The Invisible Hand Foundation Inc
The Invisible Hand Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Bethesda, Maryland. Its 2023 IRS filing is marked as a final return, so the foundation appears to have wound down or stopped grantmaking; however, filing data also reports grants for 2024.
The Invisible Hand Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: The Invisible Hand Foundation Inc gave $144K across 31 grants in 2024 (avg $5K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $143,591
- -16.1% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 31
- -64.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $4,632
- +132.9% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $1,971
- Primary geography
- Maryland (63% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to The Invisible Hand Foundation Inc
- How to Apply
-
The 2023 filing listed John Pierce as the contact for applications and said to include the requested recipient’s name, the reason for the request, and the amount. The filing stated that there were no award restrictions beyond the regional emphasis and mission fit.
- Review Cycle
- None stated on the 2023 filing.
- Deadline
- None stated on the 2023 filing.
- Contact
Application contact: John Pierce
Mailing address: 2305 Calvert St Nw, Washington, DC 20008
Phone: (202) 567-2050
Website: https://www.theinvisiblehand.online
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who The Invisible Hand Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Information on File - Available Upon Request ($67K across 18 grants).
Organizations only. It also paid 13 grants to individuals ($76,862), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
587 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 584 grants of 587 (99%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 63% of grant dollars went to recipients in Maryland, 10% to the District of Columbia, 10% to New York, 6% to California, and 4% to Florida. The 2023 filing said funds were primarily provided to citizens of the Greater Washington, DC–Maryland–Virginia region.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 31 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How The Invisible Hand Foundation Inc gives
- Giving fell 55% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $144K (2024) to $392K (2022). In 2024 it made 31 grants totaling $144K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 13 grants to individuals Recipients not named | — | $76,862 |
| Information on File - Available Upon Request Brooklyn, NY | Charitable | $13,000 |
| Information on File - Available Upon Request Takoma Park, MD | Charitable | $10,654 |
| Information on File - Available Upon Request San Diego, CA | Charitable | $8,392 |
| Information on File - Available Upon Request Tampa Bay, FL | Charitable | $6,389 |
| Information on File - Available Upon Request Washington, DC | Charitable | $5,976 |
| Information on File - Available Upon Request Washington, DC | Charitable | $5,050 |
| Information on File - Available Upon Request Evanston, IL | Charitable | $5,000 |
| Information on File - Available Upon Request Silver Spring, MD | Charitable | $3,000 |
| Information on File - Available Upon Request Washington, DC | Charitable | $2,060 |
Ready to take the next step with The Invisible Hand Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | — | $100,530 | $161,723 | $143,591 | 31 | $143,591 | $2,974 |
| 2023 | $61,054 | $212,612 | $281,703 | $171,045 | 86 | $171,045 | $5,426 |
| 2022 | $130,145 | $630,106 | $623,141 | $391,624 | 241 | $391,624 | $7,359 |
| 2021 | $123,180 | $541,465 | $519,279 | $315,807 | 51 | — | $4,511 |
| 2020 | $100,994 | $510,015 | $489,551 | $312,544 | 178 | — | $3,564 |
| 2019 | $80,530 | $408,223 | $405,710 | $251,092 | 123 | — | $4,914 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Invisible Hand Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $3K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The 2023 filing describes assistance with basic needs as the foundation’s direct charitable activity. It says awards must fit the foundation’s mission and that funds were primarily provided to citizens of the Greater Washington, DC–Maryland–Virginia region.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 31 grants totaling $143,591. Grant amounts ranged from $14 to $52,648, with a median of $1,971. The largest reported grants included $52,648 to a recipient in Bethesda, Maryland; $13,000 to a recipient in Brooklyn, New York; and $10,654 to a recipient in Takoma Park, Maryland. Recipient names were listed as information on file or available upon request, and the stated purpose for these grants was “charitable.”
The 2023 filing said the foundation did not restrict giving to preselected organizations. It described an application as including the requested recipient’s name, the reason for the request, and the amount. Awards were described as having no restrictions, although they were primarily for citizens of the Greater Washington, DC–Maryland–Virginia region and had to fit the foundation’s mission. These are instructions from a filing marked as final, not confirmation of a current application process.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing listed Roxana Pierce as Director/COO and John Pierce as Comptroller.
The Invisible Hand Foundation Inc's 2024 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Roxana Pierce
Director & COO
On filings since 2019
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Pierce
Comptroller
Secretary & Treasurer → Comptroller, 2022
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Invisible Hand Foundation Inc
How much does The Invisible Hand Foundation Inc give each year?
The Invisible Hand Foundation Inc gave $144K across 31 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $171K across 86 grants.
What is The Invisible Hand Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
The Invisible Hand Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $1,971, and its average grant was $4,632, across 31 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Invisible Hand Foundation Inc give grants?
The Invisible Hand Foundation Inc gives mostly in Maryland: 63% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were District of Columbia (10%) and New York (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (4 grants) and Bethesda, MD (2 grants).
Does The Invisible Hand Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 31 grants with a stated purpose on The Invisible Hand Foundation Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (31 grants).
What does The Invisible Hand Foundation Inc fund?
The 2023 filing describes assistance with basic needs as the foundation’s direct charitable activity. It says awards must fit the foundation’s mission and that funds were primarily provided to citizens of the Greater Washington, DC–Maryland–Virginia region. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Invisible Hand Foundation Inc?
The 2023 filing listed John Pierce as the contact for applications and said to include the requested recipient’s name, the reason for the request, and the amount. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
How much is The Invisible Hand Foundation Inc required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2024, The Invisible Hand Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $3K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is The Invisible Hand Foundation Inc's EIN?
The Invisible Hand Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-5512248. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 21, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 16, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 12, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Invisible Hand Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Maryland
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Invisible Hand Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Invisible Hand Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?