Pacific Institute for Research and Evaluation logo

Pacific Institute for Research and Evaluation

Public charity · Grantmaker Beltsville, MD EIN: 94-2243283 Website

The mission of the Pacific Institute for Research and Evaluation is to promote, undertake and evaluate activities, studies and programs that improve individual and public health, welfare, and safety. In support of this mission, we create and support an environment within which skilled, innovative, diverse and dedicated researchers and practitioners work to extend the frontiers of scientific knowledge and its application.

Pacific Institute for Research and Evaluation at a glance

In short: Pacific Institute for Research and Evaluation gave $407K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $81K), top state California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$406,609
-18.5% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
5
-50.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$81,322
+63.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$97,037
Total assets
$12,897,015
-5.1% vs 2024
Primary geography
California (42% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Pacific Institute for Research and Evaluation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2025

Health Access Foundation: $169KHealth Access Foundation$169KUniversity of New Mexico: $103KUniversity of New Mexico$103KUniversity of Florida: $97KUniversity of Florida$97KUniversity of Washington: $25KUniversity of Washington$25KResearch & Evaluation Resources LLC: $13KResearch & EvaluationResources LLC$13K

The largest 2025 recipient was Health Access Foundation ($169K). Together the top 5 received $407K.

Grant Size Distribution

66 grants across all recorded years

27<$50K14$50–100K17$100–250K8$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 27 grants of 66 (41%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

18states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

Cities

AlbuquerqueNew YorkLa JollaAthensCarson CityFreemontPittsburghTiffinIndiannapolisMiamiSeattleValley CenterLos AngelesSan FranciscoGainesvilleGoldenRenoStorrsAlbemarleAustin

How Pacific Institute for Research and Evaluation gives

  • Giving fell 83% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2M$4M$6M32 grants2019 29 grants2020 20 grants2021 19 grants2022 12 grants2023 10 grants2024 5 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $407K (2025) to $4.0M (2019). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $407K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Health Access Foundation Sacramento, CAProgram Implementation Support$169,018
University of New Mexico Albuquerque, NMProgram Implementation Support$102,623
University of Florida Gainesville, FLProgram Implementation Support$97,037
University of Washington Seattle, WAProgram Implementation Support$25,429
Research & Evaluation Resources LLC Indiannapolis, INProgram Implementation Support$12,502
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Pacific Institute for Research and Evaluation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$12,897,015$16,698,460$16,218,780$406,6095$427,059
2024$13,595,502$18,106,201$17,762,888$498,87510$426,515
2023$13,483,129$15,240,793$15,048,845$512,64512$335,059
2022$13,726,169$14,254,382$14,712,092$2,339,70319$107,350
2021$11,378,296$15,441,152$15,522,031$3,292,36320$114,193
2020$11,180,310$17,940,942$18,191,906$3,762,34229$154,049
2019$12,210,902$19,563,806$20,168,638$4,014,37932$172,920

About Pacific Institute for Research and Evaluation

Based on IRS filings

Pacific Institute for Research and Evaluation is a public charity focused on Science & Technology, based in Beltsville, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $12.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $407K. Net investment income was $427K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Pacific Institute for Research and Evaluation is led by William Wieczorek, Chief Executive Officer & President since 2024 (on filings since 2019); all 19 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • William Wieczorek

    Chief Executive Officer & President

    Senior Research Scientist I → President & CEO, 2020

    CEO & President → Chief Executive Officer & President, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    37.5 hrs/week

    $219K (2019) → $355K (2025)

  • Howard Spivak

    Board Chair

    Director → Board Vice Chair, 2024

    Board Vice Chair → Board Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    0.1 hrs/week

    $2K (2022) → $3K (2025)

  • Cathleen Willging

    Center Director

    Senior Research Scientist II → Center Director, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $185K (2020) → $236K (2025)

  • Patricia Hokanson

    Director

    Board Member → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    32.8 hrs/week

    $127K (2021) → $126K (2025)

  • Roland Moore

    Center Director

    Senior Research Scientist II → Center Director, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $173K (2021) → $235K (2025)

  • Donna Vallone

    Director

    Board Member → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    0.1 hrs/week

    $2K (2022) → $2K (2025)

