In short: Primary Care Coalition of Montgomery County Maryland Inc gave $16.1M across 106 grants in 2025 (avg $152K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 52-1847976
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $16,127,438
- Grants made (2025)
- 106
- Average grant
- $152,146
- Median grant
- $30,820
- Total assets
- $9,706,202
- Primary geography
- Maryland (82% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$9.7M
-0.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$16.1M
+2.7% YoY
Grant Count
106
+41.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$152K
-27.3% YoY
How Primary Care Coalition of Montgomery County Maryland Inc gives
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization’s mission is to improve the health of vulnerable individuals and families by building partnerships and strengthening systems. Its stated vision is a strong, vibrant community that supports all people in achieving healthy lives.
Its programs address access to primary, preventive, behavioral, specialty, and other health services. Montgomery Cares serves low-income, uninsured adults in Montgomery County; Care for Kids provides health care to children from low-income families in the county who are not eligible for other state or federal health programs. Nexus Montgomery brings together the county’s six hospitals and community partners to promote health, reduce hospital utilization, and manage total cost of care.
Grantees in 2025 included health care providers and community organizations. For example, Mobile Medical Care describes its mission as improving health for low-income people facing barriers to care, while Community Clinic describes its mission as delivering high-quality, affordable care through integrated primary care teams. Identity says it creates opportunities for youth, families, and communities to thrive.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the organization reported 106 grants totaling $16,127,438. Grants ranged from $5,194 to $1,930,372, with a median of $30,820. The largest awards included $1,930,372 to Holy Cross Health for Montgomery Cares; $1,516,993 to Proyecto Salud for Latino Health Initiative–Por Nuestra Salud and BCCP; $1,449,509 to Mobile Medical Care for Montgomery Cares; and $1,320,354 to Community Clinic Incorporated for Montgomery Cares and Care for Kids.
The organization partners with the Asian American Health Initiative on the AAHI Healthy Communities Fund, which is described as supporting linguistically and culturally appropriate services for Asian American and Pacific Islander communities in Montgomery County. Listed focus areas are behavioral health, senior wellness, and health and social support services. The program description lists community organizations of all sizes as eligible and states that no minimum award amount is required to apply. Its listed grant period ran from October 1, 2024, to June 30, 2025, with monthly progress reports and a final report due July 15, 2025. The organization’s RFP page states that there are no open RFPs at this time.
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Primary Care Coalition of Montgomery County Maryland Inc
Ready to take the next step with Primary Care Coalition of Montgomery County Maryland Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The organization’s programs and stated service area include Montgomery County, Maryland. Its 2025 grant dollars went primarily to Maryland recipients (82%), followed by recipients in the District of Columbia (7%), California (7%), Illinois (2%), and Virginia (1%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 106 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $8.7M (2020) to $16.1M (2025). In 2025 it made 106 grants totaling $16.1M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Holy Cross Health ($1.9M). Together the top 10 received $10.4M.
Grant Size Distribution
234 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 104 grants of 234 (44%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Holy Cross Health Silver Spring, MD | Montgomery Cares | $1,930,372 |
| Proyecto Salud Silver Spring, MD | LHI- Puestra Nuestra Salud, BCCP | $1,516,993 |
| Mobile Medical Care Inc Bethesda, MD | Montgomery Cares | $1,449,509 |
| Community Clinic Incorporated Silver Spring, MD | Montgomery Cares / Care for Kids | $1,320,354 |
| Identity Inc Gaithersburg, MD | LHI- Puestra Nuestra Salud | $1,211,093 |
| Muslim Community Center Silver Spring, MD | Montgomery Cares | $808,347 |
| Mercy Health Clinic Gaithersburg, MD | Montgomery Cares | $708,573 |
| Pharmedix Union City, CA | McCares/ Unhch | $519,070 |
| Montgomery College Rockville, MD | Dol Healthcare Workforce Capacity | $464,665 |
| Catholic Charities DC Washington, DC | Montgomery Cares | $433,946 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,706,202 | $25,211,497 | $25,474,756 | $16,127,438 |
| 2024 | $9,796,766 | $25,950,502 | $25,679,974 | $15,704,513 |
| 2023 | $8,735,112 | $22,529,512 | $23,008,844 | $9,417,197 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $9,706,202 | $9,796,766 | $8,735,112 |
| Revenue | $25,211,497 | $25,950,502 | $22,529,512 |
| Expenses | $25,474,756 | $25,679,974 | $23,008,844 |
| Net Investment Income | $68,651 | $90,910 | $8,006 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Leslie Graham as President and CEO; Kevin Sexton as Chair; Steven Raetzman as Vice Chair; Kristen Haalboom as Secretary; and Ravi Melwani as Treasurer. Directors listed as members are Ron Bialek, Richard Bohrer, Ling Chin, Jacy D’Aiutolo, and Julia Doherty.
