The Haider Foundation Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Potomac, MD EIN: 20-2048033

The Haider Foundation Inc is a private foundation, based in Potomac, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $30K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $17K. Net investment income was $976.

The Haider Foundation Inc at a glance

In short: The Haider Foundation Inc gave $17K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$17,300
+10.9% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
6
-14.3% vs 2024
Average grant
$2,883
+29.4% vs 2024
Median grant
$2,250
Total assets
$30,028
-9.3% vs 2024
Primary geography
Maryland (62% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who The Haider Foundation Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2025

International Student House: $6KInternational Student House$6KUkaa Endowment Fund: $6KUkaa Endowment Fund$6KCentre for Dialouge Peace and Actio: $3KCentre for Dialouge Peace andActio$3KEdu Girls: $2KEdu Girls$2KWeta: $400Weta$400MPT: $150MPT$150

The largest 2025 recipient was International Student House ($6K). Together the top 6 received $17K.

Grant Size Distribution

39 grants across all recorded years

39<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 39 grants of 39 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

9states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

Cities

BethesdaWashingtonGaithersburgArlingtonAtlantaPhoenixWheatonBroadview HeightsChevy ChaseDallasFarmingtonIrvineOwings Mills

How The Haider Foundation Inc gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+13%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K8 grants2019 10 grants2020 12 grants2021 8 grants2022 6 grants2023 7 grants2024 6 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $8K (2023) to $22K (2021). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $17K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
International Student House Washington, DCPromote Edu and Scholarship$6,250
Ukaa Endowment Fund Gaithersburg, MDPromote Education$6,000
Centre for Dialouge Peace and Actio Bethesda, MDPromote Respect for Ethnic Religious and Gendered$2,500
Edu Girls Bethesda, MDPromote Education$2,000
Weta Arlington, VACharity$400
MPT Owings Mills, MDCharity$150
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Haider Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment Income
2025$30,028$10,000$500$17,3006—$976
2024$33,110$11,828$16,154$15,6007$15,600$1,828
2023$37,436$13,771$8,827$8,3006$8,300$2,471
2022$32,492$14,258$16,664$15,3708$15,370$489
2021$34,898$23,043$22,953$22,35012$22,350$3,043
2020$35,060$20,243$16,067$13,10010—$243
2019$30,884$20,693$10,385$8,5508—$27

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Haider Foundation Inc is led by Yasmin Haider, Director on the 2025 filing — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Yasmin Haider

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Riaz Haider MD (2019–2024) — Director · Filing note: Deceased
  • Former: Yasmeen Haider (2019–2024) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Haider Foundation Inc

How much does The Haider Foundation Inc give each year?

The Haider Foundation Inc gave $17K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $16K across 7 grants.

What is The Haider Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

The Haider Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $2,250, and its average grant was $2,883, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does The Haider Foundation Inc give grants?

The Haider Foundation Inc gives mostly in Maryland: 62% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was District of Columbia (36%). The most frequent recipient cities were Bethesda, MD (2 grants).

Does The Haider Foundation Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on The Haider Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

Who are The Haider Foundation Inc's largest grantees?

The Haider Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include International Student House ($6,250), Ukaa Endowment Fund ($6,000) and Centre for Dialouge Peace and Actio ($2,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 85% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The Haider Foundation Inc?

The Haider Foundation Inc reported $30K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $10K.

What is The Haider Foundation Inc's EIN?

The Haider Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-2048033. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 24, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 6, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 11, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 16, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 3, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 13, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Haider Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Maryland

Mondelez International Foundation

Chicago, IL

The Mondelēz International Foundation funds programs that promote healthy, active lifestyles for children and families, as well as disaster relief and employee programs, with community investments spanning 18 countries. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50,000 to $1,456,000, with a median of $251,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6.1M

Grants

5

Total Given

$2.4M

Greater Horizons

Kansas City, MO

Greater Horizons distributes donor-advised fund grants to eligible U.S. charities and institutions across a wide range of causes; international organizations may also be supported after additional due diligence. In 2024, its grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants are requested by fund holders, and no general application process for organizations seeking funding is described.

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

3,282

Total Given

$212.2M

America's Charities

Chantilly, VA

AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$36.2M

Grants

808

Total Given

$16.4M

The Albertsons Companies Foundation

Pleasanton, CA

The foundation funds local organizations working on hunger relief, youth and education, health and human services, veterans, and support for people with special needs, with most funding staying in Albertsons’ communities. Giving varies widely: 2025 grants had a median of $15,750, while some local programs typically award $500–$5,000. Its reach spans multiple states, with the largest share of 2025 grant dollars going to California; some regional programs describe application and review processes, but the profile does not state whether the foundation generally accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$79.9M

Grants

800

Total Given

$55.8M

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

Annie E Casey Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

1,462

Total Given

$93.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in Maryland

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Haider Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Haider Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?