The Frank Islam and Debbie Driesman
The Frank Islam and Debbie Driesman is a private foundation, based in Potomac, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $3.8M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 6 grants totaling $152K. Net investment income was $134K.
Key facts about The Frank Islam and Debbie Driesman
In short: The Frank Islam and Debbie Driesman gave $152K across 6 grants in 2024 (avg $25K), top state Maryland. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 26-1306411
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $151,606
- Grants made (2024)
- 6
- Average grant
- $25,268
- Median grant
- $22,900
- Total assets
- $3,812,718
- Primary geography
- Maryland (43% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$3.8M
-0.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$152K
+59.6% YoY
Grant Count
6
+20.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$25K
+33.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Frank Islam and Debbie Driesman reported a distributable amount of $248K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How The Frank Islam and Debbie Driesman gives
- In 2024 it paid out 64% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with The Frank Islam and Debbie Driesman?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $25K (2022) to $152K (2024). In 2024 it made 6 grants totaling $152K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Scotland Ame Zion Church Inc ($65K). Together the top 6 received $152K.
Grant Size Distribution
13 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 11 grants of 13 (85%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Scotland Ame Zion Church Inc Potomac, MD | Education | $64,806 |
| Bill Hillary & Chelsea Clinton Foundation New York, NY | Education | $25,000 |
| National Symphony Orchestra Washington, DC | Education | $25,000 |
| Wilson Center Washington, DC | Education | $20,800 |
| Civic Nation Washington, DC | Education | $11,000 |
| Iammm-Institute for the Advancement of Multicultural and Minority Medicine Washington, DC | Education | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3,812,718 | $3,836,761 | $3,996,093 |
| Revenue | $148,924 | $-43,682 | $183,870 |
| Expenses | $172,967 | $115,650 | $66,216 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $158,356 | $101,700 | $30,890 |
| Net Investment Income | $134,313 | $108,122 | $170,544 |
| Distributable Amount | $247,587 | $217,175 | $215,892 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Frank Islam and Debbie Driesman is led by Frank Islam, President & Director on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Frank Islam
President & Director
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Debbie Driesman
Vice President & Director
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard J. Roth
Treasurer & Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William Askinazi
Secretary & Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Frank Islam and Debbie Driesman
How much does The Frank Islam and Debbie Driesman give each year?
The Frank Islam and Debbie Driesman gave $152K across 6 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $95K across 5 grants.
What is The Frank Islam and Debbie Driesman's typical grant size?
The Frank Islam and Debbie Driesman's median grant in 2024 was $22,900, and its average grant was $25,268, across 6 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Frank Islam and Debbie Driesman give grants?
The Frank Islam and Debbie Driesman's top state is Maryland, with 43% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were District of Columbia (41%) and New York (16%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (4 grants).
Does The Frank Islam and Debbie Driesman give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on The Frank Islam and Debbie Driesman's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Education" (6 grants).
Who are The Frank Islam and Debbie Driesman's largest grantees?
The Frank Islam and Debbie Driesman's largest 2024 grantees include Scotland Ame Zion Church Inc ($64,806), Bill Hillary & Chelsea Clinton Foundation ($25,000) and National Symphony Orchestra ($25,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 76% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Frank Islam and Debbie Driesman?
The Frank Islam and Debbie Driesman reported $3.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $158K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $248K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is The Frank Islam and Debbie Driesman's EIN?
The Frank Islam and Debbie Driesman's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-1306411. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching The Frank Islam and Debbie Driesman by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Frank Islam and Debbie Driesman's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The foundation funds a broad range of work, including journalism, arts, Chicago communities, climate and clean energy, homelessness, human rights, and criminal justice reform. Its 2024 grants had a median of $160,000, with awards ranging from $450 to $21 million; funding is nationwide, with the largest shares going to New York, Illinois, and Washington, D.C. Application rules vary by program: some accept self-nominations or Letters of Inquiry, while others generally do not fund unsolicited proposals.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
NFL Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The NFL Foundation funds athlete health, safety and wellness, youth football, and community programs connected to the game, including education, youth services, social justice, and medical research. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; funding includes NFL club communities, and the profile does not specify a broader geographic limit. Application routes vary by program: organizations may submit a Social Justice Grant idea for possible invitation to apply, but the profile does not say whether general unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$64.8M
Grants
324
Total Given
$97.6M
The Betty and Wes Foster
Chantilly, VA
The foundation funds general-purpose and program support for organizations working in areas including food access, environmental protection, health research, education, and community support, primarily in Washington, D.C., Connecticut, Maryland, West Virginia, and Virginia. Its 2025 awards ranged from $500 to $150,000, with a median grant of $5,000; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.8M
Grants
38
Total Given
$615K
WK Kellogg Foundation
Battle Creek, MI
The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds community-led work focused on children’s health and education, good food, family economic security, racial equity and equitable opportunity. It gives across the United States, with long-term commitments in Michigan, Mississippi, New Mexico and New Orleans, and also funds in parts of Mexico and Haiti; its 2024 median grant was $100,000. It accepts proposals at any time through its website and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
1,818
Total Given
$303.9M
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations, individuals, and ideas working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work in areas such as immigrant justice, criminal justice reform, gender equity, and arts and culture, through grants around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000, with amounts ranging from $45 to $15 million; it does not accept unsolicited requests by mail, email, or phone.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
Novo Foundation
Hurley, NY
In 2024, NOVO FOUNDATION gave grants across varied charitable areas, with a focus on New York (70% of grant dollars) and direct activities in the Hudson Valley; California received 11%. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $20 million, with a median of $150,000. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$937.8M
Grants
508
Total Given
$214.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds environmental work and more equitable, livable communities, including watershed advocacy, agriculture, drinking water, and water management, with a focus on California and the Chesapeake region and select counties in Maryland and Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests through two grant cycles each year, though prior grantees cannot apply through that process.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related community and patient-support programs, primarily through opportunities for academic and industry investigators. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,800 to $12.9 million, with a median grant of about $150,000; the profile does not specify a geographic limit or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation funds stronger schools and neighborhoods, including kindergarten readiness, student mental health, school climate, neighborhood improvement, and community development, primarily in Baltimore City and Baltimore County. In 2024 it made 604 grants totaling $29.3 million, with a median grant of about $19,800. It accepts applications for certain programs through its online portal.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
More Funders in Maryland
The Frank Islam and Debbie Driesman down — hundreds of funders to go?