Rosh Family Foundation
Rosh Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Salt Lake City, Utah. Its 2025 filing reports grants to preselected charitable organizations, with listed purposes including education and charity.
Key facts about Rosh Family Foundation
In short: Rosh Family Foundation gave $41K across 19 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), top state Utah. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 87-3195153
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $41,323
- Grants made (2025)
- 19
- Average grant
- $2,175
- Median grant
- $501
- Total assets
- $949,419
- Primary geography
- Utah (48% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$949K
+6.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$41K
-5.9% YoY
Grant Count
19
+46.2% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$2K
-35.6% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Rosh Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $50K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Rosh Family Foundation gives
- 26% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving fell 23% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 83% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No foundation mission statement is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for educational and charitable purposes. Among the organizations it supported, RISE 2 GREATNESS FOUNDATION describes its mission as promoting amateur baseball through events and opportunities for players, families, MLB organizations, college coaches, and fans. Ronald McDonald House Global says it provides services to remove barriers, strengthen families, and promote healing when children need healthcare. PROTECT OUR WINTERS says it works to advance nonpartisan policies to protect places and lifestyles from climate change.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 19 grants totaling $41,323. Grant amounts ranged from $50 to $10,250, with a median of $501. Among the largest reported grants were $10,250 to ROWLAND HALL for education; $10,000 to RISE 2 GREATNESS FOUNDATION for charity; $5,000 to ARI ARTEAGA FOUNDAITON for education; and $5,000 to ROSA PARKS SCHOLARSHIP for education. Other grants included $2,480 to CONGREGATION KOL AMI for educational activities and $2,000 to the UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN for education. PROTECT OUR WINTERS received $250 in 2025.
Ready to take the next step with Rosh Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 48% of grant dollars went to recipients in Utah, 24% to Iowa, 13% to Florida, and 5% each to New Jersey and Wisconsin.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 19 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $32K (2023) to $54K (2022). In 2025 it made 19 grants totaling $41K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Rowland Hall ($10K). Together the top 10 received $39K.
Grant Size Distribution
50 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 49 grants of 50 (98%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Rowland Hall Salt Lake City, UT | To Support Education | $10,250 |
| Rise 2 Greatness Foundation Marion, IA | To Support Charity | $10,000 |
| Ari Arteaga Foundaiton Pinecrest, FL | To Support Education | $5,000 |
| Rosa Parks Scholarship Salt Lake City, UT | To Support Education | $5,000 |
| Congregation Kol Ami Salt Lake City, UT | Benefit Educational Activities | $2,480 |
| University of Wisconsin Madison, WI | To Support Education | $2,000 |
| East Windsor Regional School Hightstown, NJ | To Support Education | $1,690 |
| The People's Health Clinic Park City, UT | To Support Charity | $1,100 |
| St Jude Memphis, TN | To Support Charity | $1,000 |
| Judge Memorial Salt Lake City, UT | To Support Charity | $501 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $949,419 | $60,966 | $47,920 | $41,323 |
| 2024 | $895,622 | $24,540 | $52,812 | $43,930 |
| 2023 | $761,031 | $41,908 | $38,785 | $31,525 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $949,419 | $895,622 | $761,031 |
| Revenue | $60,966 | $24,540 | $41,908 |
| Expenses | $47,920 | $52,812 | $38,785 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $41,323 | $46,928 | $31,525 |
| Net Investment Income | $60,966 | $18,286 | $34,648 |
| Distributable Amount | $49,506 | $47,222 | $42,409 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 1, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 27, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists ADAM ROSH, DANIELLE MCGUIRE, and FELICIA ROSH as directors.
Rosh Family Foundation's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Adam Rosh
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Danielle McGuire
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Felicia Rosh
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 1371 E 2Nd Ave, Salt Lake City, UT 84103
Phone: (248) 376-3719
Frequently asked questions about Rosh Family Foundation
How much does Rosh Family Foundation give each year?
Rosh Family Foundation gave $41K across 19 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $44K across 13 grants.
What is Rosh Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Rosh Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $501, and its average grant was $2,175, across 19 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Rosh Family Foundation give grants?
Rosh Family Foundation's top state is Utah, with 48% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Iowa (24%) and Florida (13%). The most frequent recipient cities were Salt Lake City, UT (6 grants) and Hightstown, NJ (2 grants).
