The Home Builders Care Foundation Inc logo

The Home Builders Care Foundation Inc

Foundation · Grantmaker FULTON, MD EIN: 52-1389604 Website

TO GIVE BACK BY UTILIZING THE SKILLS AND RESOURCES OF BUILDING INDUSTRY MEMBERS ON SHELTER-RELATED CONSTRUCTION FOR THE HOMELESS AND OTHERS AT RISK.

Key facts about The Home Builders Care Foundation Inc

EIN
52-1389604
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$258,606
Grants made (2024)
7
Average grant
$36,944
Median grant
$7,500
Total assets
$3,602,088
Primary geography
Maryland (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated April 2026.

Who The Home Builders Care Foundation Inc funds

By grant dollars, the top recipient states for The Home Builders Care Foundation Inc's 7 itemized 2024 grants were Maryland (100%). The most frequent recipient cities were Baltimore, MD (2 grants). None of its 7 grants with a stated purpose were described as general or operating support.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$3.6M

-3.3% YoY

Annual Giving

$259K

+367.2% YoY

Grant Count

7

+16.7% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$37K

+300.5% YoY

About The Home Builders Care Foundation Inc

Based on IRS filings

The Home Builders Care Foundation Inc is a nonprofit organization, based in FULTON, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $3.6M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 7 grants totaling $259K. Net investment income was $30K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Home Builders Care Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Cities

AnnapolisBaltimoreColumbiaLa PlataSilver SpringBel AirBowieCapitol HeightsCrownsvilleEdgewoodElkridgeFrederickGaithersburgSalisburySeverna ParkSparksTimoniumWaldorfWashingtonWestminster

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$204K$408K$611K$815K20202021202220232024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$3,602,088$3,725,361$3,694,053
Revenue$653,435$466,593$682,412
Expenses$741,135$433,961$431,509
Qualifying Distributions———
Net Investment Income$30,262$26,054$313
Distributable Amount———

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$65K$129K$194K$259K0 grants202011 grants20211 grants20226 grants20237 grants2024

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 7 recipients in 2024

Believe in Tomorrow Chil…$200KHousing Unlimited Inc$16KGabriel Network$15KSpring Dell Center$8KInterfaith Housing Allia…$8KMain Street Housing$7KUlman Foundation$6K

Grant Size Distribution

25 grants across all recorded years

24<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

Among its reported 2024 grants, the largest recipients include Believe in Tomorrow Childrens Foundation ($200,000), Housing Unlimited Inc ($16,200), Gabriel Network ($14,606).

RecipientPurposeAmount
BELIEVE IN TOMORROW CHILDRENS FOUNDATION BALTIMORE, MDCONSTRUCTION OF CHILDREN'S HOUSE BY THE SEA II$200,000
HOUSING UNLIMITED INC SILVER SPRING, MDACCESSIBLE BATHROOMS$16,200
GABRIEL NETWORK BOWIE, MDELECTICAL WORK$14,606
SPRING DELL CENTER LA PLATA, MDGROUP HOME IMPROVEMENTS$7,500
INTERFAITH HOUSING ALLIANCE FREDERICK, MDSECURITY FENCING$7,500
MAIN STREET HOUSING ELKRIDGE, MDNEW FLOORING$7,200
ULMAN FOUNDATION BALTIMORE, MDAPPLIANCE REPLACEMENT$5,600

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

From 2024 filing

NameTitleHoursCompensation
LINDA ELLINGTONPRESIDENT2—
JEREMY RUTTERVICE PRESIDENT2—
MICHELLE THOMASTREASURER2—
CASEY CIRNERSECRETARY2—
STEVE RUBINIMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT2—
JOHN DEZINNOPAST PRESIDENT2—
BRIAN PETTITDIRECTOR2—
DAVID FLANAGANDIRECTOR2—
DAVE O'BRYANDIRECTOR2—
DAN RYANDIRECTOR2—
JOE TRUBIANODIRECTOR2—
KIM LIPIRADIRECTOR2—
JAMES FRASERDIRECTOR2—
CINDY PLACKMEYERDIRECTOR2—
GREG SIMONSDIRECTOR UNTIL OCTOBER2—
PATRICIA KANEFOUNDATION DIRECTOR40—

Frequently Asked Questions

How large is The Home Builders Care Foundation Inc?

As of 2024, The Home Builders Care Foundation Inc holds $3.6M in total assets with $653K in annual revenue. It awarded 7 grants totaling $259K in 2024.

Where does The Home Builders Care Foundation Inc operate?

The Home Builders Care Foundation Inc has awarded grants in District of Columbia, Maryland.

What size grants does The Home Builders Care Foundation Inc award?

In 2024, The Home Builders Care Foundation Inc awarded 7 grants totaling $259K — an average of about $37K per grant, based on its IRS Form 990 filings.

What is The Home Builders Care Foundation Inc's EIN?

The Home Builders Care Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1389604. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Home Builders Care Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

More Funders in Maryland

Data last updated April 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Home Builders Care Foundation Inc by hand.