  • Juliet Lee

    Director

    Senior Research Scientist II → Director & Senior Research Scientist II, 2023

    Director & Senior Research Scientist II → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    15.3 hrs/week

    $181K (2022) → $206K (2025)

  • Winnie Luseno

    Director

    Board Member → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    27.1 hrs/week

    $102K (2022) → $104K (2025)

  • Faye Calhoun

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.1 hrs/week

    $3K (2023) → $2K (2025)

  • Kirsten Thompson

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    39.9 hrs/week

    $122K (2023) → $175K (2025)

  • Rashon Lane

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.1 hrs/week

    $2K (2024) → $2K (2025)

  • Renee Johnson

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.1 hrs/week

    $2K (2024) → $2K (2025)

  • Judith Arroyo

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.1 hrs/week

    $2K (2025)

  • Alan Stein-Seroussi

    Senior Research Scientist II

    Board Member → Senior Program Evaluator II, 2024

    Senior Program Evaluator II → Senior Research Scientist II, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    38.1 hrs/week

    $180K (2019) → $297K (2025)

  • Gary Klig

    Chief Financial Officer

    On filings since 2019

    27.2 hrs/week

    $330K (2019) → $350K (2025)

  • Mary Gordon

    Corporate Secretary

    Secretary → Corporate Secretary, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    20.7 hrs/week

    $147K (2019) → $134K (2025)

  • Ted Miller

    Senior Research Scientist II

    On filings since 2019

    24.6 hrs/week

    $253K (2019) → $412K (2025)

  • Barbara Cimaglio

    Board Vice Chair

    Board Vice Chair → Board Chair, 2024

    Board Chair → Board Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    $3K (2020) → $3K (2025)

  • Mallie Paschall

    Senior Research Scientist II

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $191K (2021) → $223K (2025)

Former officers (17)
  • Former: Hanno Petras (2022–2024) — Senior Research Scientist I
  • Former: Richard Catalano (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: Henrick Harwood (2019–2023) — Board Chair
  • Former: Jody Sindelar (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Pebbles Fagan (2019–2022) — Board Chair
  • Former: Robert Saltz (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: H. Westley Clark (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Karen Friend (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Kimberly Horn (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Linda Degutis (2019–2021) — Board Chair
  • Former: Paul Gruenewald (2019–2021) — Senior Research Scientist II
  • Former: David Rychener (2019–2020) — Senior Program Director
  • Former: Matthew Courser (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Robert Flewelling (2020) — Senior Research Scientist II
  • Former: Bernard Murphy PhD (2019) — President & CEO
  • Former: Jane C. Maxwell (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Joel Grube (2019) — Senior Research Scientist II

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Ted Miller — Senior Research Scientist II: $412KTed MillerSenior Research Scientist II$412KWilliam Wieczorek — Chief Executive Officer and President: $355KWilliam WieczorekChief Executive Officer and…$355KGary Klig — Chief Financial Officer: $350KGary KligChief Financial Officer$350KAlan Stein-Seroussi — Senior Research Scientist II: $297KAlan Stein-SeroussiSenior Research Scientist II$297KCathleen Willging — Center Director: $236KCathleen WillgingCenter Director$236KRoland Moore — Center Director: $235KRoland MooreCenter Director$235KMallie Paschall — Senior Research Scientist II: $223KMallie PaschallSenior Research Scientist II$223KJuliet Lee — Director: $206KJuliet LeeDirector$206KKirsten Thompson — Director: $175KKirsten ThompsonDirector$175KMary Gordon — Corporate Secretary: $134KMary GordonCorporate Secretary$134KPatricia Hokanson — Director: $126KPatricia HokansonDirector$126KWinnie Luseno — Director: $104KWinnie LusenoDirector$104KHoward Spivak — Board Chair: $3KHoward SpivakBoard Chair$3KBarbara Cimaglio — Board Vice Chair: $3KBarbara CimaglioBoard Vice Chair$3KFaye Calhoun — Director: $2KFaye CalhounDirector$2KDonna Vallone — Director: $2KDonna ValloneDirector$2KJudith Arroyo — Director: $2KJudith ArroyoDirector$2KRashon Lane — Director: $2KRashon LaneDirector$2KRenee Johnson — Director: $2KRenee JohnsonDirector$2K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $412K, to Ted Miller (Senior Research Scientist II). 19 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Pacific Institute for Research and Evaluation

How much does Pacific Institute for Research and Evaluation give each year?