Primary Care Coalition of Montgomery County Maryland Inc is led by Leslie Graham, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 6 of 25 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Leslie Graham
President & CEO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$175K (2020) → $251K (2025)
Kevin Sexton
Chair
Member → Vice Chair, 2021
Vice Chair → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Fareed Mohammad Anjum
Director, Data & Informatics
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$107K (2022) → $107K (2025)
Mindy Pierce
Senior Director & Ctr for Health Improvement
Senior Director & Center for Health → Senior Director & Ctr for Health Improvement, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$144K (2023) → $158K (2025)
Ellen Greenberg
Director of Workforce Capacity
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$116K (2025)
Veronica Vela
Senior Director of Healthcare Access
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$153K (2025)
Hillery Tsumba
Chief Operating Officer
Director & Organizational S → Director & Organizational Strategy, 2024
Director & Organizational Strategy → Chief Operating Officer, 2025
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$103K (2021) → $150K (2025)
Donna Perry
Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Julia Doherty
Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ling Chin
Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Bohrer
Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ron Bialek
Member
Member → Treasurer, 2021
Treasurer → Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shawn D. Bartley
Member
Chair → Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steven Raetzman
Vice Chair
Secretary → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tristram Kruger
Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ravi Melwani
Treasurer
Member → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Helaine Resnick
Member
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jacy D'aiutolo
Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jessica Wilson
Member
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ana Maria Espinoza
Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ruth Enid Zambrana
Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Vahe Hovian
Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Keon Stevenson
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kristen Haalboom
Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nishith Majmudar
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (18)
- Former: Kirsten Haalboom (2023–2024) — Member
- Former: Ogechukwu Okeke (2024) — Prg. Director & Center for Medicine Access
- Former: Sarah Frazell (2024) — Bhp Project Director
- Former: Rosemary Bochway (2021–2023) — Vice President & Health Equity Initiati
- Former: Elizabeth Dutta (2023) — Director Behavioral Health
- Former: Lin Chin (2023) — Member
- Former: Mariana L. Serrani (2023) — Program Manager & Latino Health
- Former: Jennifer Rodriguez Pippins (2020–2022) — Member
- Former: Bethany Sanders - Director (2022) — Outcomes Improvement
- Former: Bethany Sanders (2020–2021) — Director, Quality & Outcomes
- Former: Mansfield Kasey Kaseman (2020–2021) — Member
- Former: Pierre-Marie Longkeng (2020–2021) — Member
- Former: Susan Donovan (2021) — Managing Director & Nexus Montgomery
- Former: Jonathan Blum (2020) — Vice Chair
- Former: Joshua Funk (2020) — Member
- Former: Rose Marie Martinez (2020) — Treasurer
- Former: Steve Lieberman (2020) — Member - Immediate Past Chair
- Former: Wilbur Malloy (2020) — Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $251K, to Leslie Graham (President & CEO). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 8757 Georgia Avenue 10Th Fl, Silver Spring, MD 20910-3741
Phone: (301) 628-3405
Website: https://primarycarecoalition.org
Frequently asked questions about Primary Care Coalition of Montgomery County Maryland Inc
How much does Primary Care Coalition of Montgomery County Maryland Inc give each year?
Primary Care Coalition of Montgomery County Maryland Inc gave $16.1M across 106 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $15.7M across 75 grants.
What is Primary Care Coalition of Montgomery County Maryland Inc's typical grant size?
Primary Care Coalition of Montgomery County Maryland Inc's median grant in 2025 was $30,820, and its average grant was $152,146, across 106 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Primary Care Coalition of Montgomery County Maryland Inc give grants?
Primary Care Coalition of Montgomery County Maryland Inc gives mostly in Maryland: 82% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were District of Columbia (7%) and California (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Silver Spring, MD (19 grants), Rockville, MD (16 grants), Gaithersburg, MD (11 grants) and Washington, DC (7 grants).
Does Primary Care Coalition of Montgomery County Maryland Inc give general operating support?
Occasionally: 1% of Primary Care Coalition of Montgomery County Maryland Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 106) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990. Recurring purposes include "Aahi" (18 grants), "Montgomery Cares" (15 grants) and "LHI- Puestra Nuestra Salud" (10 grants).
Who are Primary Care Coalition of Montgomery County Maryland Inc's largest grantees?
