Pacific Institute for Research and Evaluation
The mission of the Pacific Institute for Research and Evaluation is to promote, undertake and evaluate activities, studies and programs that improve individual and public health, welfare, and safety. In support of this mission, we create and support an environment within which skilled, innovative, diverse and dedicated researchers and practitioners work to extend the frontiers of scientific knowledge and its application.
Pacific Institute for Research and Evaluation at a glance
In short: Pacific Institute for Research and Evaluation gave $407K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $81K), top state California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $406,609
- -18.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- -50.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $81,322
- +63.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $97,037
- Total assets
- $12,897,015
- -5.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- California (42% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Pacific Institute for Research and Evaluation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Health Access Foundation ($169K). Together the top 5 received $407K.
Grant Size Distribution
66 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 27 grants of 66 (41%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Pacific Institute for Research and Evaluation gives
- Giving fell 83% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $407K (2025) to $4.0M (2019). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $407K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Health Access Foundation Sacramento, CA | Program Implementation Support | $169,018 |
| University of New Mexico Albuquerque, NM | Program Implementation Support | $102,623 |
| University of Florida Gainesville, FL | Program Implementation Support | $97,037 |
| University of Washington Seattle, WA | Program Implementation Support | $25,429 |
| Research & Evaluation Resources LLC Indiannapolis, IN | Program Implementation Support | $12,502 |
Ready to take the next step with Pacific Institute for Research and Evaluation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,897,015 | $16,698,460 | $16,218,780 | $406,609 | 5 | $427,059 |
| 2024 | $13,595,502 | $18,106,201 | $17,762,888 | $498,875 | 10 | $426,515 |
| 2023 | $13,483,129 | $15,240,793 | $15,048,845 | $512,645 | 12 | $335,059 |
| 2022 | $13,726,169 | $14,254,382 | $14,712,092 | $2,339,703 | 19 | $107,350 |
| 2021 | $11,378,296 | $15,441,152 | $15,522,031 | $3,292,363 | 20 | $114,193 |
| 2020 | $11,180,310 | $17,940,942 | $18,191,906 | $3,762,342 | 29 | $154,049 |
| 2019 | $12,210,902 | $19,563,806 | $20,168,638 | $4,014,379 | 32 | $172,920 |
About Pacific Institute for Research and Evaluation
Based on IRS filings
Pacific Institute for Research and Evaluation is a public charity focused on Science & Technology, based in Beltsville, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $12.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $407K. Net investment income was $427K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Pacific Institute for Research and Evaluation is led by William Wieczorek, Chief Executive Officer & President since 2024 (on filings since 2019); all 19 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
William Wieczorek
Chief Executive Officer & President
Senior Research Scientist I → President & CEO, 2020
CEO & President → Chief Executive Officer & President, 2024
On filings since 2019
37.5 hrs/week
$219K (2019) → $355K (2025)
Howard Spivak
Board Chair
Director → Board Vice Chair, 2024
Board Vice Chair → Board Chair, 2025
On filings since 2022
0.1 hrs/week
$2K (2022) → $3K (2025)
Cathleen Willging
Center Director
Senior Research Scientist II → Center Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$185K (2020) → $236K (2025)
Patricia Hokanson
Director
Board Member → Director, 2023
On filings since 2021
32.8 hrs/week
$127K (2021) → $126K (2025)
Roland Moore
Center Director
Senior Research Scientist II → Center Director, 2023
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$173K (2021) → $235K (2025)
Donna Vallone
Director
Board Member → Director, 2023
On filings since 2022
0.1 hrs/week
$2K (2022) → $2K (2025)
Juliet Lee
Director
Senior Research Scientist II → Director & Senior Research Scientist II, 2023
Director & Senior Research Scientist II → Director, 2024
On filings since 2022
15.3 hrs/week
$181K (2022) → $206K (2025)
Winnie Luseno
Director
Board Member → Director, 2023
On filings since 2022
27.1 hrs/week
$102K (2022) → $104K (2025)
Faye Calhoun
Director
On filings since 2023
0.1 hrs/week
$3K (2023) → $2K (2025)
Kirsten Thompson
Director
On filings since 2023
39.9 hrs/week
$122K (2023) → $175K (2025)
Rashon Lane
Director
On filings since 2024
0.1 hrs/week
$2K (2024) → $2K (2025)
Renee Johnson
Director
On filings since 2024
0.1 hrs/week
$2K (2024) → $2K (2025)
Judith Arroyo
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.1 hrs/week
$2K (2025)
Alan Stein-Seroussi
Senior Research Scientist II
Board Member → Senior Program Evaluator II, 2024
Senior Program Evaluator II → Senior Research Scientist II, 2025
On filings since 2019
38.1 hrs/week
$180K (2019) → $297K (2025)
Gary Klig
Chief Financial Officer
On filings since 2019
27.2 hrs/week
$330K (2019) → $350K (2025)
Mary Gordon
Corporate Secretary
Secretary → Corporate Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2019
20.7 hrs/week
$147K (2019) → $134K (2025)
Ted Miller
Senior Research Scientist II
On filings since 2019
24.6 hrs/week
$253K (2019) → $412K (2025)
Barbara Cimaglio
Board Vice Chair
Board Vice Chair → Board Chair, 2024
Board Chair → Board Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
$3K (2020) → $3K (2025)
Mallie Paschall
Senior Research Scientist II
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$191K (2021) → $223K (2025)
Former officers (17)
- Former: Hanno Petras (2022–2024) — Senior Research Scientist I
- Former: Richard Catalano (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Henrick Harwood (2019–2023) — Board Chair
- Former: Jody Sindelar (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Pebbles Fagan (2019–2022) — Board Chair
- Former: Robert Saltz (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: H. Westley Clark (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Karen Friend (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Kimberly Horn (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Linda Degutis (2019–2021) — Board Chair
- Former: Paul Gruenewald (2019–2021) — Senior Research Scientist II
- Former: David Rychener (2019–2020) — Senior Program Director
- Former: Matthew Courser (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Robert Flewelling (2020) — Senior Research Scientist II
- Former: Bernard Murphy PhD (2019) — President & CEO
- Former: Jane C. Maxwell (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Joel Grube (2019) — Senior Research Scientist II
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $412K, to Ted Miller (Senior Research Scientist II). 19 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Pacific Institute for Research and Evaluation
How much does Pacific Institute for Research and Evaluation give each year?
