The Friends of Iolani Palace
To preserve, restore, interpret, share, and celebrate the unique cultural, historical, and spiritual qualities of `iolani palace and its grounds for the benefit of native hawaiians, the people of hawai`I, and the world.
The Friends of Iolani Palace at a glance
In short: The Friends of Iolani Palace gave $325K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $325K), mostly in Hawaii. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $324,523
- +86.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $324,523
- +86.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $324,523
- Total assets
- $12,633,455
- +15.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Hawaii (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The Friends of Iolani Palace funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was State of Hawaii Department of Land and Natural Resources ($325K).
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 1 grant of 2 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1K (2023) to $325K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $325K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| State of Hawaii Department of Land and Natural Resources Honolulu, HI | Flow through funds for the repair of the roof on the 'iolani palace | $324,523 |
Ready to take the next step with The Friends of Iolani Palace?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,633,455 | $6,151,835 | $4,400,801 | $324,523 | 1 | $440,695 |
| 2024 | $10,906,655 | $6,317,712 | $3,942,861 | $174,428 | 1 | $345,990 |
| 2023 | $8,400,426 | $7,388,299 | $2,898,637 | $1,000 | Total only | $24,677 |
| 2022 | $3,887,957 | $3,579,013 | $2,059,778 | — | — | $683 |
| 2021 | $2,354,724 | $2,547,195 | $1,933,466 | — | — | $5,787 |
| 2020 | $1,651,460 | $3,141,450 | $3,740,142 | — | — | $531 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About The Friends of Iolani Palace
Based on IRS filings
The Friends of Iolani Palace is a public charity, based in Honolulu, HI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $12.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $325K. Net investment income was $441K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Friends of Iolani Palace is led by Paula Guanzon, President & CEO since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 3 of 24 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Paula Guanzon
President & CEO
Executive Director → President & CEO, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$65K (2020) → $196K (2025)
Billy Pieper
President
Director → First Vice President, 2021
First Vice President → President, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Morihara
Director of Development
Director of Development & Communications → Director of Development, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$103K (2024) → $102K (2025)
Brennon Morioka
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gerard Akaka
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Malcolm Inamine
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Allen Hoe
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Isaiah Aina
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patti Look
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alisa Onishi
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Donne Dawson
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Moniz
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kaulana Park
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Tubman
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Francis Alcain
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stevette Santiago
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Warren Altona
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shawn Donlin
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
See Wai Wan
Chief Financial Officer
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$61K (2024) → $122K (2025)
Brian Kealoha
1st Vice President
Second Vice President → First Vice President, 2024
First Vice President → 1st Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Kennedy
Corporate Secretary
Director → Corporate Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Leilani Williams-Solomon
Treasurer
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elena Farden
Former Director
Director → Former Director, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ron Walker
Former 2nd Vice President
Director → Second Vice President, 2024
Second Vice President → Former 2nd Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (12)
- Former: Ashley Ono (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Kuhio Lewis (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Mahina Paishon-Duarte (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Julie Crabb (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Kawena Beaupre (2020–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Mark Shklov (2020–2022) — Vice President
- Former: Pono Shim (2020–2022) — Former President
- Former: Lissa Guild Eveleth (2020–2021) — Chair Emeritus
- Former: Mark Kalahele (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Soulee Stroud (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Kainoa Daines (2020) — Director
- Former: Kaleo Kekoolani (2020) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $196K, to Paula Guanzon (President & CEO). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about The Friends of Iolani Palace
How much does The Friends of Iolani Palace give each year?
The Friends of Iolani Palace gave $325K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $174K across 1 grant.
How large is The Friends of Iolani Palace?
The Friends of Iolani Palace reported $12.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $6.2M.
Where does The Friends of Iolani Palace operate?
The Friends of Iolani Palace has awarded grants in Hawaii.
What is The Friends of Iolani Palace's EIN?
The Friends of Iolani Palace's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 99-0115665. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 6, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS November 7, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Friends of Iolani Palace's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Hawaii
Hawaii Realtors Charitable Foundation
Honolulu, HI
The Hawai‘i REALTORS® Charitable Foundation supports community efforts addressing food insecurity and providing housing for people in need, including disaster relief and food assistance, primarily in Hawai‘i. Its 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $3,000, with a median of $2,500. It offered applications for Maui wildfire housing assistance, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$102K
Grants
568
Total Given
$1.3M
Maui Economic Development Board Inc Medb
Kihei, HI
MEDB funds Maui County business recovery and development, workforce and education initiatives, and community projects, with particular support for STEM learning; its programs also serve Molokai and Lanai. Typical awards vary by program: Ke Alahele Education Fund grants average about $3,000, while 2025 grants ranged from $5,356 to $20,000. The profile does not state whether MEDB accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.3M
Grants
38
Total Given
$580K
J Watumull Fund
Honolulu, HI
J Watumull Fund supports public charities and schools across areas including arts, education, health, community services, and child welfare; most of its 2024 grant dollars went to Hawaii. Its grants ranged from $500 to $50,000, with a median of $2,000. It accepts applications anytime.
Assets
$12.1M
Grants
275
Total Given
$684K
Aloha United Way Inc
Honolulu, HI
Aloha United Way supports Hawaiʻi nonprofits and community partners addressing health, education, financial stability, housing, and other human-service needs. Its 2024 grants had a median of $24,421, though awards varied widely; a published Safety Net funding cycle offered $20,000–$75,000 per year, and 99% of 2024 grant dollars went to Hawaiʻi. Funding is generally through partner-agency programs, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$23.5M
Grants
175
Total Given
$14.0M
Mamoru & Aiko Takitani Foundation Inc
Honolulu, HI
The foundation funds scholarships and youth education programs, including innovative educational and career initiatives, primarily in Hawaii. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $350,000, with a median of $3,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests; community grants are by invitation only, while scholarship candidates are nominated by eligible high schools.
Assets
$31.3M
Grants
164
Total Given
$1.6M
Tradewind Group Foundation
Honolulu, HI
The foundation supports Hawai‘i organizations working in areas including education, workforce development, housing, health, arts, and community service. In 2025, its 146 grants ranged from $86 to $100,510, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests by letter year-round and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$45.1M
Grants
146
Total Given
$1.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Hawaii
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Friends of Iolani Palace's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Friends of Iolani Palace down — hundreds of funders to go?