The Federalist Society for Law and Public Policy Studies
The federalist society exists to promote the principles that the state exists to preserve freedom, the separation of powers is central to our constitution, and that it is the duty of the judiciary to say what the law is, not what it should be.
Key facts about The Federalist Society for Law and Public Policy Studies
In short: The Federalist Society for Law and Public Policy Studies gave $330K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $110K), top state Massachusetts. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 36-3235550
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $329,900
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- Average grant
- $109,967
- Median grant
- $104,500
- Total assets
- $47,354,180
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (37% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$47.4M
-2.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$330K
+5398.3% YoY
Grant Count
3
+200.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$110K
+1732.8% YoY
How The Federalist Society for Law and Public Policy Studies gives
- Giving grew 1962% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About The Federalist Society for Law and Public Policy Studies
Based on IRS filings
The Federalist Society for Law and Public Policy Studies is a public charity, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $47.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $330K. Net investment income was $6.6M.
Ready to take the next step with The Federalist Society for Law and Public Policy Studies?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2024) to $330K (2025). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $330K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Harvard Law School ($123K). Together the top 3 received $330K.
Grant Size Distribution
8 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 8 (63%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Harvard Law School Cambridge, MA | General Support | $123,000 |
| University of St Thomas St. Paul, MN | General Support | $104,500 |
| Yale Law School New Haven, CT | General Support | $102,400 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $47,354,180 | $48,330,166 | $49,918,447 |
| Revenue | $30,054,748 | $22,549,891 | $21,483,325 |
| Expenses | $31,699,013 | $27,717,519 | $26,202,293 |
| Net Investment Income | $6,588,695 | $4,355,763 | $855,849 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 19, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 15, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 13, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 17, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 15, 2024)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Federalist Society for Law and Public Policy Studies is led by Eugene B. Meyer, Director, President & CEO since 2020 (on filings since 2019); 11 of 20 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Eugene B. Meyer
Director, President & CEO
Director & President → Director, President & CEO, 2020
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$793K (2019) → $754K (2025)
Sheldon Gilbert
President & CEO
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Leonard A. Leo
Director & Co-Chairman
Director & Executive Vice President → Director & Co-Chairman, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$308K (2019) → $0 (2025)
Steven G. Calabresi
Director & Co-Chairman
Director & Chairman → Director & Co-Chairman, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dean A. Reuter
Director of Practice Groups
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$306K (2019) → $411K (2025)
Lee Liberman Otis
Director & Senior Vice President
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$376K (2019) → $464K (2025)
Peter K. Redpath
Director of Student Division
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$215K (2019) → $290K (2025)
T. Kenneth Cribb Jr.
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
$65K (2019) → $60K (2025)
Lisa Ezell
Vice President, Director & Lawyers Ch
Vice President, Director & Lawyers Chapter → Vice President, Director & Lawyers Ch, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$164K (2020) → $245K (2025)
Nathan Kaczmarek
Vice President, Director & Regul. Transparency
Vice President, Director & Regul. Transparency → Vice President, Director & Regul. Transparacy, 2021
Vice President, Director & Regul. Transparacy → Vice President, Director & Regul. Transparency, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$177K (2020) → $232K (2025)
Alida Kass
Vice President & Director
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$225K (2022) → $230K (2025)
John O. McGinnis
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$11K (2022) → $7K (2025)
Nicole Stelle Garnett
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$4K (2022) → $3K (2025)
Raymond Quianzon
Director of Finance
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$125K (2023) → $250K (2025)
Brent O. Hatch
Director & Treasurer
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David M. McIntosh
Director & Vice Chairman
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Edwin Meese III
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gary Lawson
Director & Secretary
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nicholas Quinn Rosenkranz
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Donald F. McGahn II
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (8)
- Former: C. Boyden Gray (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Douglas C Ubben (2019–2023) — Former Director of Finance
- Former: Don McGahn (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Michael B. Mukasey (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Casey Clemence (2021) — Vice President & Director of Human Resource
- Former: Jonathan R Bunch (2019–2020) — State Courts, Vice President & Director
- Former: Cynthia Searcy (2019) — Director of Development
- Former: Devon Westhill (2019) — Director & Regulatory Transparency
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $754K, to Eugene B Meyer (DIR./Pres & CEO (Thru 1/2025)). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about The Federalist Society for Law and Public Policy Studies
How much does The Federalist Society for Law and Public Policy Studies give each year?