Pacific Institute for Research and Evaluation gave $407K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $499K across 10 grants.
What is Pacific Institute for Research and Evaluation's typical grant size?
Pacific Institute for Research and Evaluation's median grant in 2025 was $97,037, and its average grant was $81,322, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Pacific Institute for Research and Evaluation give grants?
Pacific Institute for Research and Evaluation's top state is California, with 42% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were New Mexico (25%) and Florida (24%).
Does Pacific Institute for Research and Evaluation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Pacific Institute for Research and Evaluation's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Program Implementation Support" (5 grants).
Who are Pacific Institute for Research and Evaluation's largest grantees?
Pacific Institute for Research and Evaluation's largest 2025 grantees include Health Access Foundation ($169,018), University of New Mexico ($102,623) and University of Florida ($97,037), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 91% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Pacific Institute for Research and Evaluation?
Pacific Institute for Research and Evaluation reported $12.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $16.7M.
What is Pacific Institute for Research and Evaluation?
Pacific Institute for Research and Evaluation is a public charity focused on Science & Technology, based in Beltsville, MD. It holds $12.9M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Pacific Institute for Research and Evaluation's EIN?
Pacific Institute for Research and Evaluation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 94-2243283. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 8, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 26, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 22, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 27, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 30, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Pacific Institute for Research and Evaluation funds
Science & Technology Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Pacific Institute for Research and Evaluation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Howard Hughes Medical Institute
Chevy Chase, MD
HHMI funds basic biomedical research, science education, fellowships, and public engagement, primarily through programs for researchers and support to universities and other organizations. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $10,000 to $3,062,953, with a median of $20,000; its research programs serve U.S. institutions, and listed grants were concentrated in California, Massachusetts, Connecticut, Virginia, and North Carolina. HHMI does not accept unsolicited requests; most competitions use formal invitation and review processes.
Assets
$29.5B
Grants
31
Total Given
$8.8M
American Federation for Aging Research Inc
New York, NY
AFAR funds biomedical research on healthy aging, fellowships for early-career researchers, and scientific conferences, primarily through programs at U.S.-based nonprofit institutions. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $150,000 and ranged from $7,500 to $905,000; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$48.4M
Grants
57
Total Given
$12.8M
Alzheimer's Disease & Related Disorders Association Inc
Chicago, IL
The Alzheimer’s Association funds Alzheimer’s and dementia research, including basic, clinical, social and behavioral studies, and supports care, prevention, early detection, awareness, and advocacy. In 2025, its 79 grants ranged from $10,000 to $13.3 million, with a median of $270,750; research opportunities are open to U.S. and international researchers.
Assets
$523.7M
Grants
79
Total Given
$73.3M
Association of Universities for Research in Astronomy Inc
Washington, DC
AURA funds astronomy observatories and scientific research, including projects using Hubble and James Webb Space Telescope data, mainly through grants to universities and research institutions. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,696 to $3.82 million, with a median of about $130,000; the largest shares went to recipients in California, Massachusetts, Arizona, Maryland, and Texas. The profile does not state whether AURA accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$146.6M
Grants
166
Total Given
$64.7M
Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center
Seatle, WA
Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center funds cancer and infectious disease research, along with Washington community-led projects in cancer prevention, screening, education, and care access. Research grants vary widely (the 2025 median was about $118,000); its community awards were up to $15,000, and Tribal Community Grants up to $50,000 plus indirect costs. Community programs are focused on Washington State; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
139
Total Given
$88.2M
Northwestern University
Evanston, IL
Northwestern University funds research and community organizations, along with selected programs in community health, transportation research, and investigative journalism. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $7.7 million, with a median of about $73,000; grants went largely to U.S. recipients, especially in Illinois, and its ANCHOR program focuses on Evanston and Chicago. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$20.8B
Grants
383
Total Given
$133.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Pacific Institute for Research and Evaluation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Pacific Institute for Research and Evaluation down — hundreds of funders to go?