Pacific Institute for Research and Evaluation gave $407K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $499K across 10 grants.

What is Pacific Institute for Research and Evaluation's typical grant size?

Pacific Institute for Research and Evaluation's median grant in 2025 was $97,037, and its average grant was $81,322, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Pacific Institute for Research and Evaluation give grants?

Pacific Institute for Research and Evaluation's top state is California, with 42% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were New Mexico (25%) and Florida (24%).

Does Pacific Institute for Research and Evaluation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Pacific Institute for Research and Evaluation's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Program Implementation Support" (5 grants).

Who are Pacific Institute for Research and Evaluation's largest grantees?

Pacific Institute for Research and Evaluation's largest 2025 grantees include Health Access Foundation ($169,018), University of New Mexico ($102,623) and University of Florida ($97,037), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 91% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Pacific Institute for Research and Evaluation?

Pacific Institute for Research and Evaluation reported $12.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $16.7M.

What is Pacific Institute for Research and Evaluation?

Pacific Institute for Research and Evaluation is a public charity focused on Science & Technology, based in Beltsville, MD. It holds $12.9M in total assets as of 2025.

What is Pacific Institute for Research and Evaluation's EIN?

Pacific Institute for Research and Evaluation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 94-2243283. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 13, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 8, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 9, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 26, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 22, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 27, 2020)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 30, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Live grants for the work Pacific Institute for Research and Evaluation funds

Science & Technology Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Pacific Institute for Research and Evaluation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Howard Hughes Medical Institute

Chevy Chase, MD

HHMI funds basic biomedical research, science education, fellowships, and public engagement, primarily through programs for researchers and support to universities and other organizations. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $10,000 to $3,062,953, with a median of $20,000; its research programs serve U.S. institutions, and listed grants were concentrated in California, Massachusetts, Connecticut, Virginia, and North Carolina. HHMI does not accept unsolicited requests; most competitions use formal invitation and review processes.

Assets

$29.5B

Grants

31

Total Given

$8.8M

American Federation for Aging Research Inc

New York, NY

AFAR funds biomedical research on healthy aging, fellowships for early-career researchers, and scientific conferences, primarily through programs at U.S.-based nonprofit institutions. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $150,000 and ranged from $7,500 to $905,000; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Social Science

Assets

$48.4M

Grants

57

Total Given

$12.8M

Alzheimer's Disease & Related Disorders Association Inc

Chicago, IL

The Alzheimer’s Association funds Alzheimer’s and dementia research, including basic, clinical, social and behavioral studies, and supports care, prevention, early detection, awareness, and advocacy. In 2025, its 79 grants ranged from $10,000 to $13.3 million, with a median of $270,750; research opportunities are open to U.S. and international researchers.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$523.7M

Grants

79

Total Given

$73.3M

Association of Universities for Research in Astronomy Inc

Washington, DC

AURA funds astronomy observatories and scientific research, including projects using Hubble and James Webb Space Telescope data, mainly through grants to universities and research institutions. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,696 to $3.82 million, with a median of about $130,000; the largest shares went to recipients in California, Massachusetts, Arizona, Maryland, and Texas. The profile does not state whether AURA accepts unsolicited requests.

Science & Technology

Assets

$146.6M

Grants

166

Total Given

$64.7M

Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center

Seatle, WA

Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center funds cancer and infectious disease research, along with Washington community-led projects in cancer prevention, screening, education, and care access. Research grants vary widely (the 2025 median was about $118,000); its community awards were up to $15,000, and Tribal Community Grants up to $50,000 plus indirect costs. Community programs are focused on Washington State; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Assets

$3.6B

Grants

139

Total Given

$88.2M

Northwestern University

Evanston, IL

Northwestern University funds research and community organizations, along with selected programs in community health, transportation research, and investigative journalism. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $7.7 million, with a median of about $73,000; grants went largely to U.S. recipients, especially in Illinois, and its ANCHOR program focuses on Evanston and Chicago. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$20.8B

Grants

383

Total Given

$133.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Maryland

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Pacific Institute for Research and Evaluation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Pacific Institute for Research and Evaluation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?