The Holmes Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Farmingtion, UT EIN: 26-0446897

The Holmes Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Farmingtion, UT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $170K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 8 grants totaling $46K. Net investment income was $6K.

Key facts about The Holmes Family Foundation

In short: The Holmes Family Foundation gave $46K across 8 grants in 2024 (avg $6K), top state Utah. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
26-0446897
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$46,000
Grants made (2024)
8
Average grant
$5,750
Median grant
$5,000
Total assets
$170,442
Primary geography
Utah (35% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$170K

-19.2% YoY

Annual Giving

$46K

-58.2% YoY

Grant Count

8

+14.3% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$6K

-63.4% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Holmes Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $9K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How The Holmes Family Foundation gives

  • Giving fell 25% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 494% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Holmes Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

7states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.

Cities

Salt Lake CityLehiColorado SpringsWashingtonFairfaxSeattleHillsdaleRestonArlingtonBellevueFarmingtonLoganPhoenix

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K10 grants2020 9 grants2021 10 grants2022 7 grants2023 8 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $46K (2024) to $158K (2020). In 2024 it made 8 grants totaling $46K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 8 recipients in 2024

Academy for Creating Enterprise: $10KAcademy for CreatingEnterprise$10KGoldwater Institute: $10KGoldwater Institute$10KGeorge Mason University: $5KGeorge Mason University$5KInstitute for Justice: $5KInstitute for Justice$5KHillsdale College: $5KHillsdale College$5KLibertas Institute: $5KLibertas Institute$5KSave the Storks: $5KSave the Storks$5KThe Sutherland Institute: $1KThe Sutherland Institute$1K

The largest 2024 recipient was Academy for Creating Enterprise ($10K). Together the top 8 received $46K.

Grant Size Distribution

44 grants across all recorded years

42<$50K2$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 42 grants of 44 (95%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Academy for Creating Enterprise Lehi, UTProgram Support$10,000
Goldwater Institute Phoenix, AZProgram Support$10,000
George Mason University Fairfax, VAProgram Support$5,000
Institute for Justice Washington, DCProgram Support$5,000
Hillsdale College Hillsdale, MIProgram Support$5,000
Libertas Institute Lehi, UTProgram Support$5,000
Save the Storks Colorado Springs, COProgram Support$5,000
The Sutherland Institute Salt Lake City, UTProgram Support$1,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$100K$200K$300K$400K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$170,442$210,910$316,316
Revenue$6,703$5,605$1,680
Expenses$47,171$111,011$104,711
Qualifying Distributions$46,000$110,000$103,700
Net Investment Income$5,532$5,605$1,680
Distributable Amount$9,314$14,248$20,315

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Holmes Family Foundation's 2024 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Alllison Ann Holmes

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Douglas D. Holmes

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Erin T. Holmes

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Holmes Family Foundation

How much does The Holmes Family Foundation give each year?

The Holmes Family Foundation gave $46K across 8 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $110K across 7 grants.

What is The Holmes Family Foundation's typical grant size?

The Holmes Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $5,000, and its average grant was $5,750, across 8 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does The Holmes Family Foundation give grants?

The Holmes Family Foundation's top state is Utah, with 35% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Arizona (22%) and Virginia (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were Lehi, UT (2 grants).

Does The Holmes Family Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on The Holmes Family Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Program Support" (8 grants).

Who are The Holmes Family Foundation's largest grantees?

The Holmes Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Academy for Creating Enterprise ($10,000), Goldwater Institute ($10,000) and George Mason University ($5,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 54% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is The Holmes Family Foundation?

The Holmes Family Foundation reported $170K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $46K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $9K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is The Holmes Family Foundation's EIN?

The Holmes Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-0446897. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Holmes Family Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Holmes Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Charles Koch Foundation

Arlington, VA

The Charles Koch Foundation funds research and educational initiatives, especially in postsecondary education, social progress, and areas such as criminal justice, economic progress, and free speech. It generally supports U.S. universities and nonprofit public charities; its 2024 median grant was $250,000, though awards ranged widely. It accepts proposals on a rolling basis.

