The Federalist Society for Law and Public Policy Studies logo

The Federalist Society for Law and Public Policy Studies

Public charity · Grantmaker Washington, DC EIN: 36-3235550 Website

The federalist society exists to promote the principles that the state exists to preserve freedom, the separation of powers is central to our constitution, and that it is the duty of the judiciary to say what the law is, not what it should be.

Key facts about The Federalist Society for Law and Public Policy Studies

In short: The Federalist Society for Law and Public Policy Studies gave $330K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $110K), top state Massachusetts. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
36-3235550
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$329,900
Grants made (2025)
3
Average grant
$109,967
Median grant
$104,500
Total assets
$47,354,180
Primary geography
Massachusetts (37% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$47.4M

-2.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$330K

+5398.3% YoY

Grant Count

3

+200.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$110K

+1732.8% YoY

How The Federalist Society for Law and Public Policy Studies gives

  • Giving grew 1962% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About The Federalist Society for Law and Public Policy Studies

Based on IRS filings

The Federalist Society for Law and Public Policy Studies is a public charity, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $47.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $330K. Net investment income was $6.6M.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Federalist Society for Law and Public Policy Studies?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

Cities

StanfordCambridgeNew HavenNew YorkSt. Paul

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K1 grant2019 1 grant2020 2 grants2021 2 grants2022 Total only2023 1 grant2024 3 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2024) to $330K (2025). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $330K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

Harvard Law School: $123KHarvard Law School$123KUniversity of St Thomas: $105KUniversity of St Thomas$105KYale Law School: $102KYale Law School$102K

The largest 2025 recipient was Harvard Law School ($123K). Together the top 3 received $330K.

Grant Size Distribution

8 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K$50–100K3$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 8 (63%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Harvard Law School Cambridge, MAGeneral Support$123,000
University of St Thomas St. Paul, MNGeneral Support$104,500
Yale Law School New Haven, CTGeneral Support$102,400

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$10M$20M$30M$40M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$47,354,180$48,330,166$49,918,447
Revenue$30,054,748$22,549,891$21,483,325
Expenses$31,699,013$27,717,519$26,202,293
Net Investment Income$6,588,695$4,355,763$855,849

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 19, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 13, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 15, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 15, 2025)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 13, 2020)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 17, 2026)
  7. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 15, 2024)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Federalist Society for Law and Public Policy Studies is led by Eugene B. Meyer, Director, President & CEO since 2020 (on filings since 2019); 11 of 20 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Eugene B. Meyer

    Director, President & CEO

    Director & President → Director, President & CEO, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $793K (2019) → $754K (2025)

  • Sheldon Gilbert

    President & CEO

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Leonard A. Leo

    Director & Co-Chairman

    Director & Executive Vice President → Director & Co-Chairman, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $308K (2019) → $0 (2025)

  • Steven G. Calabresi

    Director & Co-Chairman

    Director & Chairman → Director & Co-Chairman, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dean A. Reuter

    Director of Practice Groups

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $306K (2019) → $411K (2025)

  • Lee Liberman Otis

    Director & Senior Vice President

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $376K (2019) → $464K (2025)

  • Peter K. Redpath

    Director of Student Division

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $215K (2019) → $290K (2025)

  • T. Kenneth Cribb Jr.

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    $65K (2019) → $60K (2025)

  • Lisa Ezell

    Vice President, Director & Lawyers Ch

    Vice President, Director & Lawyers Chapter → Vice President, Director & Lawyers Ch, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $164K (2020) → $245K (2025)

  • Nathan Kaczmarek

    Vice President, Director & Regul. Transparency

    Vice President, Director & Regul. Transparency → Vice President, Director & Regul. Transparacy, 2021

    Vice President, Director & Regul. Transparacy → Vice President, Director & Regul. Transparency, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $177K (2020) → $232K (2025)

  • Alida Kass

    Vice President & Director

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $225K (2022) → $230K (2025)

  • John O. McGinnis

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $11K (2022) → $7K (2025)

  • Nicole Stelle Garnett

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $4K (2022) → $3K (2025)

  • Raymond Quianzon

    Director of Finance

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $125K (2023) → $250K (2025)

  • Brent O. Hatch

    Director & Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David M. McIntosh

    Director & Vice Chairman

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Edwin Meese III

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gary Lawson

    Director & Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nicholas Quinn Rosenkranz

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Donald F. McGahn II

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (8)
  • Former: C. Boyden Gray (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Douglas C Ubben (2019–2023) — Former Director of Finance
  • Former: Don McGahn (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Michael B. Mukasey (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Casey Clemence (2021) — Vice President & Director of Human Resource
  • Former: Jonathan R Bunch (2019–2020) — State Courts, Vice President & Director
  • Former: Cynthia Searcy (2019) — Director of Development
  • Former: Devon Westhill (2019) — Director & Regulatory Transparency

