Huffman-Cornwell Foundation
The CO TA Huffman-Cornwell Foundation is a private foundation based in Raleigh, North Carolina. Its grant program supports projects benefiting people in Burke County, with stated interests in arts, education, children, the environment, historic preservation, and cultural and physical development.
Key facts about Huffman-Cornwell Foundation
In short: Huffman-Cornwell Foundation gave $154K across 27 grants in 2025 (avg $6K), mostly in North Carolina. 41% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 56-6065286
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $154,400
- Grants made (2025)
- 27
- Average grant
- $5,719
- Median grant
- $5,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 41% first-time grantees (11 of 27, 2025)
- Total assets
- $3,425,024
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (88% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The filing specifies a letter-form application and says there are no deadlines. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- None.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$3.4M
+28.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$154K
+22.4% YoY
Grant Count
27
-6.9% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$6K
+31.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Huffman-Cornwell Foundation reported a distributable amount of $149K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Huffman-Cornwell Foundation open to new grantees?
41%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 11 of 27 grantees (41%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $5K; repeat grants $7K. How we count
Medians: $4K first-time, $5K repeat.
- 37% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−10%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 104% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s grant program lists arts, education, children, the environment, historic preservation, and cultural and physical development among its areas of interest. It invites not-for-profit organizations whose work aligns with those interests to apply.
Its grantees’ stated missions illustrate the range of work supported. Burke County United Way describes its work as strengthening the community through self-sufficiency, housing stability, and opportunities for youth. Open Hearts Place says it provides homes and purposeful opportunities to help families build life skills and stability. Catawba Riverkeeper Foundation says it advocates for the health, protection, and enjoyment of the Catawba River watershed. Education-related recipients include Appalachian State University Foundation, Catawba Valley Community College Foundation, and Western Carolina University.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation awarded 29 grants totaling $126,180. Grants ranged from $500 to $10,000, with a median of $4,000. The largest awards included $10,000 each to Enhancement Fund at Grace Ridge, Alder Springs, Burke Arts Council, First United Methodist Church of, Burke County United Way, and Good Samaritan Clinic.
Review Cycle
. Scholarships are limited to students of Burke County High School; school standards are available through a guidance letter. Other grant recipients are selected mainly from organizations in Burke County, North Carolina.
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Huffman-Cornwell Foundation
Ready to take the next step with Huffman-Cornwell Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation’s grant program focuses on projects benefiting people in Burke County, North Carolina. Its 2024 grant dollars went primarily to North Carolina recipients (85%); the remaining shares went to Arizona (8%), California (4%), Illinois (2%), and Georgia (1%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 27 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
147 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| MIMOSA CHRISTIAN COUNSELING CENTER Morganton, NC | GENERAL PURPOSES | $15,000 |
| HISTORIC BURKE FOUNDATION Morganton, NC | GENERAL PURPOSES | $13,000 |
| BURKE COUNTY UNITED WAY Morganton, NC | GENERAL PURPOSES | $12,400 |
| MEETING PLACE Morganton, NC | GENERAL PURPOSES | $10,000 |
| GOOD SAMARITAN CLINIC Port Smith, AZ | GENERAL PURPOSES | $10,000 |
| BURKE ARTS COUNCIL Morganton, NC | GENERAL PURPOSES | $10,000 |
| BURKE UNITED CHRISTIAN MINISTRIES Morganton, NC | GENERAL PURPOSES | $10,000 |
| FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH Morganton, NC | GENERAL PURPOSES | $10,000 |
| FIRST UNITED METHODIST CHURCH Morganton, NC | GENERAL PURPOSES | $10,000 |
| NC SCHOOL FOR DEAF FOUNDATION Morganton, NC | GENERAL PURPOSES | $7,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,660,913 | $175,990 | $153,672 | $126,180 | 29 |
| 2023 | $2,635,840 | -$17,246 | $162,330 | $135,672 | 28 |
| 2022 | $2,812,848 | $131,730 | $205,628 | $170,661 | 31 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3,425,024 | $2,660,913 | $2,635,840 |
| Revenue | $952,572 | $175,990 | $-17,246 |
| Expenses | $188,461 | $153,672 | $162,330 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $154,400 | $129,378 | $140,415 |
| Net Investment Income | $926,049 | $151,513 | $46,498 |
| Distributable Amount | $148,826 | $151,007 | $142,527 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 4, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists First Citizens Bank as trustee. Officers and directors listed are Julie M Garner, Mary Lou Hudspeth, Lou N Crouch, Jan N Stephanides, Richard C Avery, Jay Norvell, Thomas Norvell, Mary Louise McCombs, and Tom McCombs. Jay Norvell is listed as secretary, and Mary Louise McCombs as co-chair.
Huffman-Cornwell Foundation's 2025 filing lists 8 officers; 7 of 8 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Pinnacle Bank
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jan N. Stephanides
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$500 (2020) → $974 (2025)
Julie M. Garner
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$500 (2020) → $4K (2025)
Lou B. Crouch
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$250 (2021) → $750 (2025)
Richard C. Avery
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$500 (2021) → $250 (2025)
Jay Norvell
Secretary
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$750 (2021) → $750 (2025)
Mary Louise McCombs
Co-Chair
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$750 (2025)
Brad Norvella
Board Person
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$976 (2025)
Former officers (7)
- Former: Barbara Norvell (2020–2024) — Co-Chair
- Former: First Citizens Bank (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Mary Lou Hudspeth (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Thomas Norvell (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Jerry Norvell (2024) — Vice Chair
- Former: Tom McCombs (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Jerome T. Norvell III (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
Contact
Application contact: Mary L Mccombs Jerry Novell
Mailing address: PO Box 1113, Morganton, NC 28653
Phone: (828) 437-5872
Frequently asked questions about Huffman-Cornwell Foundation
How much does Huffman-Cornwell Foundation give each year?