Primary Care Coalition of Montgomery County Maryland Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Holy Cross Health ($1,930,372), Proyecto Salud ($1,516,993) and Mobile Medical Care Inc ($1,449,509), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 30% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Primary Care Coalition of Montgomery County Maryland Inc?
Primary Care Coalition of Montgomery County Maryland Inc reported $9.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $25.2M.
What does Primary Care Coalition of Montgomery County Maryland Inc fund?
The organization’s mission is to improve the health of vulnerable individuals and families by building partnerships and strengthening systems. Its stated vision is a strong, vibrant community that supports all people in achieving healthy lives. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Primary Care Coalition of Montgomery County Maryland Inc?
Primary Care Coalition of Montgomery County Maryland Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check primarycarecoalition.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Primary Care Coalition of Montgomery County Maryland Inc's EIN?
Primary Care Coalition of Montgomery County Maryland Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1847976. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Primary Care Coalition of Montgomery County Maryland Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Primary Care Coalition of Montgomery County Maryland Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives across areas including education, health, human services, arts, economic development, and workforce development, with a focus on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.1 million, with a median of $20,000; it centers its work on DC, Montgomery and Prince George’s counties, and Northern Virginia. It accepts applications through scheduled competitive grant rounds and some solicited, invite-only opportunities; donor-recommended grants are not open to applicants.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
Healthcare Initiative Foundation
Germantown, MD
The Healthcare Initiative Foundation funds healthcare nonprofits working to improve care and access for underinsured, uninsured, and low-income residents of Montgomery County, Maryland, including efforts addressing health disparities, workforce needs, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $100,000, with a median of $15,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$30.1M
Grants
63
Total Given
$1.2M
Nora Roberts Foundation
Glenn Dale, MD
The Nora Roberts Foundation primarily funds literacy, and also supports the arts, children’s services, social justice, and environmental work by eligible U.S. nonprofits; it gives nationwide, with priority to organizations near its Maryland home. Typical grants average about $5,000 for local groups and $3,000 for non-local groups, and first-time applicants are advised to request $3,000–$5,000. Its 2025 filing says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests, though its website describes an online application process.
Assets
$118.6M
Grants
466
Total Given
$7.5M
The Morris and Gwendolyn Cafritz
Washington, DC
The Morris and Gwendolyn Cafritz Foundation funds arts and humanities, community services, education, environment, and health initiatives serving the DC region, including DC and nearby Maryland and Virginia communities. Its program lists grants of $10,000–$250,000, with a 2025 median of $35,000. It accepts unsolicited requests for general operating and project support; capital requests require prior discussion and an invitation.
Assets
$636.1M
Grants
451
Total Given
$23.7M
Adventist Healthcare Inc
Gaithersburg, MD
Adventist HealthCare funds health equity and community wellness, including access to care, healthy behaviors, and educational equity, through event sponsorships and one-year program grants. Its Community Partnership Fund focuses on organizations serving Montgomery and Prince George’s Counties; sponsorships are up to $5,000, and first-time applicants typically receive $5,000–$10,000. Applications are accepted during spring and fall funding windows, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.6B
Grants
47
Total Given
$1.2M
Robert I Schattner Foundation Inc
Rockville, MD
The foundation funds health and human services, education and research, and Jewish services, with grants concentrated in New York, Maryland, and Washington, D.C., as well as support in other U.S. areas and abroad. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $535,500, with a median of $50,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and funds only preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$150.1M
Grants
89
Total Given
$7.8M
Alan and Amy Meltzer Family
Bethesda, MD
The foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including Jewish community groups, schools, cultural and athletic organizations, and other nonprofits, with most 2024 funding going to the District of Columbia, Maryland, Florida, and New York. In 2024, it awarded grants of $625 to $315,000, with a median grant of $12,500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.4M
Grants
47
Total Given
$1.4M
Bender Foundation Inc
Washington, DC
The foundation supports charitable organizations in health, education, community services, and Jewish life, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland and Washington, DC, and some funding in Ohio, Virginia, and Rhode Island. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $300,000, with a median of $50,000. It accepts no unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$157.4M
Grants
84
Total Given
$6.2M
United Way of the National Capital Area
Vienna, VA
United Way of the National Capital Area funds local nonprofits working on community health, youth opportunity, financial stability, and related needs such as food access, education, and employment. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,048 to $515,285, with a median of $11,348, and supported organizations in Washington, D.C., parts of Virginia, and parts of Maryland; eligible nonprofits apply through an annual online partnership process.
Assets
$48.8M
Grants
210
Total Given
$6.6M
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
More Funders in Maryland
Primary Care Coalition of Montgomery County Maryland Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?