The Federalist Society for Law and Public Policy Studies gave $330K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $6K across 1 grant.
What is The Federalist Society for Law and Public Policy Studies's typical grant size?
The Federalist Society for Law and Public Policy Studies's median grant in 2025 was $104,500, and its average grant was $109,967, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does The Federalist Society for Law and Public Policy Studies give grants?
The Federalist Society for Law and Public Policy Studies's top state is Massachusetts, with 37% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Minnesota (32%) and Connecticut (31%).
Does The Federalist Society for Law and Public Policy Studies give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Federalist Society for Law and Public Policy Studies's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.
How large is The Federalist Society for Law and Public Policy Studies?
The Federalist Society for Law and Public Policy Studies reported $47.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $30.1M.
What is The Federalist Society for Law and Public Policy Studies's EIN?
The Federalist Society for Law and Public Policy Studies's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-3235550. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching The Federalist Society for Law and Public Policy Studies by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Federalist Society for Law and Public Policy Studies's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in District of Columbia
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Washington, DC
The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
1,286
Total Given
$464.4M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
Corporation for Public Broadcasting
Washington, DC
The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
555
Total Given
$175.8M
AARP
Washington, DC
AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.1B
Grants
688
Total Given
$35.8M
City First Enterprises Inc
Washington, DC
City First Enterprises supports affordable housing, small businesses, nonprofits, commercial real estate, clean energy, and homeownership through lending and some grant programs, primarily in the Washington, DC, Maryland, and Virginia region. Its typical grant size is not specified; one DC-administered program offers eligible businesses up to $500,000 in down-payment assistance. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$86.3M
Grants
2
Total Given
$769K
Frontstream Global Fund
Washington, DC
FrontStream Global Fund distributes donations raised through workplace giving, corporate philanthropy, and other fundraising activities to donor-designated IRS-recognized 501(c)(3) charities across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,714 and ranged from $5,003 to $358,589. It distributes funds according to donor recommendations; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$421K
Grants
556
Total Given
$13.4M
Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America
Washington, DC
PhRMA funds organizations and initiatives related to biopharmaceutical research, patient access and affordability, health care policy, and public education, with grants mainly going to U.S. recipients. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged from $5,250 to more than $6.8 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$349.0M
Grants
461
Total Given
$41.4M
The Pew Charitable Trusts
Washington, DC
The Pew Charitable Trusts funds nonpartisan policy research and initiatives, civic participation, and—especially in Philadelphia—arts and culture and services for people in need. Its 2025 grants had a median of $75,000, though amounts varied widely; funding is national, with substantial support in Washington, D.C., and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether Pew accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
535
Total Given
$140.6M
National Children's Alliance Inc
Washington, DC
National Children’s Alliance funds Children’s Advocacy Centers, multidisciplinary teams, and state chapters to establish, expand, and strengthen services for child abuse victims, including training and support for underserved communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,037 to $579,951, with a median of $25,468, and support reaches organizations nationwide. Applications are offered through NCA Engage when opportunities are available; equipment and technology applications are currently accepted on a rolling basis.
Assets
$17.2M
Grants
458
Total Given
$24.4M
The Morris and Gwendolyn Cafritz
Washington, DC
The foundation funds arts and humanities, community services, education, environment, and health initiatives serving the Washington, DC metropolitan area, including DC and specified counties and cities in Maryland and Virginia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $1.2 million, with a median of $35,000; it prefers general operating support when possible. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online portal.
Assets
$636.1M
Grants
451
Total Given
$23.7M
More Funders in District of Columbia
The Federalist Society for Law and Public Policy Studies down — hundreds of funders to go?