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Eugene B Meyer — DIR./Pres & CEO (Thru 1/2025): $754KEugene B MeyerDIR./Pres & CEO (Thru 1/2025)$754KLee Liberman Otis — Director/Senior Vice President: $464KLee Liberman OtisDirector/Senior Vice President$464KDean a Reuter — Director of Practice Groups: $411KDean a ReuterDirector of Practice Groups$411KPeter K Redpath — Director of Student Division: $290KPeter K RedpathDirector of Student Division$290KRaymond Quianzon — Director of Finance: $250KRaymond QuianzonDirector of Finance$250KLisa Ezell — VP/DIR,LAWYERS CH(THRU 7/2025): $245KLisa EzellVP/DIR,LAWYERS CH(THRU 7/2025)$245KNathan Kaczmarek — VP & DIR, Regul. Transparency: $232KNathan KaczmarekVP & DIR, Regul. Transparency$232KAlida Kass — VP & Director (Thru 3/2025): $230KAlida KassVP & Director (Thru 3/2025)$230KT Kenneth Cribb Jr — Director: $60KT Kenneth Cribb JrDirector$60KJohn O McGinnis — Director: $7KJohn O McGinnisDirector$7KNicole Stelle Garnett — Director: $3KNicole Stelle GarnettDirector$3K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $754K, to Eugene B Meyer (DIR./Pres & CEO (Thru 1/2025)). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about The Federalist Society for Law and Public Policy Studies

How much does The Federalist Society for Law and Public Policy Studies give each year?

The Federalist Society for Law and Public Policy Studies gave $330K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $6K across 1 grant.

What is The Federalist Society for Law and Public Policy Studies's typical grant size?

The Federalist Society for Law and Public Policy Studies's median grant in 2025 was $104,500, and its average grant was $109,967, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does The Federalist Society for Law and Public Policy Studies give grants?

The Federalist Society for Law and Public Policy Studies's top state is Massachusetts, with 37% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Minnesota (32%) and Connecticut (31%).

Does The Federalist Society for Law and Public Policy Studies give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of The Federalist Society for Law and Public Policy Studies's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.

How large is The Federalist Society for Law and Public Policy Studies?

The Federalist Society for Law and Public Policy Studies reported $47.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $30.1M.

What is The Federalist Society for Law and Public Policy Studies's EIN?

The Federalist Society for Law and Public Policy Studies's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-3235550. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Federalist Society for Law and Public Policy Studies by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Federalist Society for Law and Public Policy Studies's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in District of Columbia

NCRC Community Development Fund Inc

Washington, DC

NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$55.6M

Grants

2,666

Total Given

$149.3M

National Fish and Wildlife Foundation

Washington, DC

The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.

Assets

$3.6B

Grants

1,286

Total Given

$464.4M

Greater Washington Community Foundation

Washington, DC

The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$518.3M

Grants

1,417

Total Given

$116.9M

Corporation for Public Broadcasting

Washington, DC

The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

—

Grants

555

Total Given

$175.8M

AARP

Washington, DC

AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$13.1B

Grants

688

Total Given

$35.8M

City First Enterprises Inc

Washington, DC

City First Enterprises supports affordable housing, small businesses, nonprofits, commercial real estate, clean energy, and homeownership through lending and some grant programs, primarily in the Washington, DC, Maryland, and Virginia region. Its typical grant size is not specified; one DC-administered program offers eligible businesses up to $500,000 in down-payment assistance. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$86.3M

Grants

2

Total Given

$769K

Frontstream Global Fund

Washington, DC

FrontStream Global Fund distributes donations raised through workplace giving, corporate philanthropy, and other fundraising activities to donor-designated IRS-recognized 501(c)(3) charities across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,714 and ranged from $5,003 to $358,589. It distributes funds according to donor recommendations; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Human Services

Assets

$421K

Grants

556

Total Given

$13.4M

Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America

Washington, DC

PhRMA funds organizations and initiatives related to biopharmaceutical research, patient access and affordability, health care policy, and public education, with grants mainly going to U.S. recipients. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged from $5,250 to more than $6.8 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$349.0M

Grants

461

Total Given

$41.4M

The Pew Charitable Trusts

Washington, DC

The Pew Charitable Trusts funds nonpartisan policy research and initiatives, civic participation, and—especially in Philadelphia—arts and culture and services for people in need. Its 2025 grants had a median of $75,000, though amounts varied widely; funding is national, with substantial support in Washington, D.C., and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether Pew accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

535

Total Given

$140.6M

National Children's Alliance Inc

Washington, DC

National Children’s Alliance funds Children’s Advocacy Centers, multidisciplinary teams, and state chapters to establish, expand, and strengthen services for child abuse victims, including training and support for underserved communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,037 to $579,951, with a median of $25,468, and support reaches organizations nationwide. Applications are offered through NCA Engage when opportunities are available; equipment and technology applications are currently accepted on a rolling basis.

Assets

$17.2M

Grants

458

Total Given

$24.4M

The Morris and Gwendolyn Cafritz

Washington, DC

The foundation funds arts and humanities, community services, education, environment, and health initiatives serving the Washington, DC metropolitan area, including DC and specified counties and cities in Maryland and Virginia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $1.2 million, with a median of $35,000; it prefers general operating support when possible. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online portal.

Assets

$636.1M

Grants

451

Total Given

$23.7M

More Funders in District of Columbia

The Federalist Society for Law and Public Policy Studies down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?