The Emily B Andrews Memorial Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Morganton, NC EIN: 56-1667607

The Emily B Andrews Memorial Foundation is a private foundation, based in Morganton, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $137K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 9 grants totaling $22K. Net investment income was $31K.

Key facts about The Emily B Andrews Memorial Foundation

In short: The Emily B Andrews Memorial Foundation gave $22K across 9 grants in 2024 (avg $2K), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
56-1667607
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$22,000
Grants made (2024)
9
Average grant
$2,444
Median grant
$2,000
Total assets
$136,743
Primary geography
North Carolina (89% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$137K

-10.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$22K

+111.5% YoY

Grant Count

9

+28.6% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$2K

+64.5% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Emily B Andrews Memorial Foundation reported a distributable amount of $20K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How The Emily B Andrews Memorial Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 33% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 112% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Emily B Andrews Memorial Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.

Cities

BooneMorgantonFt LauderdaleHickoryMyrtle BeachHudsonKnoxvilleColumbiaCharlestonCharlotteCullowheeGastoniaWilmington

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K12 grants2020 11 grants2021 8 grants2022 7 grants2023 9 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2023) to $24K (2020). In 2024 it made 9 grants totaling $22K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 9 recipients in 2024

Perkinsville Baptist Church: $6KPerkinsville Baptist Church$6KGlen Alpine Food Pantry Inc: $4KGlen Alpine Food Pantry Inc$4KBenevolent Care Fund of Covenant Village: $4KBenevolent Care Fund ofCovenant Village$4KWestern Carolina University: $2KWestern Carolina University$2KCatawba Valley Community College: $2KCatawba Valley CommunityCollege$2KWestern Piedmont Community College: $2KWestern Piedmont CommunityCollege$2KGrand Strand Humane Society: $2KGrand Strand Humane Society$2KAppalachian State University for Lawrence John Natale II: $1KAppalachian State Universityfor Lawrence John Natale II$1KPurdue Global University for John Mackorell: $1KPurdue Global University forJohn Mackorell$1K

The largest 2024 recipient was Perkinsville Baptist Church ($6K). Together the top 9 received $22K.

Grant Size Distribution

47 grants across all recorded years

47<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 47 grants of 47 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Perkinsville Baptist Church Boone, NCCharitable Contribution$5,500
Glen Alpine Food Pantry Inc Morganton, NCCharitable Contribution$3,500
Benevolent Care Fund of Covenant Village Gastonia, NCCharitable Contribution$3,500
Western Carolina University Cullowhee, NCEducation Scholarship$2,000
Catawba Valley Community College Hickory, NCEducation Scholarship$2,000
Western Piedmont Community College Morganton, NCEducation Scholarship$2,000
Grand Strand Humane Society Myrtle Beach, SCCharitable Contribution$1,500
Appalachian State University for Lawrence John Natale II Boone, NCEducation Scholarship$1,000
Purdue Global University for John Mackorell Ft Lauderdale, FLEducation Scholarship$1,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$20K$40K$60K$80K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$136,743$151,916$184,650
Revenue$37,283$6,728$47,798
Expenses$52,160$39,462$42,221
Qualifying Distributions$22,000$10,400$13,000
Net Investment Income$30,683$128$2,088
Distributable Amount$19,694$18,140$16,866

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Emily B Andrews Memorial Foundation is led by Iris F. Work, Trustee & President on every filing since 2020; all 4 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Iris F. Work

    Trustee & President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $8K (2020) → $7K (2024)

  • J. R. Simpson

    Trustee & Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $8K (2020) → $7K (2024)

  • Julie Mackorell

    Trustee & Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $8K (2020) → $7K (2024)

  • Stacy Conn

    Trustee & Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $8K (2020) → $7K (2024)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Stacy Conn — Trustee/Vice President: $7KStacy ConnTrustee/Vice President$7KIris F Work — Trustee/President: $7KIris F WorkTrustee/President$7KJulie Mackorell — Trustee/Secretary: $7KJulie MackorellTrustee/Secretary$7KJ R Simpson — Trustee/Treasurer: $7KJ R SimpsonTrustee/Treasurer$7K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $7K, to Stacy Conn (Trustee/Vice President). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about The Emily B Andrews Memorial Foundation

How much does The Emily B Andrews Memorial Foundation give each year?

The Emily B Andrews Memorial Foundation gave $22K across 9 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $10K across 7 grants.

What is The Emily B Andrews Memorial Foundation's typical grant size?

The Emily B Andrews Memorial Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $2,000, and its average grant was $2,444, across 9 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does The Emily B Andrews Memorial Foundation give grants?

The Emily B Andrews Memorial Foundation gives mostly in North Carolina: 89% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was South Carolina (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Boone, NC (2 grants) and Morganton, NC (2 grants).

Who are The Emily B Andrews Memorial Foundation's largest grantees?

