The Emmes Foundation Inc is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Rockville, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $3K. Net investment income was $12.
Key facts about The Emmes Foundation Inc
In short: The Emmes Foundation Inc gave $3K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 26-1622663
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $2,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $2,500
- Median grant
- $2,500
- Primary geography
- Virginia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
—
Annual Giving
$3K
Grant Count
1
Avg Grant Size
$3K
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Emmes Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $555 for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How The Emmes Foundation Inc gives
- In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with The Emmes Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 1 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 1 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| STEM FOR HER Falls Church, VA | Education | $2,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | — | $24,027 | $14,504 |
| Revenue | $12 | $9,523 | $5 |
| Expenses | $12,302 | — | — |
| Qualifying Distributions | $12,302 | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $12 | $23 | $5 |
| Distributable Amount | $555 | $1,183 | $714 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 7, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 7, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 10, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 7, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 7, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 10, 2024)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2023
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Emmes Foundation Inc is led by Christine Dingivan, Director & President on every filing since 2021; none of the 7 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Christine Dingivan
Director & President
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lynn Lewis
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul Van Veldhuisen
Director & Vice President
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rhonda Henry
Director & Vice President
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Traci Clemons
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Debra Bang
Secretary
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jonathan DeCarlo
Treasurer
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Emmes Foundation Inc
How much does The Emmes Foundation Inc give each year?
The Emmes Foundation Inc gave $3K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
What is The Emmes Foundation Inc?
The Emmes Foundation Inc is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Rockville, MD. It holds — in total assets as of 2025.
Where does The Emmes Foundation Inc operate?
The Emmes Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Maryland, Virginia.
How much is The Emmes Foundation Inc required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2025, The Emmes Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $555 on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is The Emmes Foundation Inc's EIN?
The Emmes Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-1622663. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching The Emmes Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Emmes Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Pet Care Trust
Forest Hill, MD
The Pet Care Trust funds educational programs that help teachers use classroom pets and animal-assisted therapy to support student learning, primarily through Pets in the Classroom and Dogs in the Classroom. Its 2024 grants ranged from $9 to $49,500, with a median of $50, and its programs serve teachers in the United States and Canada. The Trust says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests; teachers may apply through the Pets in the Classroom program.
Assets
$1.3M
Grants
2,829
Total Given
$256K
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds environmental work and more equitable, livable communities, including watershed advocacy, agriculture, drinking water, and water management, with a focus on California and the Chesapeake region and select counties in Maryland and Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests through two grant cycles each year, though prior grantees cannot apply through that process.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related community and patient-support programs, primarily through opportunities for academic and industry investigators. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,800 to $12.9 million, with a median grant of about $150,000; the profile does not specify a geographic limit or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation funds stronger schools and neighborhoods, including kindergarten readiness, student mental health, school climate, neighborhood improvement, and community development, primarily in Baltimore City and Baltimore County. In 2024 it made 604 grants totaling $29.3 million, with a median grant of about $19,800. It accepts applications for certain programs through its online portal.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore
Baltimore, MD
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore supports charitable, educational, religious, health, cultural, humanitarian, and social-service needs of the Jewish community locally, nationally, in Israel, and worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,020 to $15,250,570, with a median of $18,750. The information describes grant recommendations by current fundholders but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$446.7M
Grants
515
Total Given
$53.0M
Nora Roberts Foundation
Glenn Dale, MD
The Nora Roberts Foundation prioritizes literacy and also funds the arts, children, social justice, and the environment, supporting eligible public-serving nonprofits and programs across the United States, with priority for specified nearby counties and Washington, DC. Typical grants are about $5,000 for local groups and $3,000 for non-local groups; it recommends first-time applicants request $3,000–$5,000. Its 2024 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations, though its website describes an application process.
Assets
$118.6M
Grants
466
Total Given
$7.5M
The Abell Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Abell Foundation funds nonprofits, government agencies, and fiscally sponsored projects addressing Baltimore City needs, including education, health, workforce development, community development, criminal justice, the environment, and the arts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $188 to $300,000, with a median of $20,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: applications of $10,000 or less are reviewed on a rolling basis, while larger requests are considered at five annual Board meetings.
Assets
$296.4M
Grants
391
Total Given
$13.4M
The Jewish Federation of Greater
North Bethesda, MD
The Jewish Federation of Greater Washington funds Jewish organizations and programs focused on community connection, learning, inclusion, family engagement, and support for people in need, primarily in DC, Suburban Maryland, and Northern Virginia, with some national and international giving. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,001 to $3.3 million, with a median of $20,000. It invites proposals when specific funding opportunities are open; none are currently listed.
Assets
$388.5M
Grants
360
Total Given
$34.1M
Enterprise Community Partners Inc
Columbia, MD
Enterprise Community Partners funds affordable housing and community development, including housing access and resilience, partner capacity, resident services, and community infrastructure, nationwide. Its 2025 grants had a median of $45,000, though awards ranged from $5,500 to $13.6 million.
Assets
$941.1M
Grants
347
Total Given
$61.8M
More Funders in Maryland
The Emmes Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?