Huffman-Cornwell Foundation gave $154K across 27 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $126K across 29 grants.
What is Huffman-Cornwell Foundation's typical grant size?
Huffman-Cornwell Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $5,719, across 27 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Huffman-Cornwell Foundation that year got $5K on average.
Where does Huffman-Cornwell Foundation give grants?
Huffman-Cornwell Foundation gives mostly in North Carolina: 88% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Arizona (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Morganton, NC (15 grants) and Raleigh, NC (2 grants).
Does Huffman-Cornwell Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 70% of Huffman-Cornwell Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (19 of 27) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Education" (8 grants).
Who are Huffman-Cornwell Foundation's largest grantees?
Huffman-Cornwell Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Mimosa Christian Counseling Center ($15,000), Historic Burke Foundation ($13,000) and Burke County United Way ($12,400), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 26% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Huffman-Cornwell Foundation?
Huffman-Cornwell Foundation reported $3.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $154K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $149K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Huffman-Cornwell Foundation fund?
The foundation’s grant program lists arts, education, children, the environment, historic preservation, and cultural and physical development among its areas of interest. It invites not-for-profit organizations whose work aligns with those interests to apply. Its grantees’ stated missions illustrate the range of work supported. Burke County United Way describes its work as strengthening the community through self-sufficiency, housing stability, and opportunities for youth. Open Hearts Place say…
How do I apply for a grant from Huffman-Cornwell Foundation?
The filing specifies a letter-form application and says there are no deadlines. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Huffman-Cornwell Foundation's EIN?
Huffman-Cornwell Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-6065286. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Huffman-Cornwell Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Huffman-Cornwell Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds nonprofits and other eligible organizations working in areas such as education, health and human services, the environment, youth development, and animal welfare, primarily across 13 counties in North and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; most grants are donor-recommended and have no application process, while some competitive programs accept applications under program-specific rules.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
Dogwood Health Trust
Asheville, NC
Dogwood Health Trust funds organizations working to improve health and wellbeing through housing, education, economic opportunity, and health and wellness in Western North Carolina’s 18 counties and the Qualla Boundary. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $21 million, with a median of $37,500; amounts vary by opportunity.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
835
Total Given
$148.2M
The Community Foundation
Asheville, NC
The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina funds nonprofits and public agencies working in cultural resources, education, human services and natural resources, with some programs also accepting faith communities. Grants serve 18 Western North Carolina counties and the Qualla Boundary; the median 2025 grant was $25,000, and the Human Services and Education program offers up to $25,000. Application access and deadlines vary by program; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
793
Total Given
$59.4M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Rostan Family Foundation
Valdese, NC
The Rostan Family Foundation funds health care, human services, education, arts and cultural heritage, and environmental organizations, primarily in North Carolina, with occasional support in South Carolina. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $130,000, with a median of $10,000. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$9.8M
Grants
33
Total Given
$680K
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for the spouses and dependent children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled while serving, from K–12 through higher education. Scholarships are available across the United States and its territories; awards are based on unmet need, up to $5,000 per academic year, and paid to the school or provider. It accepts applications through its online scholarship process; no typical grant level for organizations is stated.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
State Employees Credit Union Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The foundation funds capital projects, regional or statewide programs, and organizational capacity building that strengthen North Carolina communities; it favors projects with broad or replicable impact and does not fund operating budgets or shortfalls. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,500. Applications are accepted at any time and typically reviewed semiannually.
Assets
$61.0M
Grants
1,806
Total Given
$17.4M
The Winston-Salem Foundation
Winstonsalem, NC
The Winston-Salem Foundation funds nonprofits and community groups serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, health, arts, community development, and human services. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; specific programs offer up to $2,000 for small grants, $30,000 for civic engagement and inclusion, and $15,000 through The Women’s Fund. It accepts applications through its grants portal for listed programs, subject to their requirements and deadlines.
Assets
$630.1M
Grants
823
Total Given
$88.8M
GiveClear Foundation
Charlotte, NC
GiveClear Foundation distributes donor-advised fund grants to qualified 501(c)(3) nonprofits across the United States, supporting a wide range of charitable missions. In 2024, its listed grants ranged from $5,100 to $2.1 million, with a median of $15,000; it does not specify an application process for outside grant-seekers.
Assets
$215.4M
Grants
816
Total Given
$28.8M
North Carolina Community Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The North Carolina Community Foundation supports local needs across North Carolina, especially in rural communities, including human services, education, youth development, health, food and nutrition, arts, and scholarships. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $15,000, though amounts varied widely; organizations may apply through the relevant affiliate, giving circle, or community fund, with eligibility and deadlines varying by program.
Assets
$569.1M
Grants
732
Total Given
$30.6M
Verizon Foundation
Basking Ridge, NJ
The Verizon Foundation funds digital inclusion, climate protection, human prosperity, K–12 literacy and STEM, and domestic violence education and prevention, with an emphasis on underserved and diverse communities. It gives nationally, with priority in California, Massachusetts, Minnesota, New Jersey, New York, and Virginia, and also supports work in India and Israel; 2024 grants ranged from $25 to $1 million, with a $500 median. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.
Assets
$23.8M
Grants
5,464
Total Given
$7.0M
More Funders in North Carolina
Huffman-Cornwell Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?