The Emily B Andrews Memorial Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Perkinsville Baptist Church ($5,500), Glen Alpine Food Pantry Inc ($3,500) and Benevolent Care Fund of Covenant Village ($3,500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 57% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is The Emily B Andrews Memorial Foundation?

The Emily B Andrews Memorial Foundation reported $137K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $22K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $20K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is The Emily B Andrews Memorial Foundation's EIN?

The Emily B Andrews Memorial Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-1667607. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Emily B Andrews Memorial Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Emily B Andrews Memorial Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Huffman-Cornwell Foundation

High Point, NC

The Huffman-Cornwell Foundation funds nonprofits working in arts, education, children’s services, the environment, historic preservation, and cultural or physical development, with a focus on benefiting people in Burke County, North Carolina. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $15,000, with a median of $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.

Assets

$3.4M

Grants

27

Total Given

$154K

Dogwood Health Trust

Asheville, NC

Dogwood Health Trust funds organizations working to improve health and wellbeing through housing, education, economic opportunity, and health and wellness in Western North Carolina’s 18 counties and the Qualla Boundary. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $21 million, with a median of $37,500; amounts vary by opportunity.

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

835

Total Given

$148.2M

Morganton Womans Club Foundation Inc

Morganton, NC

Assets

$313K

Grants

15

Total Given

$18K

Foundation for the Carolinas

Charlotte, NC

Foundation For The Carolinas funds nonprofits and other eligible organizations working in areas such as education, health and human services, the environment, youth development, and animal welfare, primarily across 13 counties in North and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; most grants are donor-recommended and have no application process, while some competitive programs accept applications under program-specific rules.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.9B

Grants

1,605

Total Given

$609.1M

The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina Inc

Asheville, NC

The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina funds nonprofits and public agencies working in cultural resources, education, human services and natural resources, with some programs also accepting faith communities. Grants serve 18 Western North Carolina counties and the Qualla Boundary; the median 2025 grant was $25,000, and the Human Services and Education program offers up to $25,000. Application access and deadlines vary by program; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$481.0M

Grants

793

Total Given

$59.4M

Spartanburg County Foundation

Spartanburg, SC

The Spartanburg County Foundation funds nonprofits serving Spartanburg County residents, especially work advancing quality of life, education, economic mobility, and nonprofit capacity. Itemized grants had a median award of $15,500, though amounts varied widely; the information provided does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$280.4M

Grants

227

Total Given

$19.0M

FA Furniture Foundation

High Point, NC

FA Furniture Foundation funds education and research that directly benefit the home furnishings industry, including scholarships and educational initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $15,000, with a median of $2,500; most funding went to North Carolina recipients. Application instructions are provided, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Assets

$1.2M

Grants

16

Total Given

$75K

State Employees Credit Union Foundation

Raleigh, NC

The foundation funds capital projects, regional or statewide programs, and organizational capacity building that strengthen North Carolina communities; it favors projects with broad or replicable impact and does not fund operating budgets or shortfalls. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,500. Applications are accepted at any time and typically reviewed semiannually.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$61.0M

Grants

1,806

Total Given

$17.4M

The Golden Leaf Inc

Rocky Mount, NC

Golden LEAF funds economic opportunity projects—such as workforce training, job creation, agriculture, and community development—with particular focus on rural, tobacco-dependent, and economically distressed communities in North Carolina. Its median grant was about $157,000, and its Open Grants Program offers awards up to $500,000; eligible government entities and 501(c)(3) nonprofits may apply through that program.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

131

Total Given

$161.3M

Eunice a Turner Foundation Inc

Conover, NC

The Eunice A. Turner Foundation supports scholarships for economically disadvantaged undergraduate students attending colleges, community colleges, or technical institutions. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $6,000, with a median of $2,000, and went mainly to recipients in North Carolina, as well as several other states. It accepts applications by mail; the website lists a June 30 postmark deadline, while the 2025 filing lists July 15.

Education

Assets

$664K

Grants

16

Total Given

$43K

Charles Russell Wellons Foundation

Durham, NC

The Charles Russell Wellons Foundation funds religious and ministry-related work, education, and scholarships, with most 2024 grant dollars going to North Carolina organizations and additional support in nearby states. Grants ranged from $200 to $76,765, with a median of $3,100. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; applicants should contact Charlene Hamlett for forms and materials.

Assets

$8.2M

Grants

24

Total Given

$195K

The Annexstad Family Foundation

Alpharetta, GA

The foundation funds undergraduate scholarships for students who have overcome difficult circumstances, providing support through partner colleges and universities across the United States. In 2025, its 54 grants ranged from $2,065 to $1 million, with a median of $43,875. It does not accept unsolicited requests; partner institutions select scholarship recipients.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$32.6M

Grants

54

Total Given

$3.2M

More Funders in North Carolina

The Emily B Andrews Memorial Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?