The Helton Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Peachtree Corners, GA EIN: 20-3694022

The Helton Foundation is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Peachtree Corners, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $10.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $728K. Net investment income was $842K.

Key facts about The Helton Foundation

In short: The Helton Foundation gave $728K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $121K), mostly in California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
20-3694022
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$727,868
Grants made (2025)
6
Average grant
$121,311
Median grant
$133,867
Total assets
$10,046,352
Primary geography
California (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$10.0M

+1.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$728K

+18.9% YoY

Grant Count

6

+100.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$121K

-40.6% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Helton Foundation reported a distributable amount of $752K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How The Helton Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−4%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 97% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Helton Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of all 6 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

Cities

San FranciscoBoston

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K2 grants20195 grants20202 grants20215 grants20228 grants20233 grants20246 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $612K (2024) to $755K (2023). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $728K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 1 recipients in 2025

Schwab Charitable Fund: $728K across 6 grantsSchwab Charitable Fund$728K · 6 grants

The largest 2025 recipient was Schwab Charitable Fund ($728K across 6 grants).

Grant Size Distribution

24 grants across all recorded years

7<$50K3$50–100K10$100–250K4$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 10 grants of 24 (42%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Schwab Charitable Fund San Francisco, CAGeneral charitable purposes to further the mission of the foundation.$244,977
Schwab Charitable Fund San Francisco, CAGeneral charitable purposes to further the mission of the foundation.$154,518
Schwab Charitable Fund San Francisco, CAGeneral Charitable Purposes.$140,810
Schwab Charitable Fund San Francisco, CAGeneral Charitable Purposes$126,923
Schwab Charitable Fund San Francisco, CAGeneral charitable purposes to further the mission of the foundation$60,634
Schwab Charitable Fund San Francisco, CAGeneral charitable purposes to further the mission of the foundation$6

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M2019202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$10,046,352$9,946,966$9,870,359
Revenue$895,054$745,124$-101,443
Expenses$795,669$668,518$820,036
Qualifying Distributions$732,628$616,973$759,662
Net Investment Income$841,650$677,639$327,471
Distributable Amount$751,642$723,559$665,462

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS September 4, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 8, 2021)
  3. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 27, 2026)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Helton Foundation is led by Todd L. Helton, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Todd L. Helton

    President

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mike Moye

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Robert R. Davies

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Christy B. Helton

    Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rodney Helton

    Vice President

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Helton Foundation

How much does The Helton Foundation give each year?

The Helton Foundation gave $728K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $612K across 3 grants.

What is The Helton Foundation's typical grant size?

The Helton Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $133,867, and its average grant was $121,311, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does The Helton Foundation give grants?

The Helton Foundation gives mostly in California: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were San Francisco, CA (6 grants).

Does The Helton Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of The Helton Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

How large is The Helton Foundation?

The Helton Foundation reported $10.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $733K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $752K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is The Helton Foundation?

The Helton Foundation is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Peachtree Corners, GA. It holds $10.0M in total assets as of 2025.

What is The Helton Foundation's EIN?

The Helton Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-3694022. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Helton Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Helton Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Community Foundation for Greater

Atlanta, GA

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds equity and shared-prosperity work across areas including education, housing, income and wealth, arts and culture, health, and neighborhood development, primarily in the Atlanta region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, though amounts varied widely; specific arts programs offer $5,000–$7,500. The profile describes application opportunities through its Grants Portal but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,414

Total Given

$152.3M

Boys & Girls Clubs of America

Atlanta, GA

Boys & Girls Clubs of America funds local Clubs and youth-development work, including general support, staff training, mentoring, and programs focused on academics, health, leadership, and readiness for life and work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2.7 million, with a median of about $81,000, supporting Clubs across the United States, Native lands, and military communities. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Youth Development

Assets

$95.2M

Grants

797

Total Given

$120.5M

Habitat for Humanity International Inc

Americus, GA

Habitat for Humanity International funds affordable housing through grants to Habitat for Humanity organizations, including local affiliates, across the United States and internationally. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6,365,641, with a median of $48,658. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$760.0M

Grants

719

Total Given

$101.6M

The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation

Atlanta, GA

The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

586

Total Given

$212.1M

Georgia Power Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

The foundation supports health, education and workforce development, the environment, arts and culture, and community initiatives, prioritizing Georgia, where 86% of its 2024 grant dollars went. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000. The Georgia Power Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$217.0M

Grants

517

Total Given

$18.6M

American Cancer Society Inc

Atlanta, GA

The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, advocacy, and related programs, with research support available to institutions across the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000. It accepts applications for research grants through specific programs and ProposalCentral; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

509

Total Given

$23.1M

Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta Inc

Atlanta, GA

The Federation funds Jewish education and engagement, community-building, care for people in need, safety, and work connected to Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, with a focus on Greater Atlanta. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $4.68 million, with a median of $18,489; some programs accept applications, while core, domestic, and global partner allocations are by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$431.3M

Grants

435

Total Given

$50.7M

BVM Capacity Building Institute Inc

Atlanta, GA

BVM Capacity Building Institute funds grassroots and community-based organizations advancing social justice, especially through civic engagement, voter access, and organizational capacity building, across more than 20 states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,153 to $412,500, with a median of $14,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$13.6M

Grants

426

Total Given

$8.6M

Boys & Girls Clubs of America

Atlanta, GA

Boys & Girls Clubs of America funds local Club programs for youth, including academic support, health and wellness, leadership, and life and workforce readiness, across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,038 to $3,925,801, with a median of $46,388. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$47.8M

Grants

357

Total Given

$45.7M

Emory University

Atlanta, GA

Emory University funds research, health care, and medical research, including university research awards and subcontract grants to organizations. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $87,500, though awards ranged from about $5,300 to $35.5 million; recipients were concentrated in Georgia, which received 46% of grant dollars. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$24.9B

Grants

362

Total Given

$183.7M

Inspire Brands Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

The foundation supports childhood hunger, youth leadership, education, and career readiness through national and local partnerships across the U.S. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,032 to nearly $2 million, with a median of $11,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; grantees are nominated by members of the Inspire Brands community, while SPARK Cohort participants may apply for a growth-focused grant.

Assets

$14.3M

Grants

306

Total Given

$11.0M

Addo Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

Assets

$90K

Grants

287

Total Given

$197K

More Funders in Georgia

The Helton Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?