The Roemisch Family Foundation
The Roemisch Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Willoughby Hills, Ohio (EIN 34-1322032). Its 2024 filing describes its charitable activity as grants to educational and other charitable organizations.
Key facts about The Roemisch Family Foundation
In short: The Roemisch Family Foundation gave $35K across 51 grants in 2025 (avg $680.078), top state Ohio. 47% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 34-1322032
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $34,684
- Grants made (2025)
- 51
- Average grant
- $680
- Median grant
- $375
- New grantees (estimate)
- 47% first-time grantees (24 of 51, 2025)
- Total assets
- $820,897
- Primary geography
- Ohio (43% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$821K
+5.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$35K
+65.0% YoY
Grant Count
51
+24.4% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$680.078
+32.7% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Roemisch Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $36K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Roemisch Family Foundation open to new grantees?
47%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 24 of 51 grantees (47%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $520; repeat grants $822. How we count
Medians: $225 first-time, $500 repeat.
- 37% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+15%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 105% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations including schools and colleges, community services, and public-policy organizations. For example, Laurel School says its mission is to inspire each girl to fulfill her promise and better the world; Vassar College describes its mission as providing a liberal education that encourages independent thinking and intellectual curiosity. Lake County Council on Aging says it provides services and opportunities to help aging adults achieve a self-defined quality of life. Other recipients describe missions focused on liberty and public policy, including the Cato Institute and State Policy Network.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 51 grants totaling $34,684. Grants ranged from $54 to $3,500, with a median of $375. Notable grants included $3,500 to the City of Willoughby Hills, $3,000 to Lake Health Foundation, $2,900 each to Heritage Foundation and Laurel School, and $1,700 to New Connecticut Chapter DAR. Other recipients included Young Americans for Liberty ($1,270), Learning About Business ($1,200), Cato Institute ($1,000), Harvey Alumni Association ($1,000), Lake County Council on Aging ($1,000), Princeton University ($1,000), and The Leadership Institute ($1,000).
Ready to take the next step with The Roemisch Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, Ohio accounted for 43% of grant dollars, followed by the District of Columbia (20%), Virginia (13%), Connecticut (6%), and New York (4%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 51 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $21K (2024) to $43K (2023). In 2025 it made 51 grants totaling $35K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was City of Willoughby Hills ($4K). Together the top 10 received $19K.
Grant Size Distribution
198 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 198 grants of 198 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| City of Willoughby Hills Willoughby Hills, OH | General | $3,500 |
| Lake Health Foundation Concord Township, OH | General | $3,000 |
| Heritage Foundation Washington, DC | General | $2,900 |
| Laurel School Shaker Heights, OH | General | $2,900 |
| New Connecticut Chapter Dar New Milford, CT | General | $1,700 |
| Young Americans for Liberty Pueblo, CO | General | $1,270 |
| Learning About Business Painesville, OH | General | $1,200 |
| Cato Institute Washington, DC | General | $1,000 |
| Harvey Alumni Association Painesville, OH | General | $1,000 |
| Lake County Council on Aging Mentor, OH | General | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grant total | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $820,897 | $84,983 | $38,835 | $34,684 | 51 |
| 2024 | $775,999 | $45,182 | $24,373 | $21,017 | 41 |
| 2023 | $755,190 | $37,168 | $46,227 | $42,645 | 45 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $820,897 | $775,999 | $755,190 |
| Revenue | $84,983 | $45,182 | $37,168 |
| Expenses | $38,835 | $24,373 | $46,227 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $38,038 | $23,293 | $45,876 |
| Net Investment Income | $38,826 | $44,157 | $37,038 |
| Distributable Amount | $36,168 | $31,618 | $31,087 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Elaine Crane Sherman, Dana Baca, and Elizabeth Courtney Stringer as trustees.
The Roemisch Family Foundation's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Elizabeth Courtney Stringer
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elaine R. Crane Sherman
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dana Baca
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Priscilla Hyclak (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Elaine Crane (2021–2022) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 2772 River Road, Willoughby Hills, OH 44094
Phone: (216) 561-9200
Frequently asked questions about The Roemisch Family Foundation
How much does The Roemisch Family Foundation give each year?
The Roemisch Family Foundation gave $35K across 51 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $21K across 41 grants.
What is The Roemisch Family Foundation's typical grant size?
The Roemisch Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $375, and its average grant was $680, across 51 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Roemisch Family Foundation that year got $520 on average.
Where does The Roemisch Family Foundation give grants?
The Roemisch Family Foundation's top state is Ohio, with 43% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were District of Columbia (20%) and Virginia (13%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (13 grants), Mentor, OH (4 grants), Painesville, OH (3 grants) and Arlington, VA (3 grants).
Does The Roemisch Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Roemisch Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (51 of 51) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Roemisch Family Foundation's largest grantees?
The Roemisch Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include City of Willoughby Hills ($3,500), Lake Health Foundation ($3,000) and Heritage Foundation ($2,900), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 27% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Roemisch Family Foundation?
The Roemisch Family Foundation reported $821K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $38K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $36K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Roemisch Family Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations including schools and colleges, community services, and public-policy organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Roemisch Family Foundation?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Roemisch Family Foundation's EIN?
The Roemisch Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1322032. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Does The Roemisch Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Roemisch Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Roemisch Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
The Lozick Family Foundation
Pepper Pike, OH
The Lozick Family Foundation funds charitable organizations in areas including health care, education, housing, and community support, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Ohio and Florida. Its 334 grants ranged from $100 to $3,532,500, with a median of $5,250. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$278.7M
Grants
334
Total Given
$15.0M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, health, education, human services and community building, including capacity building, capital projects and program expansions, primarily in Greater Dayton and nearby counties. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,792,990, with a median of $12,000. It accepts applications for its discretionary grant program through an online portal.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
The Dayton Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$771.2M
Grants
589
Total Given
$32.6M
Timken Co Charitable & Educational Fund
North Canton, OH
The Fund supports approved nonprofits delivering measurable, lasting improvements in communities where Timken operates, including community services, housing, food access, education, and workforce programs. Typical grants are $500–$10,000, with larger requests requiring board preapproval; eligible communities include locations in Ohio, North Carolina, Colorado, Illinois, and South Carolina. It says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
436
Total Given
$2.5M
Jewish Federation of Cleveland
Cleveland, OH
The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.
Assets
$680.2M
Grants
425
Total Given
$72.7M
Toledo Community Foundation Inc
Toledo, OH
Greater Toledo Community Foundation funds a broad range of community programs, including education, health, social services, arts and culture, and environmental work, mainly in northwest Ohio and southeast Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,500, though amounts varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$246.9M
Grants
406
Total Given
$17.8M
More Funders in Ohio
The Roemisch Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?