Assets

$758.9M

Grants

93

Total Given

$64.1M

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

Diana Davis Spencer Foundation Inc

Bethesda, MD

The foundation supports education and research, higher education and public service programs, health, arts, environmental preservation, and initiatives promoting entrepreneurship, self-reliance, global understanding, and free enterprise. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $5 million, with a median of $187,500; funding went mainly to recipients in Virginia, Washington, D.C., and Texas. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

138

Total Given

$79.9M

John P & Kathryn G Evans Foundation

Indianola, WA

The John P & Kathryn G Evans Foundation’s recent grants include operating support for charitable organizations, but its 2025 filing reports just one $500 grant; giving totaled about $128,000–$137,000 in 2023 and 2024. Its grant dollars went to a Virginia recipient in 2025, and it accepts no unsolicited requests, contributing only to preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$922K

Grants

1

Total Given

$500

The Alpaugh Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Alpaugh Foundation supports arts and culture, animal welfare and education, public policy education, community services, homelessness programs, religion, and research. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $45,000, with a median of $1,875; most funding went to Ohio, with some support in Washington, D.C., Michigan, Texas, and California. The filing does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests; it lists application materials and deadlines as “N/A” and says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations.

Assets

$4.3M

Grants

54

Total Given

$354K

Onerefugee

Salt Lake City, UT

Onerefugee supports students with refugee backgrounds pursuing postsecondary education and careers, providing coaching, education-related financial assistance, and career and community opportunities in Utah, Idaho, and Arizona. In 2024, its 431 awards ranged from $11 to $8,758, with a median of $1,019; it accepts applications from eligible individual scholars, not outside organizations, and applications are currently closed.

Education

Assets

$36K

Grants

495

Total Given

$1.3M

Best Friends Animal Society

Kanab, UT

Best Friends Animal Society funds U.S. animal welfare organizations and lifesaving programs for cats and dogs, including adoption, spay/neuter, return-to-home, and no-kill efforts; its Rachael Ray grants are limited to Best Friends Network Partners. Its 2024 grants had a median of $17,405, while the No-Kill Excellence Grants offer up to $60,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Environment & Animals

Assets

$194.7M

Grants

418

Total Given

$14.3M

George S and Dolores Dore

Salt Lake City, UT

The foundation supports Utah projects that improve community quality of life, including arts and culture, education, community welfare, health, and preservation; 96% of its 2024 grant dollars went to Utah recipients. Its program lists awards up to $2 million, while 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $5.575 million, with a median of $17,750. It encourages early submissions and provides application-window dates, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$966.8M

Grants

400

Total Given

$27.0M

Larry H Miller and Gail Miller Family Foundation

Sandy, UT

The foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in health, food and shelter security, education, jobs and economic self-reliance, and cultural and spiritual enrichment, with most funding going to Utah. Typical awards are $15,000–$25,000 through its Community Support Grants and about $5,000 through its General Operating Grants; larger Strategic Initiative Grants exceed $50,000. It accepts applications for its grant programs, reviewed monthly for Community Support and General Operating Grants; Strategic Initiative applicants begin with a one-page concept outline.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$773.9M

Grants

324

Total Given

$33.2M

University Impact

Provo, UT

University Impact supports social and environmental initiatives through donor-advised, community, and field-of-interest funds, with grants covering areas such as education, health, poverty alleviation, and sustainability. In 2024, its median grant was $20,000, though awards ranged widely; most grant dollars went to Utah, with additional funding in several other states and elsewhere. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$384.7M

Grants

317

Total Given

$42.3M

The Community Foundation of Utah

Salt Lake City, UT

The Community Foundation of Utah supports charitable work across varied areas, including housing, homelessness, healthcare access, community development, and services for vulnerable communities, with much of its grantmaking directed by donors. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; its 25 Squared initiative awards at least $2,500 to eligible Utah nonprofits. It supports Utah and the broader United States; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$190.4M

Grants

299

Total Given

$60.0M

Sorenson Legacy Foundation

Midvale, UT

The Sorenson Legacy Foundation funds education, innovation, health care, and community development, with a preference for organizations serving Utah. Its 2024 grants ranged from $700 to $5.675 million, with a median of $20,000. It accepts unsolicited requests; first-time applicants are advised to inquire before applying.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

266

Total Given

$28.0M

More Funders in Utah

The Holmes Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?