The Ivymount School Inc logo

The Ivymount School Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Rockville, MD EIN: 52-1195527 Website

Nonprofit organization that provides educational programs and therapeutic services that invest in the abilities of neurodivergent children and young adults with unique learning needs including special education.

Key facts about The Ivymount School Inc

EIN
52-1195527
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Total assets
$16,372,673

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$16.4M

-2.3% YoY

Revenue

$22.1M

+9.0% YoY

Net Investment Income

$307K

+11.4% YoY

Expenses

$22.6M

+9.1% YoY

About The Ivymount School Inc

Based on IRS filings

The Ivymount School Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Rockville, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $16.4M in total assets. Net investment income was $307K.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Ivymount School Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Potomac

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K0 grants2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 1 grant2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025

In 2022 it made 1 grant totaling $470K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

No grants recorded for 2025.

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$10M$20M$30M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$16,372,673$16,762,967$17,456,488
Revenue$22,093,037$20,270,362$19,305,416
Expenses$22,580,229$20,699,300$19,524,930
Net Investment Income$306,697$275,284$276,997

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 20, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 28, 2023)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Ivymount School Inc is led by Susan Holt, School Director & CEO on every filing since 2019; 7 of 16 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Susan Holt

    School Director & CEO

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $161K (2019) → $209K (2025)

  • Dan Hall

    President

    Secretary → President, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amanda Custer

    Director Staff Services

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $121K (2019) → $154K (2025)

  • Andrea Mullins

    Director

    Director → Director of Maddux, 2020

    Director of Maddux → Director, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    $108K (2020) → $0 (2025)

  • Lee-Nadine Oppenheim

    Director of Finance & Operations

    Director of Finance & Operati → Director of Finance & Operations, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $132K (2019) → $177K (2025)

  • Ann Kern

    Director of Speech & Language

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $130K (2023) → $137K (2025)

  • Desmond Lowe

    Director of Building & It Services

    Director of Building & It Ser → Director of Building & It Services, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $159K (2023) → $183K (2025)

  • Kathryn Quinn

    Program Director

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $142K (2024) → $168K (2025)

  • Tracey Wright

    Director of Communications Marketi

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $136K (2025)

  • Paula Parsons

    Director

    President → Director, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lauren Eskovitz

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Wolfsheimer

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Molly Whalen

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eugenia Guardia

    Parent Representative

    Director → Parent Representative, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dena Patel

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jane Stine

    Parent Representative

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (15)
  • Former: Myrna Mulholland (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Christina Brodrick (2020–2024) — Director of Organization Management
  • Former: Jonathan Penney (2024) — Director
  • Former: Gary Aiken (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Jeff Fischer (2019–2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: Jennifer Berzok (2019–2023) — Parent Representative
  • Former: Laura Duvelius (2019–2023) — Chief Development Officer
  • Former: Matt Brady (2019–2023) — Staff Representative
  • Former: Jennifer Engel (2022–2023) — Director Maddux School
  • Former: Jennifer Kampf (2023) — Program Director
  • Former: Kristin Stricks (2019–2022) — Educational Consultant
  • Former: Jennie Kampf (2022) — Program Director
  • Former: Lauren Lestremau (2019–2021) — Director Multiple Learning Needs
  • Former: Thomas Kummer (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: John M Brady (2020–2021) — Staff Representative & Coordinator

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Susan Holt — School Director and CEO: $209KSusan HoltSchool Director and CEO$209KDesmond Lowe — Director of Building & IT Services: $183KDesmond LoweDirector of Building & IT…$183KLee-Nadine Oppenheim — Director of Finance & Operations: $177KLee-Nadine OppenheimDirector of Finance & Operations$177KKathryn Quinn — Program Director: $168KKathryn QuinnProgram Director$168KAmanda Custer — Dir Staff Services: $154KAmanda CusterDir Staff Services$154KAnn Kern — Director of Speech & Language: $137KAnn KernDirector of Speech & Language$137KTracey Wright — Director of Communications Marketi: $136KTracey WrightDirector of Communications…$136K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $209K, to Susan Holt (School Director and CEO). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about The Ivymount School Inc

How large is The Ivymount School Inc?

The Ivymount School Inc reported $16.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $22.1M.

What is The Ivymount School Inc?

The Ivymount School Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Rockville, MD. It holds $16.4M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does The Ivymount School Inc operate?

The Ivymount School Inc has awarded grants in Maryland.

What is The Ivymount School Inc's EIN?

The Ivymount School Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1195527. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Ivymount School Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Ivymount School Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Maryland

The Shiloh Foundation

Washington, DC

The Shiloh Foundation provides general support across areas including health, arts, archives, community development, and services for people experiencing homelessness, primarily in Washington, DC, with some funding in other states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $15,000, with a median of $1,000. The filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations and lists no standard application forms or materials or specific deadline.

Assets

$180K

Grants

33

Total Given

$88K

The KP and Phoebe Tsolainos

Williamsburg, VA

The KP and Phoebe Tsolainos funds charitable organizations for memorial scholarships, campus ministry, general support, and community services, including food relief and access. In 2025, it made 47 grants ranging from $150 to $20,000, with a median grant of $1,000; most funding went to organizations in Washington, D.C., and Virginia. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$113K

Grants

47

Total Given

$86K

Annie E Casey Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

1,462

Total Given

$93.1M

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg

Owings Mills, MD

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.8B

Grants

872

Total Given

$127.8M

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

The Keith Campbell Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$420.2M

Grants

688

Total Given

$27.9M

Cystic Fibrosis Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$5.0B

Grants

624

Total Given

$189.6M

Baltimore Community Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.

Assets

$314.3M

Grants

604

Total Given

$29.3M

Nora Roberts Foundation

Glenn Dale, MD

The Nora Roberts Foundation prioritizes literacy and also supports the arts, children, social justice, and the environment. It gives mainly in Maryland and nearby parts of Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia, and Washington, DC, while also making grants nationwide; typical grants are about $3,000–$5,000. Its 2025 filing says it funds preselected organizations only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$118.6M

Grants

466

Total Given

$7.5M

Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore

Baltimore, MD

Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore supports Jewish life and related charitable, educational, religious, health, humanitarian, cultural, and social-service needs in Baltimore, nationally, in Israel, and worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,020 to $15.25 million, with a median of $18,750; the profile describes specific funding opportunities and donor-advised fund recommendations but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$446.7M

Grants

515

Total Given

$53.0M

The Abell Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Abell Foundation funds nonprofits, government agencies, and fiscally sponsored projects addressing health, education, community development, workforce, justice and addiction, the environment, and arts, as well as Baltimore-focused research and catalytic business investments. Its giving is focused on Baltimore City, with a typical grant of about $20,000 (2024 median; awards ranged from $188 to $300,000). It accepts applications: requests of $10,000 or less are reviewed on a rolling basis, while larger requests go through five annual board meetings.

Assets

$296.4M

Grants

391

Total Given

$13.4M

The Jewish Federation of Greater Washington Inc

North Bethesda, MD

The Federation funds Jewish communal organizations and programs, including services for people in need, Jewish learning and engagement, youth and family programs, inclusion, community security, and work connecting the region with Israel and Jewish communities abroad. In 2025 it made 360 grants, with a median award of $20,000; grants ranged from $5,001 to $3.3 million, primarily supporting organizations in Greater Washington as well as national and international partners. It issues requests for proposals when opportunities are available; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited funding requests.

Assets

$388.5M

Grants

360

Total Given

$34.1M

More Funders in Maryland

The Ivymount School Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?