American Farm Bureau Foundation for Agriculture
The American Farm Bureau Foundation for Agriculture strives to build awareness, understanding, and a positive perception of agriculture through education. The foundation offers a variety of fun and engaging standards-based programs and activities for students at all grade levels, and for educators interested in learning more about where food comes from.
Key facts about American Farm Bureau Foundation for Agriculture
In short: American Farm Bureau Foundation for Agriculture reported $17K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 36-6169577
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Grants paid (2025)
- $17,200 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- Total assets
- $6,660,822
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$6.7M
+8.1% YoY
Grants Paid (reported total)
$17K
+266.0% YoY
Revenue
$1.9M
+5.6% YoY
Net Investment Income
$157K
+7.5% YoY
About American Farm Bureau Foundation for Agriculture
Based on IRS filings
American Farm Bureau Foundation for Agriculture is a public charity, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $6.7M in total assets. In 2025, it reported $17K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $157K.
Ready to take the next step with American Farm Bureau Foundation for Agriculture?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2024) to $37K (2021). In 2025 it reported $17K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $6,660,822 | $6,159,897 | $5,775,838 |
| Revenue | $1,906,439 | $1,805,092 | $2,641,122 |
| Expenses | $1,656,290 | $2,043,850 | $2,674,403 |
| Net Investment Income | $157,149 | $146,228 | $65,384 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 25, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 8, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 10, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
American Farm Bureau Foundation for Agriculture is led by Vincent Duvall, Chairman on every filing since 2020; none of the 19 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Vincent Duvall
Chairman
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kathleen J. Cullins
Chief Financial Officer & Treasurer
CFO & Treasurer → Chief Financial Officer & Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott Vanderwal
Vice Chairman
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jack Scott
Board Member
On filings since 2021
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ellen Steen Greer
General Counsel & Secretary
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeb Smith
Board Member
On filings since 2022
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joby Young
Executive Vice President
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Beth Hunt
Board Member
On filings since 2023
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Frank Burkett
Board Member
On filings since 2023
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mike Conlon
Board Member
On filings since 2023
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patti Fisher
Board Member
On filings since 2023
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sara Kuschel
Board Member
On filings since 2023
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susan Moore
Board Member
On filings since 2023
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Angela Bailey
Board Member
On filings since 2024
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Isabella Chism
Board Member
On filings since 2024
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paul Larson
Board Member
On filings since 2024
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cole Staudt
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Morgan Washburn
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Traci Curry
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (24)
- Former: Cindy Ramsey (2023–2025) — Board Member · Filing note: Thru 012925
- Former: Lauren Goble (2023–2025) — Board Member · Filing note: Thru 070425
- Former: Samantha Miller (2025) — Board Member · Filing note: Thru 062625
- Former: Trey Davis (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Jamie Johansson (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Kevin Krentz (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Amanda Rinehart (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Daniel Meloy (2022–2024) — Executive Director
- Former: Dale Moore (2020–2023) — Executive Vice President
- Former: Denise Hymel (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Graham Nelson (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Kalena Bruce (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Katie Aikins (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Kevin Daugherty (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Renee McCauley (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Steve Hirsch (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Will Hileman (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Joe Tisbert (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Bill Belzer (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Jeff Aiken (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Rick Ebert (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Craig Hill (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Ellen Steen (2020–2021) — General Counsel & Secretary
- Former: Hans McPherson (2020–2021) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about American Farm Bureau Foundation for Agriculture
How much does American Farm Bureau Foundation for Agriculture give each year?
American Farm Bureau Foundation for Agriculture reported $17K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it reported $5K in grants paid.
How large is American Farm Bureau Foundation for Agriculture?
American Farm Bureau Foundation for Agriculture reported $6.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.9M.
Where does American Farm Bureau Foundation for Agriculture operate?
American Farm Bureau Foundation for Agriculture has awarded grants in Florida.
What is American Farm Bureau Foundation for Agriculture's EIN?
American Farm Bureau Foundation for Agriculture's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-6169577. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching American Farm Bureau Foundation for Agriculture by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in American Farm Bureau Foundation for Agriculture's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in District of Columbia
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives across areas including education, health, human services, arts, economic development, and workforce development, with a focus on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.1 million, with a median of $20,000; it centers its work on DC, Montgomery and Prince George’s counties, and Northern Virginia. It accepts applications through scheduled competitive grant rounds and some solicited, invite-only opportunities; donor-recommended grants are not open to applicants.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Washington, DC
The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation funds competitive projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats, including habitat restoration, species recovery, and coastal and watershed resilience; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. It works across all 50 states and U.S. territories, with a 2024 median grant of $81,584 and awards ranging from $5,169 to $29 million. Applications are made through specific grant programs and their requests for proposals; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
1,286
Total Given
$464.4M
AARP
Washington, DC
AARP funds organizations working on aging-related issues, including technology access, caregiving, legal services, research, and community programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,020 to $7.4 million, with a median of $15,000; reported grant dollars were concentrated in New York, Washington, DC, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.1B
Grants
688
Total Given
$35.8M
Frontstream Global Fund
Washington, DC
FrontStream Global Fund distributes donations raised through workplace giving, corporate philanthropy, and other fundraising activities to donor-designated IRS-recognized 501(c)(3) charities across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,714 and ranged from $5,003 to $358,589. It distributes funds according to donor recommendations; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$421K
Grants
556
Total Given
$13.4M
Corporation for Public Broadcasting
Washington, DC
The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
555
Total Given
$175.8M
The Pew Charitable Trusts
Washington, DC
The Pew Charitable Trusts funds evidence-based work in public policy, research, health, communities, civic life, and conservation, with a particular commitment to Philadelphia and grants across the United States and internationally. Its 2025 median grant was $75,000, though awards ranged widely; applications are invited through specific opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
535
Total Given
$140.6M
Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America
Washington, DC
PhRMA funds advocacy, public education, and health-related organizations and initiatives aligned with its biopharmaceutical policy goals; its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants went mainly to organizations in Washington, DC, Connecticut, California, Virginia, and New York. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$349.0M
Grants
461
Total Given
$41.4M
National Children's Alliance Inc
Washington, DC
National Children’s Alliance funds Children’s Advocacy Centers, multidisciplinary teams, and state chapters to build or expand services for children affected by abuse, including equipment and technology needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,131 to $375,352, with a median of $34,579, and support organizations at the state and local levels across the United States. It solicits applications through RFPs and an online process; equipment and technology applications are accepted on a rolling basis while funding is available.
Assets
$17.2M
Grants
458
Total Given
$24.4M
The Morris and Gwendolyn Cafritz
Washington, DC
The Cafritz Foundation funds 501(c)(3) public charities serving the District of Columbia, Prince George’s or Montgomery Counties, Arlington or Fairfax Counties, or Alexandria or Falls Church, in arts and humanities, community services, education, environment, and health. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $1.2 million, with a median of $35,000, and it accepts unsolicited requests for general operating and project support; capital requests require an invitation.
Assets
$636.1M
Grants
451
Total Given
$23.7M
American Chemical Society
Washington, DC
The American Chemical Society funds chemical sciences research, education, students, educators, and chemistry-related projects, with grants to organizations across the United States and, through the Petroleum Research Fund, eligible institutions abroad. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,200 to $504,691, with a median of $31,252; specific programs offer awards from up to $3,500 to $80,000. The profile does not state whether ACS accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.2B
Grants
341
Total Given
$22.4M
More Funders in District of Columbia
American Farm Bureau Foundation for Agriculture down — hundreds of funders to go?