Does Rosh Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 19 grants with a stated purpose on Rosh Family Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "To Support Charity" (10 grants) and "To Support Education" (6 grants).
Who are Rosh Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Rosh Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Rowland Hall ($10,250), Rise 2 Greatness Foundation ($10,000) and Ari Arteaga Foundaiton ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 61% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Rosh Family Foundation?
Rosh Family Foundation reported $949K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $41K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $50K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Rosh Family Foundation fund?
No foundation mission statement is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for educational and charitable purposes. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Rosh Family Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Rosh Family Foundation's EIN?
Rosh Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-3195153. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Does Rosh Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Rosh Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Rosh Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds nonprofits and other eligible organizations working in areas such as education, health and human services, the environment, youth development, and animal welfare, primarily across 13 counties in North and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; most grants are donor-recommended and have no application process, while some competitive programs accept applications under program-specific rules.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
Herbert a Meisler Charitable Foundation
Birmingham, AL
The Herbert A Meisler Charitable Foundation funds charitable organizations, with recent grants supporting autism and developmental disabilities services and cancer-related work. Its 2025 grants ranged from $25,000 to $250,000, mostly benefiting organizations in Alabama, with some support in Georgia. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$842K
Grants
2
Total Given
$275K
Dr Daniel C Hartnett Family Foundation
Long Lake, MN
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
69
Total Given
$22K
Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center
Seatle, WA
Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center funds cancer and infectious-disease research, along with Washington State community programs focused on cancer prevention, screening, education, and access to care. Its 2026 community grants offered up to $15,000, while its 2025–2026 Tribal grants offered up to $50,000 plus indirect costs; its broader research subawards varied widely, with a median of about $118,000 in 2025. The described community programs were limited to Washington State, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
139
Total Given
$88.2M
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations, individuals, and ideas working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work in areas such as immigrant justice, criminal justice reform, gender equity, and arts and culture, through grants around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000, with amounts ranging from $45 to $15 million; it does not accept unsolicited requests by mail, email, or phone.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
Onerefugee
Salt Lake City, UT
Onerefugee supports students with refugee backgrounds pursuing postsecondary education and careers, providing coaching, education-related financial assistance, and career and community opportunities in Utah, Idaho, and Arizona. In 2024, its 431 awards ranged from $11 to $8,758, with a median of $1,019; it accepts applications from eligible individual scholars, not outside organizations, and applications are currently closed.
Assets
$36K
Grants
495
Total Given
$1.3M
Best Friends Animal Society
Kanab, UT
Best Friends Animal Society funds U.S. animal welfare organizations and lifesaving programs for cats and dogs, including adoption, spay/neuter, return-to-home, and no-kill efforts; its Rachael Ray grants are limited to Best Friends Network Partners. Its 2024 grants had a median of $17,405, while the No-Kill Excellence Grants offer up to $60,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$194.7M
Grants
418
Total Given
$14.3M
George S and Dolores Dore
Salt Lake City, UT
The foundation supports Utah projects that improve community quality of life, including arts and culture, education, community welfare, health, and preservation; 96% of its 2024 grant dollars went to Utah recipients. Its program lists awards up to $2 million, while 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $5.575 million, with a median of $17,750. It encourages early submissions and provides application-window dates, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$966.8M
Grants
400
Total Given
$27.0M
Larry H Miller and Gail Miller Family Foundation
Sandy, UT
The foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in health, food and shelter security, education, jobs and economic self-reliance, and cultural and spiritual enrichment, with most funding going to Utah. Typical awards are $15,000–$25,000 through its Community Support Grants and about $5,000 through its General Operating Grants; larger Strategic Initiative Grants exceed $50,000. It accepts applications for its grant programs, reviewed monthly for Community Support and General Operating Grants; Strategic Initiative applicants begin with a one-page concept outline.
Assets
$773.9M
Grants
324
Total Given
$33.2M
University Impact
Provo, UT
University Impact supports social and environmental initiatives through donor-advised, community, and field-of-interest funds, with grants covering areas such as education, health, poverty alleviation, and sustainability. In 2024, its median grant was $20,000, though awards ranged widely; most grant dollars went to Utah, with additional funding in several other states and elsewhere. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$384.7M
Grants
317
Total Given
$42.3M
More Funders in Utah
Rosh Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?