The Holmes Family Foundation
The Holmes Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Farmingtion, UT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $170K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 8 grants totaling $46K. Net investment income was $6K.
Key facts about The Holmes Family Foundation
In short: The Holmes Family Foundation gave $46K across 8 grants in 2024 (avg $6K), top state Utah. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 26-0446897
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $46,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 8
- Average grant
- $5,750
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $170,442
- Primary geography
- Utah (35% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$170K
-19.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$46K
-58.2% YoY
Grant Count
8
+14.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$6K
-63.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Holmes Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $9K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How The Holmes Family Foundation gives
- Giving fell 25% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 494% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with The Holmes Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $46K (2024) to $158K (2020). In 2024 it made 8 grants totaling $46K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Academy for Creating Enterprise ($10K). Together the top 8 received $46K.
Grant Size Distribution
44 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 42 grants of 44 (95%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Academy for Creating Enterprise Lehi, UT | Program Support | $10,000 |
| Goldwater Institute Phoenix, AZ | Program Support | $10,000 |
| George Mason University Fairfax, VA | Program Support | $5,000 |
| Institute for Justice Washington, DC | Program Support | $5,000 |
| Hillsdale College Hillsdale, MI | Program Support | $5,000 |
| Libertas Institute Lehi, UT | Program Support | $5,000 |
| Save the Storks Colorado Springs, CO | Program Support | $5,000 |
| The Sutherland Institute Salt Lake City, UT | Program Support | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $170,442 | $210,910 | $316,316 |
| Revenue | $6,703 | $5,605 | $1,680 |
| Expenses | $47,171 | $111,011 | $104,711 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $46,000 | $110,000 | $103,700 |
| Net Investment Income | $5,532 | $5,605 | $1,680 |
| Distributable Amount | $9,314 | $14,248 | $20,315 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Holmes Family Foundation's 2024 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Alllison Ann Holmes
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Douglas D. Holmes
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Erin T. Holmes
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Holmes Family Foundation
How much does The Holmes Family Foundation give each year?
The Holmes Family Foundation gave $46K across 8 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $110K across 7 grants.
What is The Holmes Family Foundation's typical grant size?
The Holmes Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $5,000, and its average grant was $5,750, across 8 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Holmes Family Foundation give grants?
The Holmes Family Foundation's top state is Utah, with 35% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Arizona (22%) and Virginia (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were Lehi, UT (2 grants).
Does The Holmes Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on The Holmes Family Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Program Support" (8 grants).
Who are The Holmes Family Foundation's largest grantees?
The Holmes Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Academy for Creating Enterprise ($10,000), Goldwater Institute ($10,000) and George Mason University ($5,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 54% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Holmes Family Foundation?
The Holmes Family Foundation reported $170K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $46K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $9K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is The Holmes Family Foundation's EIN?
The Holmes Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-0446897. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching The Holmes Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Holmes Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Charles Koch Foundation
Arlington, VA
The Charles Koch Foundation funds research and educational initiatives, especially in postsecondary education, social progress, and areas such as criminal justice, economic progress, and free speech. It generally supports U.S. universities and nonprofit public charities; its 2024 median grant was $250,000, though awards ranged widely. It accepts proposals on a rolling basis.
Assets
$758.9M
Grants
93
Total Given
$64.1M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Diana Davis Spencer Foundation Inc
Bethesda, MD
The foundation supports education and research, higher education and public service programs, health, arts, environmental preservation, and initiatives promoting entrepreneurship, self-reliance, global understanding, and free enterprise. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $5 million, with a median of $187,500; funding went mainly to recipients in Virginia, Washington, D.C., and Texas. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
138
Total Given
$79.9M
John P & Kathryn G Evans Foundation
Indianola, WA
The John P & Kathryn G Evans Foundation’s recent grants include operating support for charitable organizations, but its 2025 filing reports just one $500 grant; giving totaled about $128,000–$137,000 in 2023 and 2024. Its grant dollars went to a Virginia recipient in 2025, and it accepts no unsolicited requests, contributing only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$922K
Grants
1
Total Given
$500
The Alpaugh Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Alpaugh Foundation supports arts and culture, animal welfare and education, public policy education, community services, homelessness programs, religion, and research. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $45,000, with a median of $1,875; most funding went to Ohio, with some support in Washington, D.C., Michigan, Texas, and California. The filing does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests; it lists application materials and deadlines as “N/A” and says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations.
Assets
$4.3M
Grants
54
Total Given
$354K
Onerefugee
Salt Lake City, UT
Onerefugee supports students with refugee backgrounds pursuing postsecondary education and careers, providing coaching, education-related financial assistance, and career and community opportunities in Utah, Idaho, and Arizona. In 2024, its 431 awards ranged from $11 to $8,758, with a median of $1,019; it accepts applications from eligible individual scholars, not outside organizations, and applications are currently closed.
Assets
$36K
Grants
495
Total Given
$1.3M
Best Friends Animal Society
Kanab, UT
Best Friends Animal Society funds U.S. animal welfare organizations and lifesaving programs for cats and dogs, including adoption, spay/neuter, return-to-home, and no-kill efforts; its Rachael Ray grants are limited to Best Friends Network Partners. Its 2024 grants had a median of $17,405, while the No-Kill Excellence Grants offer up to $60,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$194.7M
Grants
418
Total Given
$14.3M
George S and Dolores Dore
Salt Lake City, UT
The foundation supports Utah projects that improve community quality of life, including arts and culture, education, community welfare, health, and preservation; 96% of its 2024 grant dollars went to Utah recipients. Its program lists awards up to $2 million, while 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $5.575 million, with a median of $17,750. It encourages early submissions and provides application-window dates, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$966.8M
Grants
400
Total Given
$27.0M
Larry H Miller and Gail Miller Family Foundation
Sandy, UT
The foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in health, food and shelter security, education, jobs and economic self-reliance, and cultural and spiritual enrichment, with most funding going to Utah. Typical awards are $15,000–$25,000 through its Community Support Grants and about $5,000 through its General Operating Grants; larger Strategic Initiative Grants exceed $50,000. It accepts applications for its grant programs, reviewed monthly for Community Support and General Operating Grants; Strategic Initiative applicants begin with a one-page concept outline.
Assets
$773.9M
Grants
324
Total Given
$33.2M
University Impact
Provo, UT
University Impact supports social and environmental initiatives through donor-advised, community, and field-of-interest funds, with grants covering areas such as education, health, poverty alleviation, and sustainability. In 2024, its median grant was $20,000, though awards ranged widely; most grant dollars went to Utah, with additional funding in several other states and elsewhere. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$384.7M
Grants
317
Total Given
$42.3M
The Community Foundation of Utah
Salt Lake City, UT
The Community Foundation of Utah supports charitable work across varied areas, including housing, homelessness, healthcare access, community development, and services for vulnerable communities, with much of its grantmaking directed by donors. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; its 25 Squared initiative awards at least $2,500 to eligible Utah nonprofits. It supports Utah and the broader United States; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$190.4M
Grants
299
Total Given
$60.0M
Sorenson Legacy Foundation
Midvale, UT
The Sorenson Legacy Foundation funds education, innovation, health care, and community development, with a preference for organizations serving Utah. Its 2024 grants ranged from $700 to $5.675 million, with a median of $20,000. It accepts unsolicited requests; first-time applicants are advised to inquire before applying.
Assets
—
Grants
266
Total Given
$28.0M
More Funders in Utah
The Holmes Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?